Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am going to return."

Translation:Voy a volver.

4 years ago

32 Comments


Tangaloor

"I'll be back," I said in my best Austrian accent.

4 years ago

elmaestrop4l

Había dicho la misma cosa lol

2 years ago

Max_Wright

Why is "Me voy a volver" incorrect?

2 years ago

SarahLeopo1

"Me" is incorrect because it means you are going to return yourself. "Yo" is the personal pronoun used to conjugate the verb. "Yo" means "i" where "me" means me, myself. Two different meanings. Only one person is identified in the sentence so only one needs noting (yo, or I). Since the verb "voy" I am going to, identifies the person referred to, you can leave out the "yo" and simply translate it as "voy a volver" I am going to return.

2 years ago

bhazen
bhazen

It sounds as if you are thinking of "me" as the Direct Object rule. However, it feels like a reflexive verb to us because technically he is returning (himself) to where he was--reflexive verbs always seem redundant in English. Yo levanto a las seis is incorrect because they want you to say I get (myself) up at 6 = me levanto a las seis.

2 years ago

SarahLeopo1

No. I am following the verb conjugation rules Duolingo gave on conjugation the "ir" verbs. There is a chart in one of the sections that helped me understand verb tenses a lot better. The translation asked for was "voy a volver" they didn't mention anything about getting yourself up. It is redundant to say you are going to return yourself. Saying "I will return" is sufficient.

2 years ago

DannyBeatzMusic

Also "Me voy" means "I leave" or "I'm leaving".

1 year ago

KareemRaad

Had the same question

2 years ago

bryanlopez1084

i think the that would actually be saying "I am going to return myself"

2 years ago

MetalGear95

But when you say Me voy a voler your actually accentuating the fact that you are going to return so regardless duo should accept it

2 years ago

krashman

Is there a semantic distinction between volver and regresar? It seems like Duo uses them interchangeably.

4 years ago

Royraju

We usually use them interchangeably, although "volver" is more common in the spoken language.

4 years ago

krashman

Thanks!

4 years ago

Royraju

De nada. :)

4 years ago

RyanOkushi
RyanOkushi

"I'll be back"

<h1>Terminator</h1>
2 years ago

RileyHearr

When do I use "a" and when do I not use it?

1 year ago

JaneFawcett1

Pregunto lo mismo RileyHeart .

1 year ago

espanola_amanda

There are a number of set grammatical situations where the "a" is used. In this case, this is a construction used to indicate the future: "ir + a + infinitive". Also, "a" is used many times to indicate direction toward a place. Another common use is the personal "a".

1 year ago

Evelyn704866

Is there a difference between volver and regresar?

2 years ago

soinuit

I'm confused why we don't use "vais" in this sentence.

3 years ago

fommo
fommo

If you say "Vaís a volver" it would mean "You (informal) are going to return".

2 years ago

BruceDavid2

When you tap on 'i' the drop down says 'me voy', so... Why is it there and why is it wrong?

2 years ago

LydiaMcKit1

Can someone explain the difference between volver and revolver please?

2 years ago

FoofieBear

And if that someone could please also explain the difference between volver and devolver? According to Spanishdict.com, devolver also means "to return", but Duolingo didn't accept it.

2 years ago

espanola_amanda

"Devolver" means to return an object, like to a store after you received it at Christmas and didn't like it. :)

1 year ago

FoofieBear

Lydia: Revolver means "to stir". It has a whole bunch of alternate definitions (like the horrible spanish word: "llevar") but none of them mean "to return".

2 years ago

Oswin_157
Oswin_157

Why is Me voy a volver incorrect??

2 years ago

lissavandella

Estoy endo devolver no lo puede?

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

? Explain please!

1 year ago

PHOEIVIX

Voy a llegar?

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

I'm going to arrive.

1 year ago

AriannaMor947876

i still dont get it father

11 months ago