Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg spiser et dårlig eple."

Translation:I am eating a bad apple.

3 years ago

18 Comments


CarinaGarza

There you go AGAIN Snow White!

2 years ago

Panthera4
Panthera4

I know a song called "Bad apple". It has a good AMV (animated music video).

2 years ago

KaiMyuko
KaiMyuko

i know that song as well, but this isn't a translation of that, because "bad apple" in english can mean someone who's a bad influence, which i think is the meaning of the song's title there, while this is a literally rotten apple

8 months ago

Dakota_Marz

I know this seems minor, but is Dårlig pronounced Då-lig or is it pronounced Då(r)-lig. Meaning is the R pronounced slightly or not at all (perhaps a semi vowel like or and er)?

2 years ago

grydolva

I think semi-vowel is the more common way, where it takes that "sliding R-thick L" property. Omitting it completely would be considered wrong, I would personally prefer a strong R than none if I was helping someone to say it.

2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

Ok so semi vowel it is. Tusen takk

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

How did I learn that Eple sometimes is eplet?

2 years ago

mainman24

eple = apple, eplet = the apple

1 year ago

ArlisArtoP

"Dårlig" means "bad", but it says it means poor as well. Can it be used as "poor person" for wealth and "poor quality" for an objects craftsmanship.

7 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It can mean "poor" in quality or function, but not "poor" in relation to wealth ("fattig"), or "poor" as in "poor you" ("stakkars")

7 months ago

CanLiang
CanLiangPlus

So why is it not "et dårligt eple"? I mean, I'm pretty sure I'd say "et rent hus" but not for "eple"?

4 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Adjectives ending in -ig do not get an added -t in their neuter form or when used as adverbs.

This is actually one of the ways you can tell Norwegian and Swedish apart.

4 months ago

EmilyJJorgensen
EmilyJJorgensen

Same with Danish. I expected it ti be "dårligt" because of Danish

3 months ago

luisgravityboys

How can I say "a rotten apple"

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

"et råttent eple"

3 years ago

grydolva

Literally it's Et råttent eple.

But if you want the "morally corrupt person" one rotten apple in the basket sort of translation, I haven't found any other than a word for word translation of the English one. Et råttent/dårlig eple i kurven (I've found both bad apples and rotten apples when googling). I have this nagging feeling there's another expression...

3 years ago

davidolson22
davidolson22

Is the a english word thats similar to dårlig? I cant think of what it might be.

10 months ago

MahmoudOraby94

well then just stop

3 months ago