"Who are they?"

Translation:¿Quiénes son ellos?

5 years ago

102 Comments


HMCorn

Quien is only used in singular form. If the subject is plural, quienes should be used

5 years ago

nkn15

Oh! Thanks so much!

4 years ago

MarlenaKra

You've answered 4 my question before I asked. Thanks!

4 years ago

BarbaraCosindas

Thank you!!!

1 year ago

queenroo

Very helpful

1 year ago

astuvan

Ty

1 year ago

ecbauer

I had son but looked a the suggestions and put ser which was then wrong, son was not even an option

4 years ago

mitaine56

ecbauer- Sometimes, duo gives the verb at infinitive- it's up to you to use the correct conjugaison

4 years ago

DavidMBassett

Ecbauer, your not the only one. :(

4 years ago

lillietheawesome

I don't understand. How can "quienes son ellos" be wrong? Ellas is feminine and ellos, while masculine, is also used to describe both masculine and feminine mixed. This question isn't fair unless they specify that the "they" are female, right?

5 years ago

BabiBunni789

You must chose both correct answers. Quienes son ellos y quienes son ellas.

4 years ago

territech
territech

I got it as three answer choices, none of which were "quienes son ellos". If your exercise was to translate "who are they" and you responded "quienes son ellos" then DL should have accepted it.

4 years ago

dawells4

I wrote quienes son ellos and it was correct so they must have changed it. This may also be a learning lesson for Duo Lingo. We are not the only ones getting better here,

4 years ago

Jnit3
Jnit3

That's exactly what I put and it was marked as correct on 12/20/14

3 years ago

Vicki1203

I think you missed the accent mark. "Quienes" means "you want" whereas "Quiénes" (with the accent over the e) means to "who." Out loud they sound the same, but written they are different. This also applies to "que" and "qué."

10 months ago

LukeHutchinson

Yeah I used Quienes son ellos? as the answer and it said it was wrong, BUT it was one of the CORRECT answer options! hahaha, makes no sense

3 years ago

sebbamok

Why isn't "Quien son ellos" correct?

5 years ago

kwonnnn
kwonnnn

From what I understand, "Quién" is to be used when the answer is expected to be in the singular e.g. "Who eats fish? He does." "Quiénes" is to be used when the answer is expected to be in the plural e.g. "Who are they? They are men."

5 years ago

Kiriathaim

Thx!

4 years ago

jj2dajays

Wenderen: could you say quienes ellos?

4 years ago

Hucklebeary

Nope. That would be like asking "who they?", which is grammatically incorrect. You CAN however just say "¿Quiénes son?" since you can drop the pronoun(ellos/ellas) in Spanish and son = "they are" or "are they?"

4 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

What wenderen said is my understanding too. It appears that Spanish has a delineation between singular versus plural "who?" For singulars it uses "quién" whereas the plural seems to require the "-es" suffix

4 years ago

OwlJulie

Why can it not also be ellas? I put both ellos and ellas and it marked it wrong.

5 years ago

Nasulo

"Quiénes" is what must be paired with plural forms, therefore only option 3 is correct.

5 years ago

mitaine56

owljulie- both answers are correct

4 years ago

divya7cs

can we use ellos instead of ellas...?

5 years ago

cherissej

For it to accept it you have to click all that apply. So ellos and ellas would be the right answer

4 years ago

olimo
olimo

Yes. If it is not accepted, it has to be reported.

5 years ago

john.blackledge

Why Quienes son ellos and not quienes ellos. When can the "son" element be left out

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Why would you leave out “son"? You can often leave out (imply) a pronoun in Spanish, but you need the verb.

4 years ago

mitaine56

john- in your way, you're saying : Who they. Don't you think that the verb is missing? The verb can never be missing.

4 years ago

falana6

"who are they" i mean like they are not even famous or like anything!

4 years ago

Daniel681745

what's up with accents? how do you know when and where to place them?

1 year ago

youngjay5

You have to follow the three rules. Rule 1: if a word ends in n, s, or vowel and is stressed on the last syllable it needs an accent Mark. Ex: limón, jamás, mamá. Rule 2: if a word is stressed on the second to last syllable and it does not end in n, s, or a vowel, it needs a accent mark. Ex: difícil, inútil, cárcel and Rule 3:Every word stressed on the third to last syllable needs an accent mark. Ex: pájaro, propósito. Sometimes words need it for a specific meaning. Ex: tu tú, se sé, si sí, etc.

1 year ago

DanScho

If 'quien eres?' can mean 'who are you' then could you drop the 'ellas' from this sentence and still be understood?

4 years ago

territech
territech

I see your point, DanScho. If Quien eres is correct, then why not Quienes son? Logically, the latter would mean who are they, without any indication of whether "they" are male or female or both. I hope some native can answer this.

