Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Veo que no es verde."

Translation:I see it is not green.

5 years ago

111 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ardymusgame

Is "que" even necessary? Can't I just say "Veo no es verde"?

4 years ago

ChrisDoss1

This entire question is a bit too metaphysical for a beginners Spanish lesson. It's kind of like saying "I fart what is not gas."

4 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

In this case, "que" is neccesary.

4 years ago

SnowboardDude

Why is it necessary?

4 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

I am native speaker, and i would never say that. It makes no sense. I hace to say: Veo QUE no es verde

4 years ago

NLucidC

wait why are you a native speaker and trying to learn spanish???

4 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

Just helping people in my free time :)

4 years ago

theinem
theinem

Doing the Spanish course for english speakers is a great way to improve english too.

Imagine it like two english courses and, at the same time, two spanish courses.

3 years ago

Dovyuruk
Dovyuruk

Helping people in your free time. God bless your soul. xD (NO. NOBODY GET INTO RELIGION.) But seriously, I love you xD

4 years ago

Mjcm94

Can i ask what makes it so the no comes before the es?

3 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

To make a sentence negative, place the word "no" before the verb.

3 years ago

david502

yeah, "que" it is necesary

3 years ago

nat22324

It's nessesary in Spanish, but optional in English.

3 years ago

JustinSp6s

I dunno

3 years ago

BenBlackhurst

thats what i thought

3 years ago

SubEffect

This is was my first introduction to "that" and yet the translation does not include the word "that"!

Are "that" and "it" used interchangeably in Spanish?

5 years ago

TakerOne

No, "that" is not "it". Here "that" is implied, we just don't necessarily say it out in English, but "I see it is not green" is the same as "I see THAT it is not green".

Also, if you'd ask where "it" comes from - it is implied in spanish by "es". And we could translate it as "he" or "she" as well - the right version comes from context (which is missing here).

5 years ago

mexicanfoodfreak

I agree the context is not entirely clear in this example; however, it is a better choice than he, she or you (formal) for "es" in this example. In English, that is better used to indicate that one as opposed to this one or any other one.

5 years ago

HoosierJim

TakerOne, thank you. I finally understand now.

3 years ago

nosmokingbandit

Was anyone else having trouble with the annunciation? I couldn't tell if she was saying 'verde' or 'bebe'.

4 years ago

Kegembiraanliddy

I heard "verve" . Not knowing what that was, I got that one wrong.

4 years ago

AlexKojfman

I heard the same thing verve

3 years ago

Antorix
Antorix

Yes, it's evidently "verve."

2 years ago

SheilaSwan

I almost never can tell if she is saying nosotros or nosotras and have to listen "turtle version"

3 years ago

KLHarris
KLHarris

I always pick nosotros, which of course means I get it wrong when she's actually saying nosotras.

2 years ago

HoosierJim

I have trouble with many of her enunciations. Her vocalizations are the weakest part of this excellent course.

3 years ago

LeonneAulbury

Yeah me too! and it is not the first time it has happened, they speak way too quickly....grrrrrr

3 years ago

drgrimy

What if you want to say: "I see WHAT is not green"?

4 years ago

sherrionesmoot

Exactly, "I see what is not green" is the dumbest thing i have ever heard. It literally does not even make sense.

3 years ago

HoosierJim

Que (without the accent mark) means "that". Que' (with the accent mark) means "what".

3 years ago

manny540266

Thanks!

3 years ago

karna.morey

Why is que used in this sentence? Why is it not translated, "I see that it is not green"?

4 years ago

faithforce

Here is the problem again. This should be translated "I see that it is not green" in order for the prior translation the other way around to be correct and make sense. This should be corrected. It causes unnecesary confusion.

4 years ago

Yayson

so "que" means "what," "that," AND "it?"

5 years ago

mayer

NO. que w/an accent means what. Normal que followed with "es" means that/it.

5 years ago

Ocnic

Thank you for clearing that up.

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Yayson: NOT "it". And it means "what" when it has an accent: Like this: qué

4 years ago

maxinedev

I played the slow version about 10 times and I kept hearing verve rather than verde. This is very difficult.

