1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "İstanbul çok değişti."

"İstanbul çok değişti."

Translation:İstanbul changed a lot.

September 13, 2015

19 Comments


jspirita

Why is "Istanbul has really changed" wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

"çok" doesn't mean "really." That would be "gerçekten"


LloydGA

"Really" has two means in English, often depending on its position in the sentence: "in actuality" and "very/a lot."

For example: He really is handsome. = (Actually, he is handsome.) He is really handsome. = (He is very handsome.)

I think that "Istanbul has really changed" should be accepted because it means the same thing as "Istanbul has changed a lot." It's NOT the same thing as "Istanbul really has changed," which I believe should indeed be translated with "gerçekten."


AlexinNotTurkey

I have a gut feeling that "really" is actually a little more intense that "very" in English. "çok" really is closer to "very/a lot" while "gerçekten/oldukça/etc" are closer to other intensifiers like "really/quite/etc." :)


LloydGA

Thanks for the response! But I'm afraid I have to disagree. The Oxford English Dictionary also doesn't say anything about "really" being more intense than "very." Instead, it says that, "really" is synonymous with "very; thoroughly." As a native speaker and ESL teacher of 9 years, I concur. The only difference I perceive between "really" and "very" is that "very" feels to me more stiff/formal. Thus, I feel that "has really changed" should be accepted. :)


ArkanGaulson

I agree with LloydGA - "Istanbul has really changed." Should be accepted.


Lingueta

I agree with Alex. Point here is to learn the new language and really and a lot are different words even in English. Something can be changed a lot, but at the same time not really.


rolandcassar

He's really very handsome = o gerçekten çok yakışıklı ?


hwscot

'He's really very handsome' in English would naturally be taken as countering the idea that he's not really handsome. It's not a neutral statement. Sure, in context, and with the right intonation, the two could have the same meaning but it's a question of what's natural in English, surely, as a translation of the Turkish phrase.


hwscot

Surely the real question here is, has the learner correctly understood the meaning of the Turkish phrase. I can't imagine a situation in which an English speaker learning Turkish would say 'Istanbul has really changed' if they had not correctly understood 'çok değişti'. You can argue the toss about fine distinctions of meaning within the range covered in English by 'really', but that is not the point for learners who simply want to have their comprehension acknowledged and move on to the next question. It starts to feel like marking 'Istanbul has really changed' as wrong is penalising learners for not agreeing with some people's slightly idiosyncratic understanding of 'really'.


Afgana

"Istanbul changed a lot" does not sound natural. I'd add "has".


AlexinNotTurkey

It is perfectly fine in American English. :) We do accept "has changed" though


Matt-T-T

For one thing, it used to be Constantinople, now it's Istanbul, not Constantinople.


cavidlabqi

There shoulf be a has to be grammaticaly correct


MustafaRadwan

If we wanted to use the past perfect tense to say Istanbul has changed a lot what would we say?


AlexinNotTurkey

There is no difference.


MrHilmiNevzat

"İstanbul çok değişti." Translation: İstanbul changed a lot.

Has anybody spotted the Turkish capital "İ" in the English answer?

"Istanbul has changed a lot" - İ prefer this English answer as being very accurate.

"Istanbul has changed so much" - correct.


akhgariabazar22

Corret word is Istanbul .... It start with "I" not " İ" The English vertion was wrong

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.