1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Who are they?"

"Who are they?"

Translation:¿Quiénes son ellos?

January 3, 2013

101 Comments


HMCorn

Quien is only used in singular form. If the subject is plural, quienes should be used


nkn15

Oh! Thanks so much!


MarlenaKra

You've answered 4 my question before I asked. Thanks!


PigDuo

Mas de 350 voto a favor. ¡Que increíble!


ecbauer

I had son but looked a the suggestions and put ser which was then wrong, son was not even an option


mitaine56

ecbauer- Sometimes, duo gives the verb at infinitive- it's up to you to use the correct conjugaison


DavidMBassett

Ecbauer, your not the only one. :(


lillietheawesome

I don't understand. How can "quienes son ellos" be wrong? Ellas is feminine and ellos, while masculine, is also used to describe both masculine and feminine mixed. This question isn't fair unless they specify that the "they" are female, right?


territech

I got it as three answer choices, none of which were "quienes son ellos". If your exercise was to translate "who are they" and you responded "quienes son ellos" then DL should have accepted it.


BabiBunni789

You must chose both correct answers. Quienes son ellos y quienes son ellas.


dawells4

I wrote quienes son ellos and it was correct so they must have changed it. This may also be a learning lesson for Duo Lingo. We are not the only ones getting better here,


Jnit3

That's exactly what I put and it was marked as correct on 12/20/14


LukeHutchinson

Yeah I used Quienes son ellos? as the answer and it said it was wrong, BUT it was one of the CORRECT answer options! hahaha, makes no sense


sebbamok

Why isn't "Quien son ellos" correct?


kwonnnn

From what I understand, "Quién" is to be used when the answer is expected to be in the singular e.g. "Who eats fish? He does." "Quiénes" is to be used when the answer is expected to be in the plural e.g. "Who are they? They are men."


jj2dajays

Wenderen: could you say quienes ellos?


Hucklebeary

Nope. That would be like asking "who they?", which is grammatically incorrect. You CAN however just say "¿Quiénes son?" since you can drop the pronoun(ellos/ellas) in Spanish and son = "they are" or "are they?"


Bush6984

What wenderen said is my understanding too. It appears that Spanish has a delineation between singular versus plural "who?" For singulars it uses "quién" whereas the plural seems to require the "-es" suffix


OwlJulie

Why can it not also be ellas? I put both ellos and ellas and it marked it wrong.


mitaine56

owljulie- both answers are correct


[deactivated user]

    "Quiénes" is what must be paired with plural forms, therefore only option 3 is correct.


divya7cs

    can we use ellos instead of ellas...?


cherissej

    For it to accept it you have to click all that apply. So ellos and ellas would be the right answer


olimo

    Yes. If it is not accepted, it has to be reported.


john.blackledge

    Why Quienes son ellos and not quienes ellos. When can the "son" element be left out


THeNeeno

    Why would you leave out “son"? You can often leave out (imply) a pronoun in Spanish, but you need the verb.


mitaine56

    john- in your way, you're saying : Who they. Don't you think that the verb is missing? The verb can never be missing.


falana6

    "who are they" i mean like they are not even famous or like anything!


Daniel681745

    what's up with accents? how do you know when and where to place them?


youngjay5

    You have to follow the three rules. Rule 1: if a word ends in n, s, or vowel and is stressed on the last syllable it needs an accent Mark. Ex: limón, jamás, mamá. Rule 2: if a word is stressed on the second to last syllable and it does not end in n, s, or a vowel, it needs a accent mark. Ex: difícil, inútil, cárcel and Rule 3:Every word stressed on the third to last syllable needs an accent mark. Ex: pájaro, propósito. Sometimes words need it for a specific meaning. Ex: tu tú, se sé, si sí, etc.


DanScho

    If 'quien eres?' can mean 'who are you' then could you drop the 'ellas' from this sentence and still be understood?


territech

    I see your point, DanScho. If Quien eres is correct, then why not Quienes son? Logically, the latter would mean who are they, without any indication of whether "they" are male or female or both. I hope some native can answer this.


Hucklebeary

    I'm pretty sure you can drop the ellos/ellas but perhaps not.

    Perhaps not because son is also used with "ustedes" so maybe it's a rule that when asking a question and the conjugation is shared by multiple pronouns, just to sound appropriate you need to include the actual pronoun?

