Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi hermana no tiene ingresos."

Translation:My sister does not have any income.

5 years ago

66 Comments


mrule
mrule

I find the presence of "any" in the English surprising and not supported by any rules learned so far. What is going on?

4 years ago

Albertyac

Duo accepts "My sister doesn't have income" The use of "any" is just an emphasis of "any type of income", since the original was "ingresos". Another example would be: Ella no tiene amigos => "She doesn't have friends" or "She doesn't have ANY friends", just for emphasis.

4 years ago

--shaun--

Yep, any is just for emphasis. Like "Ella no tiene ningunos amigos" = "She does not have any friends" or "She does not have, not even one, friend". The second is perhaps a closer translation to the Spanish, but sounds a bit weird in English.

I think the correct translation of "My sister does not have any income" should be "Mi hermana no tiene ningunos ingresos" or perhaps "Mi hermana no tiene ningún ingreso" - I am not sure which.

3 years ago

SWilliamsJ
SWilliamsJ

Didn't accept mine 7/9/2017. Nor did I see "any" unless it is implied. If so, I'm even more confuse because "any" is assumed in English. And I was ask to translate from French to English.

1 year ago

Morgannie
Morgannie

Quite normal to use any in this context.

8 months ago

scbyrne
scbyrne

I translated this as "my sister does not have any tickets" ...tickets was the second translation given for ingresos, but still marked wrong

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

A small bit of research on this point indicates more that Duo is wrong in translating ingresos as "tickets". The first definition of "income/revenue" seems to be standard, although ingreso can have the same meaning as the English "ingress" - which is a way in to a place carrying with it a connotation of permission or regulation of entrance, although that qualification is not necessary to the meaning of "ingress". ingreso can also be translated as "entrance", with a verb ingresar meaning "to enter, to pay in".

"tickets" seems to be translated more as las entradas/los billetes/los boleto/los pasajes

1 year ago

george75305

.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

You are a person of mystery, it seems.

1 year ago

nicomiro
nicomiro

is it wrong to put 'incomes' ?

5 years ago

Rickydito

yes, it is wrong

4 years ago

FakeCrash

It's a "non-count noun". Example : She does not have any water, not waters

4 years ago

s4chao
s4chao

Fish is a "non-count noun". You wouldnt say "fishes" to indicate more than one fish, but you can say "fishes" to describe more than one type of fish. Income should be the same as it is also a "non-count noun". English is not my first language so i am very familiar with the grammar since i had to study it.

3 years ago

phermans

you would say "fishes" to refer to multiple fish of different species, however

2 years ago

AurosHarman

Well, there are some very specialized cases where you could say, "She does not have any waters." (Imagine you're talking to somebody who is selling beverages, and you ask her for "a water," and she says, "Sorry, we're out of waters, but we've got sodas.") But yeah, it's mostly a mass noun.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

However, usually people would say "bottles of water" and not "waters". "sodas" can be used because there are usually more than one kind of soda.

2 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

I disagree that it's uncommon to say "waters," at least in my experience. If I'm at a restaurant with my boyfriend and we both order water, the waitperson will almost always verify it with the phrase, "Two waters?" before moving on.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You are right in that specific context a waiter or waitress will seldom take the time to say "two orders of water" as whatever is being verified is already known to be an order. I have however been to plenty of restaurants that verify that as "two glasses of water". Some of the shorthand speech that servers use to tell the cook the orders would not be commonly used elsewhere.

2 years ago

eaarthman

Why plural ingresos instead of singular ingreso?

4 years ago

JarleyD.G.

Ingresos in this case means that the sister does not receive money from any sources, I call that ingresos in Spanish and it is plural. I do not understand why in English is singular and DL says that "My sister have no incomes" is wrong, can anyone correct me and explain? thanks.

8 months ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

We just don't pluralize income at all in English. If you wanted to imply that your sister isn't earning any type of income at all, you could say, "My sister has no source of income." or "My sister has no sources of income."

I hope that helps.

8 months ago

horizonblue

Maybe it isn’t quite as simple as that. Consider the phrase, for example “My wife and I have separate incomes” We may work for the same employer so the source is the same!

