"You told us to assume."

Μετάφραση:Μας είπες να υποθέσουμε.

πριν από 3 χρόνια

6 σχόλια


jeanprendiville

"Assume" needs an object, it cannot stand alone, we assume our responsibility, we assume that you are correct, we assume that all will be well.

πριν από 3 χρόνια

Mairh.Lu

So which is the correct answer?

πριν από 1 χρόνο

jeanprendiville

Assume with an object is correct. The problem for Duo is to introduce new vocabulary in very simple sentences, sometimes this means the sentence or phrase does not make sense but you do learn the word "assume" which is the main aim. So it is a compromise.

πριν από 1 χρόνο

Mairh.Lu

Thank you.

πριν από 1 χρόνο

Konstantin716578

Γιατί όχι "πες μας να υποθέσουμε";

πριν από 8 μήνες

D_..
D_..
Mod

Η πρότασή σου είναι σε προστακτική. Όμως η προστακτική ως έγκλιση δεν παίρνει υποκείμενο. Η πρόταση που δίνεται έχει, το you, άρα δεν είναι προστακτική.

πριν από 8 μήνες
Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.