"A hammer is an object that one uses to hit with."

Translation:En hammer er en gjenstand som man bruker til å slå med.

3 years ago

7 Comments


NJG88
NJG88

Can the word "at" be used here in place of "som" to start the dependent clause?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

No.

3 years ago

NJG88
NJG88

Ta.

3 years ago

capitami

Is there a rule re: when you use one versus the other? One thing that I find that I consistently have difficulty with is to know when to use på, til, som, or i.

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'som' when it's a relative clause, 'at' when it's a dependent clause.

In a relative clause 'that' refers to something in the previous sentence.

"He is the man that saved me"
"Han er mannen som reddet meg."

In a dependent clause 'that' just starts the new sentence, which depends on information in the previous one, and 'that' can often be omitted.

"I know that it's green" = "I know it's green"
"Jeg vet at den er gønn"

2 years ago

capitami

Great stuff, thanks a lot. Are there similar rules for "på" and "til"?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Those are prepositions, which, in a grammatical sense, are (nearly) lawless :(

'på' ~ 'on'
'til' ~ 'to'

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.