8 months ago

SqueezeboxSarah

To add to what horizonblue said, recall that there are a lot of nouns in English, like "income," that are typically not altered when made plural, but take on plural form under certain circumstances. You could talk about "the incomes of poor immigrants," "the sands of Egypt," "the waters of the Atlantic," or "the coffees we ordered" despite the fact that we would also say "There is a lot of water in my basement" rather than "There are a lot of waters in my basement."

English is weird, and I'm not surprised that people find it difficult to learn.

8 months ago

JarleyD.G.

Thanks!

8 months ago

SqueezeboxSarah

In addition to what has already been said, "have" is not the correct conjugation for third-person singular in English. Regardless of the approriateness of "income" vs "incomes," Duo was correct to mark you wrong for using "[she] have."

8 months ago

tlpresn

Same question here. Every use of this sentence I have seen in this lesson prior to this one used "ingreso".

4 years ago

eaarthman

Maybe we should take it literally: incomes, as in "sources of income." Same way that financial people sometimes say "monies," meaning multiple pots (accounts) of money.

4 years ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

Can't ingresos mean ticket here?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/ingresos The plural usually means income, otherwise it would be tickets, so she must have been going with more people and the sentence doesn't mention them.

2 years ago

JarleyD.G.

No it means just revenue, earnings. That´s the use of this word in Spanish.

8 months ago

stfods
stfods

Here we have any income translated as a plural of ingreso - ingresos. That is not clear for me. Wouldn't it better to say cualquier ingreso ?

4 years ago

Albertyac
  1. "Any" here is just used to emphasize the meaning of "NO income" or any type of income.
  2. Since the sentence is negative, you would have to say, "Ella no tiene ningún ingreso." Remember that in Spanish we use double negatives.
  3. "Cualquier ingreso" has a positive meaning: e.g. "Cualquier ingreso es bueno" = "Any type of income is good". So, no, you wouldn't use cualquier ingreso here.

Hope this clears it up a little.

4 years ago

s4chao
s4chao

According to spanishcentral.com only the plural form of ingreso means income. Source: http://www.spanishcentral.com/translate/ingreso This is incongruent to google translate which translated ingreso into income. My best guess is that using ingreso for income is a common mistake that eventually became acceptable. Open to comments!

3 years ago

stfods
stfods

Yes, thanks - you're right. BTW Ukrainian and Russian also follow the rule of double negatives, so for me English is an exception :)

4 years ago

josh.ramirez500
josh.ramirez500

interesting.

4 years ago

s4chao
s4chao

I think DL can easily use it into "ningun ingreso" to emphasize the negative. That leaves the question why not use "ingreso" instead of "ingresos"? I suspect that the two words have slightly different meanings. They showed up as separate entries on my dictionary. Also, when i google translated the above sentence it turned up "... Has no income", whereas substituting " ingreso" for "ingresos" gave "...does not have income". What do you think?

3 years ago

EliTheArmadillo

Well, she can always become... A STRIPPER!

1 month ago

barrelroll

Why is "income" a word learned in family?

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

It may have come up in family due to the word hermana but it could also be a fluke. I learned this sentence in Business.

5 years ago

drsturm
drsturm

Same, it first came up in business for me, but income IS a family matter...

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Barrelroll: Have you ever fed four kids?

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Did you ever feed four kids?" or "Have you ever fed four kids?"

2 years ago

rmcmichael16

Is it wrong to put, "My sister doesn't make money"? It means the same things...

5 years ago

dberthold

No, she could have investments in stocks and bonds or be getting social security. Making money sounds more like having a job.

4 years ago

AurosHarman

Is the version with "ningún ingreso" really correct? My understanding is that singular "ingreso" means "entrance" (a door into someplace), as well as entry / admission (as in the abstract concept of entering or joining something), but does not mean "income". Whereas the plural means income / revenue / receipts.

"Mi hermana no tiene ningún ingreso," would mean something like, "My sister does not have any admission." She's definitively not allowed in (to a building, or an organization, or a show).

If we wanted to talk about income, we'd have to use "ningunos ingresos".

I will note, though, that I'm not 100% certain about whether the special circumstance of using ningún may somehow override the usual distinction for singular/plural here. Would love to hear from a native speaker on it...

3 years ago

kgkoon
kgkoon

Spanishdict supports your understanding. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ingreso

3 years ago

SergySergy0
SergySergy0

Is there something wrong with "my sister hasn't got income"? I could've added "any" but it wasn't in the spanish sentence.

