"Hvor bor han?"

Translation:Where does he live?

September 13, 2015

23 Comments


B-Tor

What is the difference between liver and bor? Is it like leben and wohnen in german, or vivere and habitare and latin, so that one is 'to be alive' and the other more like 'to reside'?


Deliciae

Yes, that's exactly it.


chloe1395

Are "lever" and "bor" interchangeable?


Luke_5.1991

Somewhat. "Bor" specifically refers to "residing," which is less common to say in English than "living" in terms of humans residing in buildings.


Ingebj

Non-native speakers of Norwegian do tend to use "lever" too often, so it is better to learn "bo".


psylentskog

What does "bor" translate to?


Deliciae

"Å bo" translates to "to live" as in "to reside". It does not mean "to live" as in "to be alive".


Hannah_SP

Where is the difference between "bor" and "lever"?


Delphinine

This is a late response, but as discussed above, å leve means "to be alive," whereas å bo means "to reside".


drakovyrn

Where's he live doesn't work. I've submitted a report.


Regney

"Where's" has three common possible meanings:
Where is ... ?
Where has ... ?
Where does ... ?


josh324296

Can you say "Hvor lever Han?"


Ingebj

No, not if you mean to ask where he has his home. The grammar is not wrong (apart for the capital H in han), but lever is not used in this context for people. See the comment by Luke_5.1991.


exceli1

Would 'hvor lever han?' mean the same? Or is 'lever' used to define general living and not living at some place?


iR4mWjR9

Why is "where lives he?" wrong?


Lyssabel

That's not contemporary English.


Kyllingene

Duolingos aim is to try and help you understand and speak languages fluently. When you think of a language, your goal should be to think of them almost interchangeably. Thinking of 'Hvor bor han' as 'Where lives he' defeats the purpose, because it is not the correct order. You would never say 'Where lives he' unless you were going for a sort of archaic impression.


Jacquie25426

Would this refer to a person's address and city, or what country they are from? Or does it rely on context?


Deliciae

It depends on the context.


Ricky352407

Hvor and bor sound similar

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.