1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝi emas labori. Ŝi estas lab…

"Ŝi emas labori. Ŝi estas laborema."

Translation:She is inclined to work. She is diligent.

September 13, 2015

5 Comments


nudpiedo

All those words seemed to have an additional meaning but with the suffix system of esperanto it's like clearing the concept :-)


ChuckBaggett

I heard wrong and put "Ŝi amas labori. Ŝi estas laborema." Would that a sensible set of sentences, about as sensible as what was spoken? (I'm not saying it should be counted correct; I just heard wrong.)


Oceanotti

According to the dictionaries, I think that emi and ami are significantly different. While the former corresponds to a tendency or inclination, the latter belongs to the will or the love of the heart. So if somebody amas to work, she probably is a workaholic, a labordependulo (I am “inventing” this word because I could not find a suitable translation).


JoeDouble

Konsentite! Kiam mi estis studento, mi emis labori, sed mi certe ne amis labori...


Curran919

"she feels like working" was not accepted for the second part and replaced with "she is feels like working" lol

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.