The correction I was provided with was "my sister has got no income".

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

"Doesn't have" would be the best choice

3 years ago

GregIhnen

I don't think the word "any" should be in the English translation just because duolingo is normally a stickler for word for word parity in the translation.

3 years ago

Hickycup

I believe "income" is both a countable and mass noun, this is stated in the Oxford Dictionaries. http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/us/definition/english/income

2 years ago

NEGenge

In my head, I would translate that as "My sister has no income." Would that fly with our Owl?

2 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Duolingo accepts "My sister has no income" as correct.

2 years ago

theark2
theark2

why duolingo didn't accepts "my sister does not has income"?

2 years ago

tlpresn

When "to have" is used as the main verb in combination with "to do" as an auxiliary verb, the form of the third person changes from "has" to "have". So the sentence "she has no income" is correct because "to have" (third person: "he/she/it has") stands alone as the main verb. The "has" changes to "have" in: "She does not have income" because the auxiliary verb "does" is present.

2 years ago

theark2
theark2

nice... muchas gracias

2 years ago

RicardoVie265878

i have put "my sister does not have tickets" in my answer and it was marked as wrong answer. I would like to know, was it wrong people? Please, help me with this issue...i'm counting on you guys... Cheers!

2 years ago

jacquezdel1
jacquezdel1

I have never heard earrings ad an answer before

10 months ago

noodle771

This sentence was hard to understand

9 months ago

Dylan942
Dylan942

Why is it not matching gender... HermanA... IngresO.. Shouldnt it be ingresa?

8 months ago

SqueezeboxSarah

Hermana is a feminine noun. Ingresos is a masculine noun. You don't have to share gender with the things that you own - that would be ridiculous - and you can't just change the endings of nouns without changing their meanings or rendering them non-words. "Ingresa" is a conjugation of "ingresar" (to enter) and wouldn't make sense here.

8 months ago

JarleyD.G.

@Dylan942 As Sarah correctly said it's feminine in this case. Though it match gender sometimes but with a different sentence, for example you could say.
"My sister cannot get in to the building" = "Mi hermana no puede ingresar al edificio" But it is weird that someone speaks this way. All spanish people knows that "ingresar" is almost exclusively used in spanish to talk about income 99% of the time. When someone uses ingresar for the action "to enter a place", we go eye contact then like.. uh?...mhhh, no native. well.. is Ok.

8 months ago

SqueezeboxSarah

So "ingresar" also means "to earn" when referring to an income? Makes sense.

Is it used in sentences by itself, or does it require an object?

8 months ago

JarleyD.G.

Yes, you are earning $ from that "ingreso". And it can be used by itself.

Yo hago el ingreso = I make the deposit.

Yo tengo ingresos = I have earnings.

Tu ingresas en mi cuenta = You deposit ($) in my account.

In normal speaking you will rarely use, ingreso unless you speak about bank/money.

At the hospital new patients that will stay (ingresados) are always referred with the word "ingreso".

"Nuevo ingreso" = "New patient which will stay at the hospital" .

"Ingresó en el hospital en la mañana"= "He was admitted to the hospital in the morning"

Also It's used commonly in news and formal announcements like :

Colocaron la estatua de Carlomagno frente al ingreso del templo. = Charlemagne statue was placed in front of the temple entrance

El ingreso asciende a 28,500 euros = The total income is 28,500 euros

discurso de ingreso; recurrió a todos sus contactos para lograr el ingreso de su hijo en la academia militar = entrance discourse; he appealed to all of his contacts so his son was able to get into the military academy. (correct me if wrong please)

el brote de neumonía ha disparado el número de ingresos hospitalarios = the pneumonia outbreak has triggered the number of hospital admissions.(correct me if wrong please)

con la recaudación del domingo, el club ingresó un buen montón de millones = with this Sunday collection, the club entered a good bunch of millions. (correct me if wrong please)

Hope it helps! :)

8 months ago

sunghye.pa

I put " My sister does not have income" leaving out "any" and it was counted wrong. I don't get it.

7 months ago

Heyjude71

"My sister does not have income" was accepted today

2 months ago

hujambo2u

'Income' was not among the word choices I had.

4 years ago