Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am going to a meeting with a customer."

Translation:Jag ska på ett möte med en kund.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Metlieb
Metlieb

Why is neither åker nor går accepted?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

I'll reply here, but refer to some points in your discussion with MarkBorkBorkBork.

It's not a figure of speech really, but rather about a feature of Swedish. With directions and implied movements, you don't need another verb with ska. It's perfectly fine (and very common!) to just say "vi ska hem" (we're going home) or "jag ska på fest" (I'm going to a party") for example. That's why the above sentence works the way it does.

That said, there are a few variants where åka and gå are accepted. As of 2015-09-14, all the accepted answer sentences are:

<pre>Jag ska åka på ett kundmöte. Jag ska åka till ett kundmöte. Jag ska gå på ett kundmöte. Jag ska gå till ett kundmöte. Jag ska på ett kundmöte. Jag ska till ett kundmöte. Jag ska till ett möte med en kund. Jag är på väg till ett möte med en kund. Jag är på väg till ett möte med en klient. Jag åker till ett möte med en kund. Jag åker till ett möte med en klient. Jag ska åka på ett möte med en kund. Jag ska åka på ett möte med en klient. Jag ska åka till ett möte med en kund. Jag ska åka till ett möte med en klient. Jag ska gå på ett möte med en kund. Jag ska gå på ett möte med en klient. Jag ska gå till ett möte med en kund. Jag ska gå till ett möte med en klient. Jag ska på ett möte med en kund. Jag ska på ett möte med en klient. Jag ska till ett möte med en kund. Jag ska till ett möte med en klient. Jag ska på ett möte med en kund. Jag ska på möte med en kund. </pre>
3 years ago

Metlieb
Metlieb

Now it makes sense! Thank you :)

3 years ago

MarkBorkBorkBork

Tack för förklaringen!

3 years ago

brandonrte
brandonrtePlus

Is there any reason why "jag åker till ett möte med en kund/klient" is accepted but "jag går till ett möte med en kund/klient" isn't, or is this an oversight?

I understand that is more for walking and åka is used for other means of transportation, so jag går would likely be used much less frequently in the context of meetings. Walking to meetings is still pretty common though, especially in urban centres or within the same office/building.

8 months ago

podgorsk

'Jag går till ett möte med en kund' -- why this in not accepted while 'Jag åker till ett möte med en kund' is. We say 'jag går på bio' so 'jag går till ett mött' should work as well.

3 years ago

KiwiDressager

Yeah, I am confused about this. I picture this sentence being said with a cup of coffee in one hand and a briefcase/file in the other whilst walking down a corridor to meet said customer. The explanations above do not seem to really cover exactly why we cannot use simply går... would love further explanation if possible? :)

8 months ago