1. Φόρουμ
  2. >
  3. Θεμα: English
  4. >
  5. "You told us to assume."

"You told us to assume."

Μετάφραση:Μας είπες να υποθέσουμε.

September 13, 2015

9 σχόλια


9yFS10

Εσύ μας είπες να υποθέσουμε, γιατί είναι λάθος;

September 21, 2019

jeanprendiville

"Assume" needs an object, it cannot stand alone, we assume our responsibility, we assume that you are correct, we assume that all will be well.

September 13, 2015

Mairh.Lu

So which is the correct answer?

May 1, 2017

jeanprendiville

Assume with an object is correct. The problem for Duo is to introduce new vocabulary in very simple sentences, sometimes this means the sentence or phrase does not make sense but you do learn the word "assume" which is the main aim. So it is a compromise.

May 2, 2017

Mairh.Lu

Thank you.

May 2, 2017

Konstantin716578

Γιατί όχι "πες μας να υποθέσουμε";

January 23, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Η πρότασή σου είναι σε προστακτική. Όμως η προστακτική ως έγκλιση δεν παίρνει υποκείμενο. Η πρόταση που δίνεται έχει, το you, άρα δεν είναι προστακτική.

    January 23, 2018

john152929

    Μας είπες να το υποθέτουμε, δεν λέγεται;

    April 11, 2019

DVTH11

    Έχω κουραστεί με τα χοντρά λάθη! Εσύ μας είπες να υποθέσουμε, είναι σωστά ελληνικά

    November 11, 2019
    Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.