"Who are they?"

Translation:¿Quiénes son ellos?

January 3, 2013

116 Comments


HMCorn

Quien is only used in singular form. If the subject is plural, quienes should be used

January 3, 2013

nkn15

Oh! Thanks so much!

May 16, 2014

MarlenaKra

You've answered 4 my question before I asked. Thanks!

August 11, 2014

BarbaraCosindas

Thank you!!!

January 18, 2017

queenroo

Very helpful

June 13, 2017

astuvan

Ty

August 1, 2017

ecbauer

I had son but looked a the suggestions and put ser which was then wrong, son was not even an option

May 22, 2014

mitaine56

ecbauer- Sometimes, duo gives the verb at infinitive- it's up to you to use the correct conjugaison

May 23, 2014

DavidMBassett

Ecbauer, your not the only one. :(

September 18, 2014

lillietheawesome

I don't understand. How can "quienes son ellos" be wrong? Ellas is feminine and ellos, while masculine, is also used to describe both masculine and feminine mixed. This question isn't fair unless they specify that the "they" are female, right?

August 30, 2013

BabiBunni789

You must chose both correct answers. Quienes son ellos y quienes son ellas.

December 24, 2013

territech

I got it as three answer choices, none of which were "quienes son ellos". If your exercise was to translate "who are they" and you responded "quienes son ellos" then DL should have accepted it.

June 1, 2014

dawells4

I wrote quienes son ellos and it was correct so they must have changed it. This may also be a learning lesson for Duo Lingo. We are not the only ones getting better here,

October 6, 2014

Jnit3

That's exactly what I put and it was marked as correct on 12/20/14

December 20, 2014

LukeHutchinson

Yeah I used Quienes son ellos? as the answer and it said it was wrong, BUT it was one of the CORRECT answer options! hahaha, makes no sense

April 2, 2015

Vicki1203

I think you missed the accent mark. "Quienes" means "you want" whereas "Quiénes" (with the accent over the e) means to "who." Out loud they sound the same, but written they are different. This also applies to "que" and "qué."

January 18, 2018

marcy65brown

You seem to have confused "Quieres" (you want) and "Quiénes" (who). They may sound the same to you, but they really are pronounced differently.
Good point about the "que" and "qué."

June 27, 2019

sebbamok

Why isn't "Quien son ellos" correct?

January 3, 2013

kwonnnn

From what I understand, "Quién" is to be used when the answer is expected to be in the singular e.g. "Who eats fish? He does." "Quiénes" is to be used when the answer is expected to be in the plural e.g. "Who are they? They are men."

January 3, 2013

Kiriathaim

Thx!

May 12, 2014

jj2dajays

Wenderen: could you say quienes ellos?

September 8, 2014

Hucklebeary

Nope. That would be like asking "who they?", which is grammatically incorrect. You CAN however just say "¿Quiénes son?" since you can drop the pronoun(ellos/ellas) in Spanish and son = "they are" or "are they?"

September 8, 2014

Bush6984

What wenderen said is my understanding too. It appears that Spanish has a delineation between singular versus plural "who?" For singulars it uses "quién" whereas the plural seems to require the "-es" suffix

March 11, 2014

OwlJulie

Why can it not also be ellas? I put both ellos and ellas and it marked it wrong.

May 18, 2013

mitaine56

owljulie- both answers are correct

May 23, 2014

[deactivated user]

    "Quiénes" is what must be paired with plural forms, therefore only option 3 is correct.

    May 22, 2013

divya7cs

    can we use ellos instead of ellas...?

    June 29, 2013

cherissej

    For it to accept it you have to click all that apply. So ellos and ellas would be the right answer

    December 21, 2013

olimo

    Yes. If it is not accepted, it has to be reported.

    October 12, 2013

john.blackledge

    Why Quienes son ellos and not quienes ellos. When can the "son" element be left out

    May 8, 2014

THeNeeno

    Why would you leave out “son"? You can often leave out (imply) a pronoun in Spanish, but you need the verb.

    May 17, 2014

john.blackledge

    So you could use just Quienes as a general who are they, implied by the conjugation, but would need "son" if you are being specific about gender "Quienes" = "Quienes son ellas" or "Quienes son ellos" and the same for all other verbs etc

    May 17, 2014

THeNeeno

    No. I'm sorry if that was unclear. Well, yes. Maybe. I'm not sure I understand your question. Quienes is who. So if you are just saying, "Who???" that's one thing. But in a normal sentence, quienes needs a verb. Who ARE they? Who ATE the bread? Who WALKED on the sidewalk? In this case, son/are is the verb. It is necessary. You don't leave verbs out. It is kind of the same as in English in this sense. You don't say, "Who they?" but "Who are they?" I hope that helps.