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola maxine: Yes, the audio often is not so good on Duo. You might want to try some other online courses such as Memrise (very clear audio) or SpanishDict.com. On SpanishDict you get a series of videos with a real person explaining the lesson for that day plus a myriad of other exercises and tests to reinforce your learning.. The audio is much better that Duo, although at times has its own problems, too. I would not quit Duo. It is better than nothing and free, but you might want to check out the others also. (Also free -- although Memrise takes you to a certain point, then wants you to sign up for the "Premium" version for a cost.)

4 years ago

maxinedev

Thank you, you are a sweetheart.

4 years ago

Kegembiraanliddy

So did I. >_<

4 years ago

Sonnentaenzerin

Why I can't say "That THIS isn't green"?

5 years ago

mexicanfoodfreak

The Spanish words for this are este/esto/esta.

"Es" is the present tense conjugation of ser (to be) for él/ella/usted. So, "es" can be translated as he is, she is, you are (formal) or even it is. Hopefully, the context makes it clear which choice is best. In this example, it does make the most sense.

"Veo" translates as "I see." (Yo is understood because it is the only pronoun option for veo. Search tontitofrito on youtube to find a very useful series of instructional videos on learning Spanish in English. He explains this well and often uses parenthesis around the pronoun to emphasize it is optional.)

http://www.youtube.com/user/tontitofrito (If you click several times on the arrow to the right of the thumbnails under Spanish I Videos, you will see a link to a list of all the available Spanish I Videos.) The URL of that link is: http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLEFD56D34AF2AA003

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo Sonnentaenzerin: Because there is no word for "THIS" in the sentence.

4 years ago

Kimarii

could of sworn it said 'creo'...

4 years ago

FosterCarm

Looks green to me.:-)

4 years ago

williad12

B-but I want it orange!!!

4 years ago

WendyFolgar0216

My Speaker isnt work

4 years ago

SheilaSwan

I gave up the speaker, when it doesn't understand you it takes away a heart! I don't think it makes any difference in my learning. I am happy I just clicked on I don't want the speaker. Much better and faster progress. Good luck!

3 years ago

wearerobinhood

What's wrong with: "I see that is not green"? One of the translations for que is that, and I think it could work but Duolingo marked it wrong. It does sound a little odd, but I can see myself saying "I can see that that thing right there is not green". Is that grammatically incorrect?

4 years ago

420casul

I'm really having difficulties understanding this woman from time to time... It's like my ex-girlfriend. Uuuuuuhhhh!

3 years ago

420casul

But seriously, if Duolingo are successful enough they should get a real voice-actor

3 years ago

-palmira16-

And perhaps various ones, as I've heard it's good to learn a language when it is spoken by different people :)

3 years ago

420casul

I second that

3 years ago

lena956
lena956

I used "I see that which is not green." Pretty formal English right there, poetic almost? Anyway, it's the first thing that popped into my mind and even though it was marked wrong, I'm wondering if that answer is technically correct, since I'm using "which" as some sort of pronoun it seems and "he" is the correct substitution according to the software.

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Iena956: "I see that which is not green" would be "Yo veo lo que no es verde".

4 years ago

mitaine56

very wrong, no sense with WHICH

4 years ago

2vdream

"I see that you are not sick" is something that makes a little more sense...

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola 2vdream: Maybe so, but it has nothing to do with the sentence we are translating. Chau.

4 years ago

beeonthebeach

i cant believe the, "woot you were almost correct" is gone! i did, "i see that it is no green" and it said it was wrong!!!

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Teacup: That is because your sentence IS wrong. You said "no"; the correct translation is "not". CHAU

4 years ago

mark36

Why is "what i see is not green" wrong. "what i see is not green, but yellow"

4 years ago

mitaine56

it would have been : Lo que veo no es verde, sino amarillo.

4 years ago

mark36

thank you mitaine56 - mark36

4 years ago

18jvilches

REALLY?! How?! Magic?!

4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Do Spanish speakers use the word for "that" more often than speakers of English use "that"? We could put "that" into the sentence above in English, but we would usually leave it out.

4 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

"Veo no es verde" is incorrect

4 years ago

pcfoure

OMG!!! Does auto correct screw anyone else or is it just me.

4 years ago

AndressaAndrd

I translated this one the oddest way instead of the much simpler "I see it's not green". Thankfully Duolingo accepted my answer anyway. XD

4 years ago

Aribada

Going back to schoolgirl English and analysing sentences we would have inserted (that) as being silent and understood. 'I see (that) it is not green. Just have to remember it's not omitted in the Spanish.

