"We live in the same city."

Translation:Biz aynı şehirde yaşıyoruz.

3 years ago

3 Comments


BrianClout

Why not "aynı şehirde oturuz"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

the verb is otur-mak, so it is otur-(u)r-(u)z: otururuz

3 years ago

Mirage20

Although "yaşiyoruz" and "oturuyoruz" both essentially mean "to live/reside", I believe that there is slight difference in usage between them. "Yaşıyorum" is used more in general context of location (what country, what city, what area) whereas "oturuyorum" seems to be used when referring to a specific location, residence or address.

Eg. "Ben Kanada'da yaşıyorum" (I live in Canada).

"Amcam Levent'e oturuyor" (my uncle resides in Levent or the subdivision of Levent).

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.