    May 19, 2014

john.blackledge

    Entiendo, gracias

    May 20, 2014

jj2dajays

    THeNeeno: could you say quienes ellos?

    September 8, 2014

THeNeeno

    You need a verb. In this case, the verb is "son" (ser). You can sometimes use the word order "quienes ellos": "a quienes ellos..." means "to those whom...". But again, this would immediately be followed by a verb. For this to mean anything, you need a verb. Otherwise, you are saying "Who(m) they" or "They who(m)".

    September 8, 2014

mitaine56

    john- in your way, you're saying : Who they. Don't you think that the verb is missing? The verb can never be missing.

    May 23, 2014

falana6

    "who are they" i mean like they are not even famous or like anything!

    May 13, 2014

Daniel681745

    what's up with accents? how do you know when and where to place them?

    January 15, 2017

youngjay5

    You have to follow the three rules. Rule 1: if a word ends in n, s, or vowel and is stressed on the last syllable it needs an accent Mark. Ex: limón, jamás, mamá. Rule 2: if a word is stressed on the second to last syllable and it does not end in n, s, or a vowel, it needs a accent mark. Ex: difícil, inútil, cárcel and Rule 3:Every word stressed on the third to last syllable needs an accent mark. Ex: pájaro, propósito. Sometimes words need it for a specific meaning. Ex: tu tú, se sé, si sí, etc.

    January 16, 2017

DanScho

    If 'quien eres?' can mean 'who are you' then could you drop the 'ellas' from this sentence and still be understood?

    January 30, 2014

territech

    I see your point, DanScho. If Quien eres is correct, then why not Quienes son? Logically, the latter would mean who are they, without any indication of whether "they" are male or female or both. I hope some native can answer this.

    June 1, 2014

Hucklebeary

    I'm pretty sure you can drop the ellos/ellas but perhaps not.

    Perhaps not because son is also used with "ustedes" so maybe it's a rule that when asking a question and the conjugation is shared by multiple pronouns, just to sound appropriate you need to include the actual pronoun?

    I dunno... just thinking out loud here but If you were standing next to someone and pointed to a group of people across the room and asked your friend in english "who are y'all" that person would think "wtf? who are y'all? ... um? you hit your head bro?".

    So in Spanish, since son can mean "are" for ellos/ellas AND "are" for ustedes, maybe it just sounds weird to them without the actual pronoun to make it clear that you're not a bumbling retard? lol

    June 10, 2014

territech

    Hucklebeary, what you say sounds logical to me. I forgot that the same verb form goes for both 2nd person and 3rd formal person.

    June 16, 2014

meadie

    would "¿Quiénes son?" also be an acceptable translation

    March 29, 2014

Hucklebeary

    sí. However, because son is shared by both forms of "they" (ellos y ellas) AND ustedes, if it's not absolutely clear who you're talking about, you'd want to include the pronoun in order to remove any ambiguity.

    If it's clear from the conversation that the question would be intended to mean "they" or "you all" then sure, you can drop the ellos, ellas o ustedes and just say "¿Quiénes son?". Otherwise, include it.

    August 11, 2014

Kofayi

    How can ustedes be right? Isn´t it just a formal way to express?

    April 30, 2014

mitaine56

    kofayi- ustedes is you plural, formal. They means, ellos not ustedes.

    May 23, 2014

krisstynicole

    So there is not an answer that says Quienes son ellos? I don't get why ellas is correct because my current spanish teacher says to use ellas only when referring to female and ellos can be used for both female and male. I would think the ellos would be a more correct version, but they don't list it for an answer.

    May 3, 2014

THeNeeno

    Why are you assuming that this question is asking anything other than what it is asking? “Who are they (those females)?" Nothing grammatically wrong with asking who those women are.

    May 17, 2014

mitaine56

    nicole- ellos and ellas are good answers for they, without context.

