Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik ga mijn sleutels niet verliezen."

Translation:I will not lose my keys.

3 years ago

9 Comments


PatrickOsa
PatrickOsa

In fact, I have them right he- ..... um...uh...

3 years ago

mmgery
mmgery

Is there a different word for losing in the case of, say, a game?

2 years ago

Heartnut

'I shall' and 'we shall' are in all sentrences correct. In other cases where Duolingo allows he and she shall are incorrect and should be corrected.

2 years ago

Hamborg

sleutes are plural and thus a 'de' word. Doesn't that mean that it should be 'mijnE'? Thought that the 'e' at the end appeared when the following was a 'de' word (plural or not).

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • het huis - een groot huis - het grote huis - mijn huis
  • de sleutel - een grote sleutel - de grote sleutel - mijn sleutel

In other words, it only applies to adjectives, not to pronouns.

2 years ago

Hamborg

Ok thanks. But what's the rule for mijn/mijne then? :)

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Mijn paard - Mijn koe
  • Het paard is van mij - De koe is van mij
  • Het paard is het mijne - De koe is de mijne

Mijn or van mij is used far more often than de/het mijne, if you want to use it you have to use de/het similar to the word you refer back to.

2 years ago

Iceman206

Ik zal mijn sleutels niet verliezen, can I use zal instead of ga?

3 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yes, that's fine :)

3 months ago