4 years ago

Hucklebeary

I'm pretty sure you can drop the ellos/ellas but perhaps not.

Perhaps not because son is also used with "ustedes" so maybe it's a rule that when asking a question and the conjugation is shared by multiple pronouns, just to sound appropriate you need to include the actual pronoun?

I dunno... just thinking out loud here but If you were standing next to someone and pointed to a group of people across the room and asked your friend in english "who are y'all" that person would think "wtf? who are y'all? ... um? you hit your head bro?".

So in Spanish, since son can mean "are" for ellos/ellas AND "are" for ustedes, maybe it just sounds weird to them without the actual pronoun to make it clear that you're not a bumbling retard? lol

4 years ago

territech
territech

Hucklebeary, what you say sounds logical to me. I forgot that the same verb form goes for both 2nd person and 3rd formal person.

4 years ago

Tamatonator

I dont understand

4 years ago

meadie
meadie

would "¿Quiénes son?" also be an acceptable translation

4 years ago

Hucklebeary

sí. However, because son is shared by both forms of "they" (ellos y ellas) AND ustedes, if it's not absolutely clear who you're talking about, you'd want to include the pronoun in order to remove any ambiguity.

If it's clear from the conversation that the question would be intended to mean "they" or "you all" then sure, you can drop the ellos, ellas o ustedes and just say "¿Quiénes son?". Otherwise, include it.

4 years ago

Kofayi

How can ustedes be right? Isn´t it just a formal way to express?

4 years ago

mitaine56

kofayi- ustedes is you plural, formal. They means, ellos not ustedes.

4 years ago

krisstynicole

So there is not an answer that says Quienes son ellos? I don't get why ellas is correct because my current spanish teacher says to use ellas only when referring to female and ellos can be used for both female and male. I would think the ellos would be a more correct version, but they don't list it for an answer.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Why are you assuming that this question is asking anything other than what it is asking? “Who are they (those females)?" Nothing grammatically wrong with asking who those women are.

4 years ago

mitaine56

nicole- ellos and ellas are good answers for they, without context.

4 years ago

Jason_Spanish

Um, 4 those of U that don't understand this, don't type "ser" for are. instead, type in "son," just like the basics. I typed in "ser" and got it wrong, but i got the "quien" part right

4 years ago

Talulah

This ser-son-soy is really getting the better of me. I thought I had established that soy was like the word am. I am - Yo soy... but now I'm not so sure.

4 years ago

HollyAnder1

Me, too. I guess soy = am, son= is/are, ser must be the unconjugated version= to be.

4 years ago

ericsamuel94
ericsamuel94

why is "quien son ellas?" wrong?? please help!

4 years ago

Hucklebeary

Because "son ellos" is "are they". Since it's "they", that means it's plural. Quiénes is required when asking "who" about plural subjects.

  • "¿Quién es ella?" - Who is she? (she, singular. So this gets "quién?")
  • "¿Quiénes son ellas?" - Who are they? (they, plural. So this gets "quiénes?")

¿comprende? :)

4 years ago

ericsamuel94
ericsamuel94

si! muchas gracias! :)

4 years ago

Hucklebeary

¡De nada! :)

4 years ago

jay.john.3

Why showing wrong hints....

4 years ago

ChelseaZahara

How come it's not "Quiénes eres ellos"? Doesn't "eres" mean "are"?

4 years ago

Talulah

Eres is (you) are. "Tú eres un niño" can be shortened to "Eres un niño" since "eres" is only ever used with "Tú" anyway.

So knowing that, "Quiénes eres ellos" would be "Who you are they?" :)

4 years ago

tparoski

Every time i click on "are" it says "ser" is the word. I know its "son" but i keep trying "ser" anyway. Im getting questuons like this wrong because the help is wrong

4 years ago

Talulah

Take some time and learn when to use them rather than relying on the tooltips, and then you won't get them wrong any more :)

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100040/ser-vs.-estar

4 years ago

shanean01

I had "son" but when i tapped on the word" are" it said "ser" then when i insert "ser" i got it wrong. Sigh.

4 years ago

JWhittle

Son wasn't a option... :(

4 years ago

missyngordon

why is quieres son suyo wrong?

4 years ago

Hucklebeary

Because that is a mish-mash of different conjugations and possessives that don't jive with each other.

  • quieres is the 2nd person conjugation of querer so it means "you want",
  • son is the 3rd person plural conjugation of ser so it means "(they)are", and
  • suyo is 3rd person singular long form possessive adjective (i.e. his, hers, yours).

So ¿Quieres son suyo? can translate to one of several possibilities. All of which are nonsensical lol.