    May 23, 2014

Jason_Spanish

    Um, 4 those of U that don't understand this, don't type "ser" for are. instead, type in "son," just like the basics. I typed in "ser" and got it wrong, but i got the "quien" part right

    May 28, 2014

Doctorine_

    This ser-son-soy is really getting the better of me. I thought I had established that soy was like the word am. I am - Yo soy... but now I'm not so sure.

    June 2, 2014

HollyAnder1

    Me, too. I guess soy = am, son= is/are, ser must be the unconjugated version= to be.

    June 3, 2014

ericsamuel94

    why is "quien son ellas?" wrong?? please help!

    June 19, 2014

Hucklebeary

    Because "son ellos" is "are they". Since it's "they", that means it's plural. Quiénes is required when asking "who" about plural subjects.

    • "¿Quién es ella?" - Who is she? (she, singular. So this gets "quién?")
    • "¿Quiénes son ellas?" - Who are they? (they, plural. So this gets "quiénes?")

    ¿comprende? :)

    June 19, 2014

ericsamuel94

    si! muchas gracias! :)

    June 19, 2014

Hucklebeary

    ¡De nada! :)

    June 19, 2014

jay.john.3

    Why showing wrong hints....

    July 4, 2014

ChelseaZahara

    How come it's not "Quiénes eres ellos"? Doesn't "eres" mean "are"?

    July 8, 2014

Doctorine_

    Eres is (you) are. "Tú eres un niño" can be shortened to "Eres un niño" since "eres" is only ever used with "Tú" anyway.

    So knowing that, "Quiénes eres ellos" would be "Who you are they?" :)

    July 8, 2014

shanean01

    I had "son" but when i tapped on the word" are" it said "ser" then when i insert "ser" i got it wrong. Sigh.

    August 15, 2014

JWhittle

    Son wasn't a option... :(

    August 21, 2014

missyngordon

    why is quieres son suyo wrong?

    August 26, 2014

Hucklebeary

    Because that is a mish-mash of different conjugations and possessives that don't jive with each other.

    • quieres is the 2nd person conjugation of querer so it means "you want",
    • son is the 3rd person plural conjugation of ser so it means "(they)are", and
    • suyo is 3rd person singular long form possessive adjective (i.e. his, hers, yours).

    So ¿Quieres son suyo? can translate to one of several possibilities. All of which are nonsensical lol.

    ¿Quieres son suyo?

    • Do you want (they)are yours?

    • Do you want (they)are hers?

    • Do you want (they)are his?

    If your typing of quieres was a mistake (and I'm pretty sure it was since you're at level 7) and you meant to type quiénes, then the only thing wrong is suyo which is the possessive adjective.

    ¿Quiénes son suyo? ... would translate to

    • Who are yours?
    • Who are his? or
    • Who are hers?

    hope that cleared it up :)

    August 26, 2014

LEERICHA

    Quienes eres ellos? Por que no?

    September 27, 2014

Hucklebeary

    porque eres = tú, es no el verbo por ellos/ellas.

    ellas/ellos = son

    Sencillo :)

    September 27, 2014

floramilford

    it said ser not son

    November 3, 2014

JustinSp6s

    could it be:"¿Quiénes son ellos?

    November 5, 2014

Doctorine_

    It is both.

    November 5, 2014

das_danny

    Es para masculino y femenino .. nose xq me sale mal

    December 1, 2014

das_danny

    Lo q me corrigieron esta bien ...es para masculino y femenino

    December 1, 2014

das_danny

    Esta pregunta esta mal.. corrige mal... primero puse masculino y ahora elegí femenino y me sale incorrecto nose q le pasa

    December 1, 2014

socorro.ca6

    I think the problem is that Dl does not know that THEY is used for male and female Hahaha

    December 17, 2014

johnsjor19

    when I submitted this answer it was wrong, but I looked at the right answer and it was what I put.

    December 19, 2014

Jnit3

    Can someone tell me if somos is 'there are' or if quieres somos would be correct for who are they?

    December 20, 2014

benebatch999

    I chose one of the correct 2 answers, and I still got it wrong

    January 3, 2015

Doctorine_

    It should say to select all correct answers. It's testing to make sure you understand both.

    January 3, 2015

benviro

    No I choose both answers and ellos was conaidered wrong!

    January 9, 2015

benviro

    Ellos being masculine should also be accepted along with ellas - when I chose both it marked it as wrong only ellas is correct???

