Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hvor bor han?"

Translation:Where does he live?

3 years ago

15 Comments


B-Tor
B-Tor

What is the difference between liver and bor? Is it like leben and wohnen in german, or vivere and habitare and latin, so that one is 'to be alive' and the other more like 'to reside'?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that's exactly it.

1 year ago

chloe1395

Are "lever" and "bor" interchangeable?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Somewhat. "Bor" specifically refers to "residing," which is less common to say in English than "living" in terms of humans residing in buildings.

3 years ago

Ingebj
Ingebj

Non-native speakers of Norwegian do tend to use "lever" too often, so it is better to learn "bo".

3 years ago

psylentskog

What does "bor" translate to?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Å bo" translates to "to live" as in "to reside". It does not mean "to live" as in "to be alive".

1 year ago

josh324296

Can you say "Hvor lever Han?"

2 years ago

Ingebj
Ingebj

No, not if you mean to ask where he has his home. The grammar is not wrong (apart for the capital H in han), but lever is not used in this context for people. See the comment by Luke_5.1991.

2 years ago

excelispo

Would 'hvor lever han?' mean the same? Or is 'lever' used to define general living and not living at some place?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The latter.

1 year ago

Hannah_SP

Where is the difference between "bor" and "lever"?

8 months ago

Delphinine
Delphinine

This is a late response, but as discussed above, å leve means "to be alive," whereas å bo means "to reside".

4 months ago