"Я не подорожую на машині."

Translation:I do not travel by car.

September 13, 2015

8 Comments


zchale6

Can the term "by car" also be expressed as "автом" or "машиною"?

September 13, 2015

Vinnfred

Авто is currently uninflectable, even though there are people who believe it should. You can say машиною and that's even better than "на машині"

September 14, 2015

GeneM.

На машиною? На машині? Are these both correct instrumental forms? I'm confused because the endings are different.

March 1, 2016

va-diim

Машиною = by car. На машині = on a car [lit.] (de facto "in a car").

March 27, 2016

Vinnfred

Just машиною (instrumental): Я не подорожую машиною.
With locative: Я не подорожую на машині

March 3, 2016

Elena909466

What about "їду машиною". Разве это правильно? Is this correct?

February 3, 2018

va-diim

Подорожую means "travel." Їду means go (on wheels).

February 3, 2018

joefeyzullah

Like my boss asks me why don't you travel to Ukraine with car. Phew..

July 22, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.