"I have to do everything."

Translation:Alles soll ich machen.

January 3, 2013

28 Comments


Sk8rMom

Warum ist "Ich muss alles tun" nicht richtig? Ich werde wahnsinnig!

January 3, 2013

kyky

If the sentence is uttered as an angry exclamation (as the given translation suggests), "Ich muss alles tun" is too neutral. But since context is notoriously lacking in the exercises, I lost some hearts in cases like this, too.

January 4, 2013

Andreas909157

But wouldn't it still make more sense to keep the same sentence form- using "Alles" first - even with the context of an angry exclamation, and say, "Alles muss ich machen"?

March 23, 2019

Andreas909157

Or "Alles muss ich tun." Either way.

March 23, 2019

philster043

Das ist jetzt richtig.

July 13, 2013

Darren_Islar

this is accepted now, since I used it and it was right 2018-12-07

December 7, 2018

JackBond

I wrote "Ich muss alles machen". First of all, I'm guessing Alles comes first because of emphasis, and the sentence might as well be "Ich soll alles machen".

Second, why use soll? Doesn't that mean "I shall do everything?"

January 29, 2015

sueefo

In English "I should do everything" and "I have to do everything" do not mean the same thing. Reported.

June 11, 2015

ScottInBrooklyn

I typed "Ich soll alles machen". Can someone explain why this is wrong?

April 16, 2015

JAGascon

I had the same problem. Since one of the solutions is "Alles soll ich machen", I assume "Ich soll alles machen" must be right too. I will report it.

June 5, 2015

fourohbro

I'm still confused as to why sollen is used instead of müssen.

August 28, 2018

divaluisa

of the 3 I chose "alles muß ich tun" Why is it wrong?

September 21, 2015

JackBond

It may not like the outdated use of the eszett. "Muß" was changed in 1996 to "Muss"

September 22, 2015

Locherbach

Can i also say alles muß ich machen?

April 14, 2014

VinciusdeS1

The order of word is right. I just don't know about the ß in muß though. The ß character doesn't always substitute ss. Its use had to do with pronunciation of the vowel that precedes it.

April 28, 2014

Locherbach

Thanks

May 4, 2014

SquareFrame

Can I say; Ich muss alles erledigen.

October 24, 2018

Khymsdragon

Is there a reason soll is used over habe?

April 26, 2014

gvaley

In English "have to" is idiomatic and means must. I guess in German habe just doesnt have that meaning.

May 22, 2014

kyky

Sometimes "haben" kann be used that way, too. To my understanding, it refers to things that you need to take care of out of your position. For example: "A translator has to know the language perfectly." - "Ein Übersetzer hat die Sprache perfekt zu können." I'd say it is mostly used in a reproachful way and I'd advice you to use "müssen".

May 23, 2014

justinthegermann

Yep ..habe is like you have something.. Mussen is have to... Ich muss gehe zu arbeit morgen...Probly incorrect zu/ nach whatever ...Same difference

October 16, 2017

nansell

Why can't I use Schafen instead of machen?

April 18, 2016

JackBond

"schaffen" in this context would mean to accomplish something. It carries connotation of "successful completion", but this sentence is looking for a word that connotes completion in general.

April 18, 2016

nansell

Thanks. That's really helpful!

April 19, 2016

Photonisch

Why can't I say "alle" instead of "alles"?

September 17, 2016

Dahlie5

Here's a good explanation:

comment/1362697

November 9, 2016

gea123gea

and how to translate I have all to do in german, ja vielleicht sind Geschichte besser um Deutsch zu lernen ich bin damit einverstanden. (mit Kyky).

November 14, 2018

-Copernicus-

I don't know what you mean by "I have all to do." That doesn't make sense in English, and I'm not really sure what you mean by it.

November 15, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.