"Tu manges un œuf."

Translation:You are eating an egg.

January 3, 2013

48 Comments


norteaga

the pronunciation of "oeuf" is funny indeed, but we need the real pronunciation, not the one that the Duolingo's robot recorded, so: Can anyone spell the correct pronunciation?

June 2, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, the pronounciation of "œuf" is really bad here. It seems she had hiccups. Let's report it with the "report" button! (Usually people are complaning about pronounciation, even if they are perfectly fine for natives, but here, you're right)

Note: There's an important thing to know about "œuf": you pronounce it "euf" (see my audio link) when it's singular, but the pronounciation change when it's "œufs" (plural), you would pronounce it "eu" without the "f" sound.

Singular: http://fr.forvo.com/word/oeuf/

Plural: http://fr.forvo.com/word/oeufs/#fr

May 23, 2014

Jags02

uhf

November 8, 2013

acc354169

Boi:D:)

June 7, 2018

Sitesurf

You may try it with Google/Translate: the pronunciation is generally much better.

June 2, 2013

northernguy

Google Translate pronunciation is better, translation not so much.

December 23, 2013

mightjustflex

haha true

September 12, 2017

gdevotta

Try Forvo, they're the best when you can find the words http://fr.forvo.com/search/oeuf/

February 1, 2014

John00625

Why did the french man only eat an egg for breakfast?

Because, one egg is un œuf!

May 9, 2016

Jags02

Is the oe dipthong supposed to be connected like that when writing French?

November 8, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, always. For instance, Bœuf = ox, Sœur = sister.

For other examples, see here. https://sites.google.com/site/motsetsons/oeu

May 23, 2014

PALewis88

How would I say "Tu es un [egghead]?"

March 26, 2014

Sitesurf

Tu es une tête d'oeuf

March 27, 2014

northernguy

Does that carry the same meaning of someone disconnected from the real world effects because of over intellectualising.

March 27, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes it does (high foreheaded and bald).

Alternative: "un crâne d'oeuf".

March 27, 2014

northernguy

Breaking out rulers to see if my undeniably bald forehead is also high. Uh oh, not looking good.

March 27, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, "crâne d'œuf" is perfectly describing a person too intellectual. (or can mean someone who si bald also, as Sitesurf said)

I never heard "tête d'œuf", the common expression is "crâne d'œuf" (eggskull)

May 23, 2014

Sitesurf

So you might not be a vain intellectual...

March 27, 2014

vivalish999

A and an are same it says im wrong if i use a

November 30, 2016

Sitesurf

"an egg" is the only correct option, because "egg" starts with a vowel sound.

November 30, 2016

Abbey2017820783

Yeah the pronounciations of œuf is a bit weird

September 9, 2017

Andrew456568

Singe is a good one too

August 13, 2018

hellomikka

What is the real pronounciation of œuf?

December 25, 2013

Sitesurf

exactly like "un 9" = uh-nuhf

December 25, 2013

silentkill1

How do I possibly differentiate feminine & masculine words....plz help ASAP

March 27, 2014

northernguy

When you learn a word, make a point of learning the appropriate article. The article always makes the gender clear both in print and sound. Tie the article to the word so that it is a part of the imprint of the word that you form in your mind. If you think of la pomme not pomme you can't forget what gender it is. The article isn't an annoyance that has to be dealt with. It is your friend that enables you to easily remember gender.

There are no simple rules that make knowing the gender of new words easy to determine. You can improve your successful guess rate by remembering that there are approximately thirty per cent more masculine words than feminine in French, that many words that end with an e in French are feminine and that there is a historical general preference for the masculine usage in French.

Unfortunately what ever logic there was ages ago, when gender was being assigned to most words in French, is no longer visible to modern students.

March 27, 2014

Sitesurf

I would just suggest to learn "une pomme" vs "la pomme", because indefinite articles remain unchanged vs "une huile/l'huile" or "un arbre/l'arbre".

March 28, 2014

northernguy

True that.

March 28, 2014

jjonesaustin

The recording sounds like a question.. Are you eating an egg should be correct, no?

April 29, 2014

ana_81

The robot does have a funny way to say it but the exercises being quite predictable makes up for it (if duo wanted you to translate it as a question, it would be "manges-tu un œuf?")

May 5, 2014

jlsarge

Agreed! I responded with "Are you eating an egg" and it was marked incorrect.

August 2, 2014

landscaperth

it sounds like JE instead of TU and oeuf definitely wired.

November 16, 2014

Sitesurf

I can hear TU alright (check on JE and Tu on Google Translate or forvo.com or acapela-group.com).

November 16, 2014

frangipani0

I answered You ate an egg and was marked wrong. Ate is on the list of meanings for manges isin't it?

July 11, 2017

Sitesurf

The tense is wrong.

"you ate an egg" is past simple and translates to "tu as mangé un oeuf" (compound past tense).

July 11, 2017

Baloxhi69

Can i also translate it...you eat an egg

August 21, 2017

hacecho1

The pronunciation of egg is wrong!

September 16, 2017

Lisaskier

Interesting,even though DL has had a complete overhaul & presents a brand new version of itself this morning....the female still hiccups her way through saying oeuf!!!!!

September 21, 2017

Sitesurf

Now you know that the overhaul is not complete. The sound has not been touched for years.

September 21, 2017

Lisaskier

:] Have to say I was quite thrown by the new look DL ce matin, I'm too old for change!!! ;}

September 21, 2017

rajindersi308978

Ok

September 23, 2017

l_larke1

i get a rong because it was an but it putt a

January 15, 2018

vpentrala

When do we use mangeons, mangé and mangent? I'm confused. Merci!

January 21, 2018

Sitesurf

In indicative present: je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent.

"mangé" (eaten) is the past participle of the verb "manger" (to eat)

January 21, 2018

ketoacidosis

Non, je ne mange pas des oeufs.

August 16, 2018

Sitesurf

Non, je ne mange pas d'oeufs.

August 21, 2018

ErenKoca

It's a dog

December 30, 2018

arno962572

un oeuf no un noeud!!!

March 21, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.