    I dunno... just thinking out loud here but If you were standing next to someone and pointed to a group of people across the room and asked your friend in english "who are y'all" that person would think "wtf? who are y'all? ... um? you hit your head bro?".

    So in Spanish, since son can mean "are" for ellos/ellas AND "are" for ustedes, maybe it just sounds weird to them without the actual pronoun to make it clear that you're not a bumbling retard? lol


territech

    Hucklebeary, what you say sounds logical to me. I forgot that the same verb form goes for both 2nd person and 3rd formal person.


meadie

    would "¿Quiénes son?" also be an acceptable translation


Hucklebeary

    sí. However, because son is shared by both forms of "they" (ellos y ellas) AND ustedes, if it's not absolutely clear who you're talking about, you'd want to include the pronoun in order to remove any ambiguity.

    If it's clear from the conversation that the question would be intended to mean "they" or "you all" then sure, you can drop the ellos, ellas o ustedes and just say "¿Quiénes son?". Otherwise, include it.


Kofayi

    How can ustedes be right? Isn´t it just a formal way to express?


mitaine56

    kofayi- ustedes is you plural, formal. They means, ellos not ustedes.


krisstynicole

    So there is not an answer that says Quienes son ellos? I don't get why ellas is correct because my current spanish teacher says to use ellas only when referring to female and ellos can be used for both female and male. I would think the ellos would be a more correct version, but they don't list it for an answer.


THeNeeno

    Why are you assuming that this question is asking anything other than what it is asking? “Who are they (those females)?" Nothing grammatically wrong with asking who those women are.


mitaine56

    nicole- ellos and ellas are good answers for they, without context.


Jason_Spanish

    Um, 4 those of U that don't understand this, don't type "ser" for are. instead, type in "son," just like the basics. I typed in "ser" and got it wrong, but i got the "quien" part right


Doctorine_

    This ser-son-soy is really getting the better of me. I thought I had established that soy was like the word am. I am - Yo soy... but now I'm not so sure.


HollyAnder1

    Me, too. I guess soy = am, son= is/are, ser must be the unconjugated version= to be.


ericsamuel94

    why is "quien son ellas?" wrong?? please help!


Hucklebeary

    Because "son ellos" is "are they". Since it's "they", that means it's plural. Quiénes is required when asking "who" about plural subjects.

    • "¿Quién es ella?" - Who is she? (she, singular. So this gets "quién?")
    • "¿Quiénes son ellas?" - Who are they? (they, plural. So this gets "quiénes?")

    ¿comprende? :)


ericsamuel94

    si! muchas gracias! :)


jay.john.3

    Why showing wrong hints....


ChelseaZahara

    How come it's not "Quiénes eres ellos"? Doesn't "eres" mean "are"?


Doctorine_

    Eres is (you) are. "Tú eres un niño" can be shortened to "Eres un niño" since "eres" is only ever used with "Tú" anyway.

    So knowing that, "Quiénes eres ellos" would be "Who you are they?" :)


shanean01

    I had "son" but when i tapped on the word" are" it said "ser" then when i insert "ser" i got it wrong. Sigh.


PhineasGSquire

    Duo gives hints to the answers, not just the correct answer. Clicking the hints, Duo is assuring you that a form of ser should be used (as opposed to estar). By now we should understand the basics of conjugation and be able to recognize when it needs to be done in a sentence. Look at the hints, but then think about if it majes sense here or if it seens like it needs to be modified for the specific sentence.


JWhittle

    Son wasn't a option... :(


missyngordon

    why is quieres son suyo wrong?


Hucklebeary

    Because that is a mish-mash of different conjugations and possessives that don't jive with each other.

    • quieres is the 2nd person conjugation of querer so it means "you want",
    • son is the 3rd person plural conjugation of ser so it means "(they)are", and
    • suyo is 3rd person singular long form possessive adjective (i.e. his, hers, yours).

    So ¿Quieres son suyo? can translate to one of several possibilities. All of which are nonsensical lol.

    ¿Quieres son suyo?

    • Do you want (they)are yours?

    • Do you want (they)are hers?

    • Do you want (they)are his?

    If your typing of quieres was a mistake (and I'm pretty sure it was since you're at level 7) and you meant to type quiénes, then the only thing wrong is suyo which is the possessive adjective.

