"Я не подорожую на машині."

Translation:I do not travel by car.

9/13/2015, 8:04:32 PM

8 Comments


zchale6

Can the term "by car" also be expressed as "автом" or "машиною"?

9/13/2015, 8:04:32 PM

Vinnfred

Авто is currently uninflectable, even though there are people who believe it should. You can say машиною and that's even better than "на машині"

9/14/2015, 7:26:15 AM

GeneM.

На машиною? На машині? Are these both correct instrumental forms? I'm confused because the endings are different.

3/1/2016, 8:17:43 PM

va-diim

Машиною = by car. На машині = on a car [lit.] (de facto "in a car").

3/27/2016, 6:07:19 AM

Vinnfred

Just машиною (instrumental): Я не подорожую машиною.
With locative: Я не подорожую на машині

3/3/2016, 10:59:51 AM

Elena909466

What about "їду машиною". Разве это правильно? Is this correct?

2/3/2018, 8:01:59 PM

va-diim

Подорожую means "travel." Їду means go (on wheels).

2/3/2018, 9:37:42 PM

joefeyzullah

Like my boss asks me why don't you travel to Ukraine with car. Phew..

7/22/2018, 9:29:06 AM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.