"Jij bent tweetalig."

Translation:You are bilingual.

3 years ago

3 Comments


pjvleeuwen
pjvleeuwen

Both options "tweetalig" and "tweetalige" could be correct: depending on the gender of the person being adressed. So the multiple-choice version of this excersise does not make much sense to me.

3 years ago

Jersebas
Jersebas

Not really sure what you're getting at with the gender of the person being addressed but whether you're speaking to one or multiple persons, and whether that person/those persons are male, female or a mixed group, the translation will always be jij bent tweetalig

3 years ago

pjvleeuwen
pjvleeuwen

You may be right, I may be mistaken.

When talking about a woman from Russia I would say "zij is Russische" and in case of a man "hij is Russisch". I apply the same logic to other things as well. Now you mention it I am starting to doubt whether that is correct. I cannot find any definitive reference that says "zij is Russische" is correct (though I do see it used at lot, but that does not make it correct).

So if anyone can give me a definitive resource explaining this matter I would be most interested.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.