1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "They live down past the hous…

"They live down past the house."

Translation:De bor nedenfor huset.

September 13, 2015

14 Comments


MrG222719

De bor ned forbi huset ? Wrong ?

It doesn't say " under " , or " below / beneath " .

It says " down past the house " , which sounds a lot more like / as in -- ' down " the road " past the house ' , than living " below "


chloe1395

Why "nedafor" and not "nedenfor"?


fveldig
Mod

I would've used 'nedenfor' as it's 678 times more common (according to Google).


Luke_5.1991

They're both equally valid. Norwegian gives you a ton of options.


ASkilletFan

I saw another comment where it said that en is more correct than a in two other words. Is this the same thing?


SupEvan

I have never really seen nedafor (Native Norwegian here) and nedenfor is definitely way more common, so I would advise you to just use that.


Minya-Angilas

But if it is "down past" wouldn't bortefor not be more accurate? I would associate nedenfor rather with below


TillySelden

Do "lever" and "bor" mean the same thing??


JessieMcGu

They both mean "to live", but "bor" emphasizes where you live. She "resides" in Oslo. Hun bor i Oslo. If Hun lever i Oslo, you are emphasizing her actions ... she eats, breathes, drinks, sleeps, plays, works, goes to school in Oslo, i.e, she "lives" in Oslo. She resides, no other life actions pop into your mind with "bor". At least that's my take on it. Experts?


CandyVarga7

I get it but its hard to remember


ChristophH280693

Wouldn't "De bor neder bortenfor huset" be correct too?


trudeam

I don't think "neder" is a word in Norwegian...


dwlara

I'm alwahs confused if it ends with "et" or "en" when using the article "the"


trudeam

It's going to take a lot of practice and exposure to the language. There is no rule to help you out, unfortunately!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.