1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Bist du auf der Straße gelau…

"Bist du auf der Straße gelaufen?"

Translation:Did you run on the street?

November 1, 2013

30 Comments


barbaradb28

Could someone explain me when "auf" is Accusative and when it is Dative?


PatriciaJH

With the two-way prepositions -- an, auf, hinter, in, neben, über, unter, vor, zwischen, entlang -- when action moves from one place to another place, they take accusative. When the action is all in a single place, they take dative. Here, the action -- running -- all occurs on one place, the street; so dative.

Here is a very silly video, with terrible German accents, illustrating the two-way prepositions: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XY9J8C2eKJg


flogger1

Video no more available :(


Artist-Engineer

What was the video's title?


barbaradb28

Very nice explanation and video, thank you very much, Patricia! :D

PS: The 'american' R does make the accent look funny indeed. lol


PushythePirate1

aww, I went to see the video, but it's not working. says the account has been terminated. :(


21mat5

Using present perfect in German, how do I know when to put "hast du" or "bist du"? Very confusing for me.


niceliz

You use "haben" or "sein" depending on the verb you want to use with it. Most verbs that use "sein" don't take a direct object and are about moving or changing state. This page is really helpful: http://goo.gl/NWSqld (scroll down to "The Auxiliary Verb").


21mat5

Thank you! Much less confusing now.


PushythePirate1

Thanks! I bookmarked the page.


super_moi

Actually, every verb that implies moving from a place to another (schwimmen, laufen, gehen, fahren, fliegen) will use "sein".


zengator

Would "have you been running on the street?" be an acceptable translation? If not, why not?


EaterofPumkin

I got lost.... what makes this past tense, "bist?"


PushythePirate1

I think it's the bist.... (plus) gelaufen.


IanMSpencer

We don't run on streets in English, we might run in the street (as opposed to the pavement/sidewalk) or along or across. The sentence needs to give the appropriate closest sense of the German, not a literal translation.

Edit: actually, checking this, the real problem is that Duo hasn't indicted that strasse means both road and street (a street is a road but a road is not a street). We might be on the road, idiomatic for travelling, but we typically only walk on the road when there is an implied alternative (you need to walk on the road as there is no pavement) otherwise we walk along it.

So Did you run on the road sounds less awkward. Another alternative might be "Did you run into the street?" As to a child who has nearly got themselves killed, but as I do not understand the subtleties of what the German could reasonably mean, it is hard to say whether this is reasonable.

The underlying vital point is that prepositions rarely map exactly from one language to another, as Duo essentially teaches by example, the examples need to be clear and accurate.


zengator

My friend told me he went jogging. I asked, "did you run on the sidewalk, or on the street."

Sometimes we might say "on".

Both "in" and "on" should be accepted.


MaheshMarg

This is a good discussion for me, especially since I'm not an English native speaker.

Regarding the possibility of "Did you run into the street?", I understand that this cannot be the case because the German sentence has "der Straße". That is, it's in the dative case. Why?

Because, when the preposition "auf" is used with the dative case, it means that there's a fixed location or movement inside it - at least with verbs that indicate physical movement. So it will start an answer to the question "Wo?", and not "Wohin?" (movement towards some location). In our case, it means the person has walked/run in/on the street/road. Wo bist du gelaufen? Auf der Straße.

Here I copy from a discussion where this is explained:

Auf der Strasse gehen -> wo; Du benutzt die Strasse zum gehen (und nicht z.B. den Bürgersteig)

Auf die Strasse gehen -> wohin; man ist z.B. auf dem Bürgersteig und geht auf die Strasse, also vom Bürgersteig "zur" (auf die) Strasse (weil z.B. ein Hindernis auf dem Bürgerstreig den Weg versperrt).


lmadaldin

The explanation about sein and haben..was helpfull...thanks


[deactivated user]

    Why isn't, 'Have you walked along the street' acceptable?


zengator

    Because "auf" does not mean "along"; that would be "entlang".


Steve34747

    Duo: "laufen means walk"

    Also Duo: "laufen means run"

    Does "laufen" actually mean to move on foot, without necessarily specifying whether it's by running or walking?

    This is the kind of explanation that neither the Duolingo lesson system nor the discussion system are capable of efficiently handling.


zengator

    I don't think the discussion pages are incapable of handling this efficiently (or timely). 20 minutes and you have your answer:

    (transitive or intransitive) to walk; to jog; to run (to move on foot; either at a normal or an increased speed)

    --Wiktionary::laufen

    Also, from the usage notes there:

    Some dictionaries define laufen as specifically meaning a medium pace between gehen (“to walk”) and rennen (“to run”). This was the original sense in Middle High German, which does remain common; the restriction to it, however, is contrary to long-established usage. Rather, laufen is neutral with regard to pace in modern German.


WLB357314

    I've been trying to get this exact information for a while! Thanks for finding a source and quoting so clearly!


scorpio516

    Wouldn't "Have you ran down the street?" be another translation?


Krovine

    Duo states "Bist" means "Were" (Were you running on the street?) when having entered in "Are you running on the street?" Why is this?


MHalRZ

    The sentence is in the past tense, so in an English translation you can't say "are you running", but instead "were you running".


Davor377599

    "Did you walked on the street?" is also accepted, and now I am confused about the "laufen". It can be both, run and walk.


WLB357314

    Why not "Did you walk up the street?"? The particle "auf" is a little confusing to me here.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.