¿Quieres son suyo?

  • Do you want (they)are yours?

  • Do you want (they)are hers?

  • Do you want (they)are his?

If your typing of quieres was a mistake (and I'm pretty sure it was since you're at level 7) and you meant to type quiénes, then the only thing wrong is suyo which is the possessive adjective.

¿Quiénes son suyo? ... would translate to

  • Who are yours?
  • Who are his? or
  • Who are hers?

hope that cleared it up :)

4 years ago

LEERICHA

Quienes eres ellos? Por que no?

4 years ago

Hucklebeary

porque eres = tú, es no el verbo por ellos/ellas.

ellas/ellos = son

Sencillo :)

4 years ago

floramilford

it said ser not son

4 years ago

JustinSp6s

could it be:"¿Quiénes son ellos?

4 years ago

Talulah

It is both.

4 years ago

das_danny

Es para masculino y femenino .. nose xq me sale mal

4 years ago

das_danny

Lo q me corrigieron esta bien ...es para masculino y femenino

4 years ago

das_danny

Esta pregunta esta mal.. corrige mal... primero puse masculino y ahora elegí femenino y me sale incorrecto nose q le pasa

4 years ago

socorro.ca6

I think the problem is that Dl does not know that THEY is used for male and female Hahaha

3 years ago

johnsjor19

when I submitted this answer it was wrong, but I looked at the right answer and it was what I put.

3 years ago

Jnit3
Jnit3

Can someone tell me if somos is 'there are' or if quieres somos would be correct for who are they?

3 years ago

benebatch999

I chose one of the correct 2 answers, and I still got it wrong

3 years ago

Talulah

It should say to select all correct answers. It's testing to make sure you understand both.

3 years ago

benviro

No I choose both answers and ellos was conaidered wrong!

3 years ago

benviro

Ellos being masculine should also be accepted along with ellas - when I chose both it marked it as wrong only ellas is correct???

3 years ago

BoDeeAngus

Um i used ellos and got the wrong awnser. Wouldnt you use ellos? I mean would it really matter, cuz there was not a gender specification

3 years ago

Crazyeye941

It doesn't matter which one I select it's wrong quenes son ellos / ellas

3 years ago

Talulah

Is it asking you to select ALL correct answers? If so, you have to select both because both are correct.

3 years ago

RoyalDesign

Why is it quienes son ellas vs quienes son ellos? I was taught no specific gender automatically becomes masculine unless specified.

3 years ago

Loveruds2000

I put the right thing and it said it was wrong but then it said:Correct solutions ..................... but I put the right thing

3 years ago

rachyb638

When some random girls show up at your house! Lol

3 years ago

Saalanko

Why is "¿Quién es?" not accepted? "They" can be singular.

3 years ago

dbhickey58

looks like you have to chose " all " correct , both of them

3 years ago

Angelina5SOS

i got the answer right but it says i didn't... wtf

3 years ago

APtones

I assumed "Who are they?" would be referring to their name(s), and I got the question wrong when I translated it as "Como se llaman?"

In English, asking who someone is equates to asking for a name (I can't think of any other time we ask this question). Is "Quienes son ellos/ellas" a different question in Spanish?

3 years ago

Ephyharbour

Please when do i use son and eres ?

2 years ago

billj6

Is the "e" accented only because it is a question?

2 years ago

KostasBellis
KostasBellis

What does this sentence has to do with Past Perfect?

2 years ago

MarkPiller

I answered "Quienen son ellos" and it was marked correct. However, the suggested form is "quienes...". Could someone explain the difference please?

2 years ago

akramkawuma

why is it wrong when they said i can use it

2 years ago

MiYarnie

Why is it "son" and not eres?

2 years ago

SugarBrookie

Me:reads drop-down definition "Quienes verdad?" Computer: thinks for a while Computer: "you said 'Quienes son ellos?'" Me: Wow. -_- Nice going, Microphone.

2 years ago

youngjay5

I put como son ellos haha i think im the only one who put como

2 years ago

kennedyjones1

i love this word!

2 years ago

shushan816717

We use "quiénes" with plural form and we use "quién" with singural form.

2 years ago

yiyielena1

Why cant it be "Quiénes ellos"? And also, I thought if it was unsure the gender of the audience or crowd that the sentence be congegated in a masculine manner... any exception here?

1 year ago

Criddian

When would you use verdad instead?

7 months ago

AustinMcGarrett

Why is "Who are they?" translated to "¿Quiénes son ellos?" and not "¿Quiénes ellos son?" ?

7 months ago

FinnSquibb

once again the silly feminists are back at their mischievous antics. stupid women tut tut.

7 months ago

denisecons8

I just love this app very helpful

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.