1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg spiser et dårlig eple."

"Jeg spiser et dårlig eple."

Translation:I am eating a bad apple.

September 13, 2015

20 Comments


CarinaGarza

There you go AGAIN Snow White!


Panthera4

I know a song called "Bad apple". It has a good AMV (animated music video).


loopendend

i know that song as well, but this isn't a translation of that, because "bad apple" in english can mean someone who's a bad influence, which i think is the meaning of the song's title there, while this is a literally rotten apple


Dakota_Marz

I know this seems minor, but is Dårlig pronounced Då-lig or is it pronounced Då(r)-lig. Meaning is the R pronounced slightly or not at all (perhaps a semi vowel like or and er)?


grydolva

I think semi-vowel is the more common way, where it takes that "sliding R-thick L" property. Omitting it completely would be considered wrong, I would personally prefer a strong R than none if I was helping someone to say it.


Dakota_Marz

Ok so semi vowel it is. Tusen takk


lcmiracle

So why is it not "et dårligt eple"? I mean, I'm pretty sure I'd say "et rent hus" but not for "eple"?


Deliciae
Mod

Adjectives ending in -ig do not get an added -t in their neuter form or when used as adverbs.

This is actually one of the ways you can tell Norwegian and Swedish apart.


EmilyJJorgensen

Same with Danish. I expected it ti be "dårligt" because of Danish


ArlisArtoP

"Dårlig" means "bad", but it says it means poor as well. Can it be used as "poor person" for wealth and "poor quality" for an objects craftsmanship.


Deliciae
Mod

It can mean "poor" in quality or function, but not "poor" in relation to wealth ("fattig"), or "poor" as in "poor you" ("stakkars")


FredCapp

How did I learn that Eple sometimes is eplet?


mainman24

eple = apple, eplet = the apple


MahmoudOraby94

well then just stop


luisgravityboys

How can I say "a rotten apple"


fveldig
Mod

"et råttent eple"


grydolva

Literally it's Et råttent eple.

But if you want the "morally corrupt person" one rotten apple in the basket sort of translation, I haven't found any other than a word for word translation of the English one. Et råttent/dårlig eple i kurven (I've found both bad apples and rotten apples when googling). I have this nagging feeling there's another expression...


davidolson22

Is the a english word thats similar to dårlig? I cant think of what it might be.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started