    ¿Quiénes son suyo? ... would translate to

    • Who are yours?
    • Who are his? or
    • Who are hers?

    hope that cleared it up :)


LEERICHA

    Quienes eres ellos? Por que no?


Hucklebeary

    porque eres = tú, es no el verbo por ellos/ellas.

    ellas/ellos = son

    Sencillo :)


floramilford

    it said ser not son


JustinSp6s

    could it be:"¿Quiénes son ellos?


das_danny

    Es para masculino y femenino .. nose xq me sale mal


das_danny

    Lo q me corrigieron esta bien ...es para masculino y femenino


das_danny

    Esta pregunta esta mal.. corrige mal... primero puse masculino y ahora elegí femenino y me sale incorrecto nose q le pasa


socorro.ca6

    I think the problem is that Dl does not know that THEY is used for male and female Hahaha


johnsjor19

    when I submitted this answer it was wrong, but I looked at the right answer and it was what I put.


Jnit3

    Can someone tell me if somos is 'there are' or if quieres somos would be correct for who are they?


benebatch999

    I chose one of the correct 2 answers, and I still got it wrong


Doctorine_

    It should say to select all correct answers. It's testing to make sure you understand both.


benviro

    No I choose both answers and ellos was conaidered wrong!


benviro

    Ellos being masculine should also be accepted along with ellas - when I chose both it marked it as wrong only ellas is correct???


BoDeeAngus

    Um i used ellos and got the wrong awnser. Wouldnt you use ellos? I mean would it really matter, cuz there was not a gender specification


Crazyeye941

    It doesn't matter which one I select it's wrong quenes son ellos / ellas


Doctorine_

    Is it asking you to select ALL correct answers? If so, you have to select both because both are correct.


RoyalDesign

    Why is it quienes son ellas vs quienes son ellos? I was taught no specific gender automatically becomes masculine unless specified.


Loveruds2000

    I put the right thing and it said it was wrong but then it said:Correct solutions ..................... but I put the right thing


rachyb638

    When some random girls show up at your house! Lol


Saalanko

    Why is "¿Quién es?" not accepted? "They" can be singular.


dbhickey58

    looks like you have to chose " all " correct , both of them


Angelina5SOS

    i got the answer right but it says i didn't... wtf


APtones

    I assumed "Who are they?" would be referring to their name(s), and I got the question wrong when I translated it as "Como se llaman?"

    In English, asking who someone is equates to asking for a name (I can't think of any other time we ask this question). Is "Quienes son ellos/ellas" a different question in Spanish?


Ephyharbour

    Please when do i use son and eres ?


billj6

    Is the "e" accented only because it is a question?


KostasBellis

    What does this sentence has to do with Past Perfect?


MarkPiller

    I answered "Quienen son ellos" and it was marked correct. However, the suggested form is "quienes...". Could someone explain the difference please?


akramkawuma

    why is it wrong when they said i can use it


MiYarnie

    Why is it "son" and not eres?


SugarBrookie

    Me:reads drop-down definition "Quienes verdad?" Computer: thinks for a while Computer: "you said 'Quienes son ellos?'" Me: Wow. -_- Nice going, Microphone.


youngjay5

    I put como son ellos haha i think im the only one who put como


shushan816717

    We use "quiénes" with plural form and we use "quién" with singural form.


yiyielena1

    Why cant it be "Quiénes ellos"? And also, I thought if it was unsure the gender of the audience or crowd that the sentence be congegated in a masculine manner... any exception here?


Criddian

    When would you use verdad instead?


AustinMcGarrett

    Why is "Who are they?" translated to "¿Quiénes son ellos?" and not "¿Quiénes ellos son?" ?


FinnSquibb

    once again the silly feminists are back at their mischievous antics. stupid women tut tut.


denisecons8

    I just love this app very helpful


JoelBShort

    Why not Quienes ellos son?


Rosa235487

    Wow. My question is why do you need the accent on quiénes since the accent is now properly in the second to last syllable. Why do you still keep the accent? Is their some other quienes that it is differentiating from? Or is their some other rule about it I don't know about?


Rosa235487

    Why do you keep the accent in the plural quiénes? The accent is now properly in the second to last syllable. Is it differentiating something? Or is there some kind of rule?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.