Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Who are they?"

Translation:¿Quiénes son ellos?

0
5 years ago

102 Comments


HMCorn

Quien is only used in singular form. If the subject is plural, quienes should be used

357
Reply85 years ago

nkn15

Oh! Thanks so much!

19
Reply4 years ago

MarlenaKra

You've answered 4 my question before I asked. Thanks!

13
Reply4 years ago

BarbaraCosindas

Thank you!!!

1
Reply1 year ago

queenroo

Very helpful

1
Reply1 year ago

astuvan

Ty

1
Reply1 year ago

ecbauer

I had son but looked a the suggestions and put ser which was then wrong, son was not even an option

33
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

ecbauer- Sometimes, duo gives the verb at infinitive- it's up to you to use the correct conjugaison

15
Reply4 years ago

DavidMBassett

Ecbauer, your not the only one. :(

3
Reply3 years ago

lillietheawesome

I don't understand. How can "quienes son ellos" be wrong? Ellas is feminine and ellos, while masculine, is also used to describe both masculine and feminine mixed. This question isn't fair unless they specify that the "they" are female, right?

28
Reply4 years ago

BabiBunni789

You must chose both correct answers. Quienes son ellos y quienes son ellas.

9
Reply4 years ago

territech
territech

I got it as three answer choices, none of which were "quienes son ellos". If your exercise was to translate "who are they" and you responded "quienes son ellos" then DL should have accepted it.

7
Reply4 years ago

dawells4

I wrote quienes son ellos and it was correct so they must have changed it. This may also be a learning lesson for Duo Lingo. We are not the only ones getting better here,

5
Reply3 years ago

Jnit3
Jnit3

That's exactly what I put and it was marked as correct on 12/20/14

2
Reply3 years ago

Vicki1203

I think you missed the accent mark. "Quienes" means "you want" whereas "Quiénes" (with the accent over the e) means to "who." Out loud they sound the same, but written they are different. This also applies to "que" and "qué."

1
Reply6 months ago

LukeHutchinson

Yeah I used Quienes son ellos? as the answer and it said it was wrong, BUT it was one of the CORRECT answer options! hahaha, makes no sense

0
Reply3 years ago

sebbamok

Why isn't "Quien son ellos" correct?

7
Reply5 years ago

kwonnnn
kwonnnn

From what I understand, "Quién" is to be used when the answer is expected to be in the singular e.g. "Who eats fish? He does." "Quiénes" is to be used when the answer is expected to be in the plural e.g. "Who are they? They are men."

32
Reply5 years ago

Kiriathaim

Thx!

2
Reply4 years ago

jj2dajays

Wenderen: could you say quienes ellos?

1
Reply3 years ago

Hucklebeary

Nope. That would be like asking "who they?", which is grammatically incorrect. You CAN however just say "¿Quiénes son?" since you can drop the pronoun(ellos/ellas) in Spanish and son = "they are" or "are they?"

9
Reply3 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

What wenderen said is my understanding too. It appears that Spanish has a delineation between singular versus plural "who?" For singulars it uses "quién" whereas the plural seems to require the "-es" suffix

1
Reply4 years ago

OwlJulie

Why can it not also be ellas? I put both ellos and ellas and it marked it wrong.

3
Reply5 years ago

Nasulo

"Quiénes" is what must be paired with plural forms, therefore only option 3 is correct.

4
Reply5 years ago

mitaine56

owljulie- both answers are correct

4
Reply4 years ago

divya7cs

can we use ellos instead of ellas...?

2
Reply5 years ago

cherissej

For it to accept it you have to click all that apply. So ellos and ellas would be the right answer

4
Reply4 years ago

olimo
olimo

Yes. If it is not accepted, it has to be reported.

0
Reply4 years ago

john.blackledge

Why Quienes son ellos and not quienes ellos. When can the "son" element be left out

1
Reply4 years ago

THeNeeno

Why would you leave out “son"? You can often leave out (imply) a pronoun in Spanish, but you need the verb.

2
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

john- in your way, you're saying : Who they. Don't you think that the verb is missing? The verb can never be missing.

2
Reply4 years ago

falana6

"who are they" i mean like they are not even famous or like anything!

1
Reply4 years ago

Daniel681745

what's up with accents? how do you know when and where to place them?

1
Reply1 year ago

youngjay5

You have to follow the three rules. Rule 1: if a word ends in n, s, or vowel and is stressed on the last syllable it needs an accent Mark. Ex: limón, jamás, mamá. Rule 2: if a word is stressed on the second to last syllable and it does not end in n, s, or a vowel, it needs a accent mark. Ex: difícil, inútil, cárcel and Rule 3:Every word stressed on the third to last syllable needs an accent mark. Ex: pájaro, propósito. Sometimes words need it for a specific meaning. Ex: tu tú, se sé, si sí, etc.

0
Reply1 year ago

DanScho

If 'quien eres?' can mean 'who are you' then could you drop the 'ellas' from this sentence and still be understood?

0
Reply4 years ago

territech
territech

I see your point, DanScho. If Quien eres is correct, then why not Quienes son? Logically, the latter would mean who are they, without any indication of whether "they" are male or female or both. I hope some native can answer this.

2
Reply4 years ago

Hucklebeary

I'm pretty sure you can drop the ellos/ellas but perhaps not.

Perhaps not because son is also used with "ustedes" so maybe it's a rule that when asking a question and the conjugation is shared by multiple pronouns, just to sound appropriate you need to include the actual pronoun?

I dunno... just thinking out loud here but If you were standing next to someone and pointed to a group of people across the room and asked your friend in english "who are y'all" that person would think "wtf? who are y'all? ... um? you hit your head bro?".

So in Spanish, since son can mean "are" for ellos/ellas AND "are" for ustedes, maybe it just sounds weird to them without the actual pronoun to make it clear that you're not a bumbling retard? lol

0
Reply4 years ago

territech
territech

Hucklebeary, what you say sounds logical to me. I forgot that the same verb form goes for both 2nd person and 3rd formal person.

0
Reply4 years ago

Tamatonator

I dont understand

0
Reply4 years ago

meadie
meadie

would "¿Quiénes son?" also be an acceptable translation

0
Reply4 years ago

Hucklebeary

sí. However, because son is shared by both forms of "they" (ellos y ellas) AND ustedes, if it's not absolutely clear who you're talking about, you'd want to include the pronoun in order to remove any ambiguity.

If it's clear from the conversation that the question would be intended to mean "they" or "you all" then sure, you can drop the ellos, ellas o ustedes and just say "¿Quiénes son?". Otherwise, include it.

2
Reply4 years ago

Kofayi

How can ustedes be right? Isn´t it just a formal way to express?

0
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

kofayi- ustedes is you plural, formal. They means, ellos not ustedes.

0
Reply4 years ago

krisstynicole

So there is not an answer that says Quienes son ellos? I don't get why ellas is correct because my current spanish teacher says to use ellas only when referring to female and ellos can be used for both female and male. I would think the ellos would be a more correct version, but they don't list it for an answer.

0
Reply4 years ago

THeNeeno

Why are you assuming that this question is asking anything other than what it is asking? “Who are they (those females)?" Nothing grammatically wrong with asking who those women are.

0
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

nicole- ellos and ellas are good answers for they, without context.

0
Reply4 years ago

Jason_Spanish

Um, 4 those of U that don't understand this, don't type "ser" for are. instead, type in "son," just like the basics. I typed in "ser" and got it wrong, but i got the "quien" part right

0
Reply4 years ago