Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ŝi emas labori. Ŝi estas laborema."

Translation:She is inclined to work. She is diligent.

0
2 years ago

5 Comments


nudpiedo

All those words seemed to have an additional meaning but with the suffix system of esperanto it's like clearing the concept :-)

9
Reply2 years ago

ChuckBaggett

I heard wrong and put "Ŝi amas labori. Ŝi estas laborema." Would that a sensible set of sentences, about as sensible as what was spoken? (I'm not saying it should be counted correct; I just heard wrong.)

2
Reply2 years ago

Oceanotti
Oceanotti

According to the dictionaries, I think that emi and ami are significantly different. While the former corresponds to a tendency or inclination, the latter belongs to the will or the love of the heart. So if somebody amas to work, she probably is a workaholic, a labordependulo (I am “inventing” this word because I could not find a suitable translation).

0
Reply2 years ago

Curran919

"she feels like working" was not accepted for the second part and replaced with "she is feels like working" lol

1
Reply6 months ago

monney30P
monney30P

I heard and typed "Ŝi emas labori" before the rest of the sentence played and got it wrong. :(

0
Reply1 year ago