1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "İstanbul çok değişti."

"İstanbul çok değişti."

Translation:İstanbul changed a lot.

September 13, 2015

15 Comments


jspirita

Why is "Istanbul has really changed" wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

"çok" doesn't mean "really." That would be "gerçekten"


LloydGA

"Really" has two means in English, often depending on its position in the sentence: "in actuality" and "very/a lot."

For example: He really is handsome. = (Actually, he is handsome.) He is really handsome. = (He is very handsome.)

I think that "Istanbul has really changed" should be accepted because it means the same thing as "Istanbul has changed a lot." It's NOT the same thing as "Istanbul really has changed," which I believe should indeed be translated with "gerçekten."


AlexinNotTurkey

I have a gut feeling that "really" is actually a little more intense that "very" in English. "çok" really is closer to "very/a lot" while "gerçekten/oldukça/etc" are closer to other intensifiers like "really/quite/etc." :)


LloydGA

Thanks for the response! But I'm afraid I have to disagree. The Oxford English Dictionary also doesn't say anything about "really" being more intense than "very." Instead, it says that, "really" is synonymous with "very; thoroughly." As a native speaker and ESL teacher of 9 years, I concur. The only difference I perceive between "really" and "very" is that "very" feels to me more stiff/formal. Thus, I feel that "has really changed" should be accepted. :)


ArkanGaulson

I agree with LloydGA - "Istanbul has really changed." Should be accepted.


rolandcassar

He's really very handsome = o gerçekten çok yakışıklı ?


Afgana

"Istanbul changed a lot" does not sound natural. I'd add "has".


AlexinNotTurkey

It is perfectly fine in American English. :) We do accept "has changed" though


Matt-T-T

For one thing, it used to be Constantinople, now it's Istanbul, not Constantinople.


cavidlabqi

There shoulf be a has to be grammaticaly correct


MustafaRadwan

If we wanted to use the past perfect tense to say Istanbul has changed a lot what would we say?


AlexinNotTurkey

There is no difference.


MrHilmiNevzat

"İstanbul çok değişti." Translation: İstanbul changed a lot.

Has anybody spotted the Turkish capital "İ" in the English answer?

"Istanbul has changed a lot" - İ prefer this English answer as being very accurate.

"Istanbul has changed so much" - correct.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started