"Hvor bor han?"

Translation:Where does he live?

September 13, 2015

19 Comments


B-Tor

What is the difference between liver and bor? Is it like leben and wohnen in german, or vivere and habitare and latin, so that one is 'to be alive' and the other more like 'to reside'?

November 28, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that's exactly it.

February 23, 2017

chloe1395

Are "lever" and "bor" interchangeable?

September 13, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Somewhat. "Bor" specifically refers to "residing," which is less common to say in English than "living" in terms of humans residing in buildings.

September 13, 2015

Ingebj

Non-native speakers of Norwegian do tend to use "lever" too often, so it is better to learn "bo".

September 15, 2015

psylentskog

What does "bor" translate to?

February 22, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"Å bo" translates to "to live" as in "to reside". It does not mean "to live" as in "to be alive".

February 23, 2017

josh324296

Can you say "Hvor lever Han?"

November 15, 2015

Ingebj

No, not if you mean to ask where he has his home. The grammar is not wrong (apart for the capital H in han), but lever is not used in this context for people. See the comment by Luke_5.1991.

November 15, 2015

exceli1

Would 'hvor lever han?' mean the same? Or is 'lever' used to define general living and not living at some place?

December 23, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

The latter.

February 23, 2017

Hannah_SP

Where is the difference between "bor" and "lever"?

January 5, 2018

Delphinine

This is a late response, but as discussed above, å leve means "to be alive," whereas å bo means "to reside".

May 24, 2018

drakovyrn

Where's he live doesn't work. I've submitted a report.

November 16, 2018

Regney
Mod

"Where's" has three common possible meanings:
Where is ... ?
Where has ... ?
Where does ... ?

November 16, 2018

iR4mWjR9

Why is "where lives he?" wrong?

March 27, 2019

Lyssabel

That's not grammatical in contemporary English.

March 27, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.