1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I have to do everything."

"I have to do everything."

Translation:Alles soll ich machen.

January 3, 2013

42 Comments


Sk8rMom

Warum ist "Ich muss alles tun" nicht richtig? Ich werde wahnsinnig!


kyky

If the sentence is uttered as an angry exclamation (as the given translation suggests), "Ich muss alles tun" is too neutral. But since context is notoriously lacking in the exercises, I lost some hearts in cases like this, too.


Andreas909157

But wouldn't it still make more sense to keep the same sentence form- using "Alles" first - even with the context of an angry exclamation, and say, "Alles muss ich machen"?


Mella538409

Technically that is correct but natives woundn't say it like that. In this order it sounds really weird. We would say "Ich muss alles machen." I answered it in that order even though I knew they wanted "Alles" first and it was marked as correct.


Andreas909157

Or "Alles muss ich tun." Either way.


philster043

Das ist jetzt richtig.


Darren_Islar

this is accepted now, since I used it and it was right 2018-12-07


JackBond

I wrote "Ich muss alles machen". First of all, I'm guessing Alles comes first because of emphasis, and the sentence might as well be "Ich soll alles machen".

Second, why use soll? Doesn't that mean "I shall do everything?"


Wolven69

I have the same question. I was confused by the usage of soll


fourohbro

I'm still confused as to why sollen is used instead of müssen.


DoubleLingot

The meaning of müssen is own/proper obligation, i.e. if you want or need to get or do something, you must do something for it. The meaning of sollen is obligation by others, i.e. another person (your parents, your teacher, your doctor) tells/wants you to do or not to do something. The verb sollen also corresponds to the English shall/should.


sueefo

In English "I should do everything" and "I have to do everything" do not mean the same thing. Reported.


ScottInBrooklyn

I typed "Ich soll alles machen". Can someone explain why this is wrong?


JAGascon

I had the same problem. Since one of the solutions is "Alles soll ich machen", I assume "Ich soll alles machen" must be right too. I will report it.


MariellaVe17

It is correct either.


adolf618982

I also don't understand this


divaluisa

of the 3 I chose "alles muß ich tun" Why is it wrong?


JackBond

It may not like the outdated use of the eszett. "Muß" was changed in 1996 to "Muss"


Locherbach

Can i also say alles muß ich machen?


VinciusdeS1

The order of word is right. I just don't know about the ß in muß though. The ß character doesn't always substitute ss. Its use had to do with pronunciation of the vowel that precedes it.


Khymsdragon

Is there a reason soll is used over habe?


gvaley

In English "have to" is idiomatic and means must. I guess in German habe just doesnt have that meaning.


kyky

Sometimes "haben" kann be used that way, too. To my understanding, it refers to things that you need to take care of out of your position. For example: "A translator has to know the language perfectly." - "Ein Übersetzer hat die Sprache perfekt zu können." I'd say it is mostly used in a reproachful way and I'd advice you to use "müssen".


justinthegermann

Yep ..habe is like you have something.. Mussen is have to... Ich muss gehe zu arbeit morgen...Probly incorrect zu/ nach whatever ...Same difference


nansell

Why can't I use Schafen instead of machen?


JackBond

"schaffen" in this context would mean to accomplish something. It carries connotation of "successful completion", but this sentence is looking for a word that connotes completion in general.


nansell

Thanks. That's really helpful!


Photonisch

Why can't I say "alle" instead of "alles"?


LizzyR17

alle means everyone, while alles means everything


SquareFrame

Can I say; Ich muss alles erledigen.


gea123gea

and how to translate I have all to do in german, ja vielleicht sind Geschichte besser um Deutsch zu lernen ich bin damit einverstanden. (mit Kyky).


-Copernicus-

I don't know what you mean by "I have all to do." That doesn't make sense in English, and I'm not really sure what you mean by it.


Erek568276

Ich muss alles tun should also be correct, it just doesnt have enough of an angry expression


ginagillen

Why is it soll? Should is not the same as have to!!


Kathy976804

I said, Ich soll Alles tun. It was marked correct, March 2020.


SKT_Peanutbutter

Why not "ich soll alles zu tun"?


LizzyR17

can i say: I soll alles machen?


-Copernicus-

No, you need "ich," not "I."


adolf618982

Ich soll alle machen? Whys that wrong?


-Copernicus-

"Sollen" means "should" (it's wise or a good idea to do everything) rather than "have to" (it's an actual necessity that you do everything). And "alle" is "everyone," not "everything."

Correct is "Ich muss alles machen."

Edit: Apparently "soll" is the default translation, which I find odd and disagree with. "Alle" is definitely wrong though.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.