    January 9, 2015

BoDeeAngus

    Um i used ellos and got the wrong awnser. Wouldnt you use ellos? I mean would it really matter, cuz there was not a gender specification

    January 20, 2015

Crazyeye941

    It doesn't matter which one I select it's wrong quenes son ellos / ellas

    February 25, 2015

Doctorine_

    Is it asking you to select ALL correct answers? If so, you have to select both because both are correct.

    February 25, 2015

RoyalDesign

    Why is it quienes son ellas vs quienes son ellos? I was taught no specific gender automatically becomes masculine unless specified.

    March 5, 2015

Loveruds2000

    I put the right thing and it said it was wrong but then it said:Correct solutions ..................... but I put the right thing

    March 20, 2015

rachyb638

    When some random girls show up at your house! Lol

    March 23, 2015

Saalanko

    Why is "¿Quién es?" not accepted? "They" can be singular.

    April 19, 2015

dbhickey58

    looks like you have to chose " all " correct , both of them

    June 6, 2015

Angelina5SOS

    i got the answer right but it says i didn't... wtf

    September 25, 2015

APtones

    I assumed "Who are they?" would be referring to their name(s), and I got the question wrong when I translated it as "Como se llaman?"

    In English, asking who someone is equates to asking for a name (I can't think of any other time we ask this question). Is "Quienes son ellos/ellas" a different question in Spanish?

    October 19, 2015

Ephyharbour

    Please when do i use son and eres ?

    December 29, 2015

billj6

    Is the "e" accented only because it is a question?

    May 9, 2016

KostasBellis

    What does this sentence has to do with Past Perfect?

    June 2, 2016

MarkPiller

    I answered "Quienen son ellos" and it was marked correct. However, the suggested form is "quienes...". Could someone explain the difference please?

    August 4, 2016

akramkawuma

    why is it wrong when they said i can use it

    August 12, 2016

MiYarnie

    Why is it "son" and not eres?

    September 1, 2016

SugarBrookie

    Me:reads drop-down definition "Quienes verdad?" Computer: thinks for a while Computer: "you said 'Quienes son ellos?'" Me: Wow. -_- Nice going, Microphone.

    November 3, 2016

youngjay5

    I put como son ellos haha i think im the only one who put como

    November 29, 2016

kennedyjones1

    i love this word!

    November 30, 2016

shushan816717

    We use "quiénes" with plural form and we use "quién" with singural form.

    December 5, 2016

yiyielena1

    Why cant it be "Quiénes ellos"? And also, I thought if it was unsure the gender of the audience or crowd that the sentence be congegated in a masculine manner... any exception here?

    March 26, 2017

Criddian

    When would you use verdad instead?

    April 24, 2018

AustinMcGarrett

    Why is "Who are they?" translated to "¿Quiénes son ellos?" and not "¿Quiénes ellos son?" ?

    May 4, 2018

FinnSquibb

    once again the silly feminists are back at their mischievous antics. stupid women tut tut.

    May 8, 2018

denisecons8

    I just love this app very helpful

    May 18, 2018

JoelBShort

    Why not Quienes ellos son?

    May 6, 2019

Tamatonator

    I dont understand

    February 28, 2014

DiziDame

    when learning something new like a language at this early stage of the game, when they teach you son as meaning are as the plural, then that is what they should stick to in avoiding confusion. I havent even heard of ser and son wasnt there.

    July 28, 2014

tparoski

    Every time i click on "are" it says "ser" is the word. I know its "son" but i keep trying "ser" anyway. Im getting questuons like this wrong because the help is wrong

    August 2, 2014

Doctorine_

    Take some time and learn when to use them rather than relying on the tooltips, and then you won't get them wrong any more :)

    http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100040/ser-vs.-estar

    August 2, 2014

Shriklaa

    Quienes is the form 'you' isn't it? I am lost! I thought the other two must be correct because there's two but the subject is plural so it should be Quien, ahhhhhhh! please help

    April 15, 2013

sonnyleec

    Quien isn't a verb so it's not conjugated, that's just what it is. They only added es to make it plural. Ser is your verb in this sentence, it's conjugated to son.

    December 22, 2013

mitaine56

    shrilaa- quienes is plural and not a verb. Quién is singular

    May 23, 2014

queenroo

    I put the answer backward(that's the funny thing!)

    June 13, 2017

queenroo

    I put the answer backward(thats the funny thing!)

    June 13, 2017

mamadas2014

    Mamadas

    March 28, 2014
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.