4 years ago

rkelbaugh

The spanish translation for "green" is pronounced with a hard "D'sound,not a soft "V"sound.

4 years ago

uKaleem
uKaleem

"What I see is not green“ why is this translation wrong?

4 years ago

Dleehii

Is "I see what isn't green" acceptable?

4 years ago

reza_nemidionam

Why is not that and is what???????

3 years ago

sccalva1

The translation for que here should be "that".

3 years ago

SheilaSwan

Give them feedback that it is lacking a word! We are the input for a site that does not cost and is not paid. I always do what I can if I'm sure. If that requires translation, then that should be in the English, in my opinion.

3 years ago

frannydoodo

cant que mean that there?

3 years ago

frannydoodo

cant que mean that there?

3 years ago

TimLacoe
TimLacoe

What is wrong with "see it is not green" .. That is literally what is written

3 years ago

ruthybaby83

This is a lesson teaching the word "that", how is it acceptable when translated you can leave out the word we're learning? I got it right using "that", just curious.

3 years ago

JoWong1

I thought que without the accent is equivalent to "that". I got my sentence wrong "i see that is not green"

3 years ago

Kthrne8

I wrote "what I see is not green." Why is this wrong?

3 years ago

brogoyski

'I see what is not green' is not a sentence in English!

3 years ago

SheilaSwan

But a lot of things we translate are not what is normally said in English. Si?

3 years ago

moonrabbit92

"I see that is not green," is wrong? Is it because that would be "eso"?

3 years ago

JustinSp6s

what is green?

3 years ago

remanth
remanth

This doesn't make any sense to me. I just saw the sentence "I see that he eats" was "veo que el come" and que was "that" in the sentence. So why is it "it" here.

3 years ago

SheilaSwan

See where it says to report the errors they make? I frequently do that when I know that something is wrong.

3 years ago

JustinSp6s

What is not green?

3 years ago

khalil3x6

I answered: "I see that isn't green."

3 years ago

rusie-

que=it is?

3 years ago

david_reutz

I'm guessing the use of 'que' is analogous to the use of 'por que'. Por que' in question form meaning 'why?' In statement form it's used to mean 'because'. Hence, 'que' used as a question means'what?'. If used as a statement, 'que' answers the 'what' with 'that'. Just a stab in the dark with plenty of quotation marks from me, really.

3 years ago

LittleDornian

why do some times it says your wrong if you miss an accent but sometimes it doesn't?

3 years ago

ZIbrahimovic

zane

3 years ago

Rick_Stones

I wrote " I see that is not green" & fail to see why it is incorrect...if U point your curse to "que" it translate What/That/Who

3 years ago

cc2014es

It would help to use "that" in the English translation to help beginners and to be consistent in using "que".

3 years ago

LoisHarris1

The answer it gave me makes no sense. If "que" without the accent is "that/it" then why is it telling me "I see WHAT is not green" as the answer? I understand why I got it wrong but why is their answer wrong too? Qué is "what" not Que...

3 years ago

hnicole97

I do not understand this at all.. Can someone explain?

3 years ago

LeRageMan123

This is kind of frustrating

3 years ago

enilevkay
enilevkay

Are we talking aliens? Mulder sees them grey.

3 years ago

Gojita

"I see that is not green" was marked wrong. :( Is that not a translation of "Veo que es no verde."? Maybe it IS green?

3 years ago

sidraiz

What does que mean here please tell

3 years ago

nlucif3r

What does que mean on that sentence ? Does que mean "what" doesnt it ?

3 years ago

Rice1919

So it meas the "que" here is like "that" in English, which can be omitted?

3 years ago

BonitoCalvin14

I put "I see that is not green".. they marked it incorrect

3 years ago

torncapybara

:(

2 years ago

Jackie803560

I put "see it is not green". Got marked wrong for that.

2 years ago

8luvbug

She pronounces verdo as veve.

2 years ago

josephdani1

Why do you put "no" before es? Veo is the first object verb conjugation, then "Es" is the second verb, which is modified by "verde?" or "no"?

2 years ago

brooke_juliette_

I don't understand this one..

2 years ago

Neil684330

This is ridiculous. How on earth are we supposed to know this after 10 lessons?

2 years ago