1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я не подорожую на машині."

"Я не подорожую на машині."

Translation:I do not travel by car.

September 13, 2015

8 Comments


zchale6

Can the term "by car" also be expressed as "автом" or "машиною"?


Vinnfred

Авто is currently uninflectable, even though there are people who believe it should. You can say машиною and that's even better than "на машині"


GeneM.

На машиною? На машині? Are these both correct instrumental forms? I'm confused because the endings are different.


va-diim

Машиною = by car. На машині = on a car [lit.] (de facto "in a car").


Vinnfred

Just машиною (instrumental): Я не подорожую машиною.
With locative: Я не подорожую на машині


Elena909466

What about "їду машиною". Разве это правильно? Is this correct?


va-diim

Подорожую means "travel." Їду means go (on wheels).


joefeyzullah

Like my boss asks me why don't you travel to Ukraine with car. Phew..

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.