Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A whole month?"

Translation:Un mois complet ?

4 years ago

6 Comments


Kayemon96

Does "complet" always come last?

4 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

It is not a BANGS adjective so it's placed after the noun.

7 months ago

KellyBobelly

Un mois entière = not right?

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

mois is masc., entier.

4 years ago

Nahmannoway

Would it sound strange to put entièrement instead of entier?

3 years ago

JonA29
JonA29

Yes, because entièrement is an adverb. You're describing a noun so you need an adjective. In English: "an entirely month" would sound odd for the same reason.

3 years ago