"Se la geknaboj kantados, mi donos al ili glaciaĵon!"

Translation:If the boys and girls will keep singing, I will give them ice cream!

September 13, 2015

14 Comments


nudpiedo

it should be the plural "glaciaĵojn" I think: in english it has only singular, but in esperanto however it could be one ice cream for all kids or one ice cream for each

September 13, 2015

mizinamo

Well, it's an aĵo so I think it's thinking of the substance -- I will give them some unspecified quantity of the substance "ice cream", rather than several individual countable things that you each call "an ice cream".

It's like "rice" where you can't say "I will give them rices".

September 14, 2015

nudpiedo

Well, where I live the ice cream is sold mostly in units (and one unit per person)... but your logic it is also understandable; especially if where you live it is sold in (example) barrels.

September 14, 2015

PatriciaJH

Ĉi tie en la US, kutime glaciaĵo estas vendiĝi en unu, du, aŭ kvar pajntujoj [pint, quart, or gallon containers], kaj oni servas ĝin per glaciaĵoŝovelilo, do ja, estas kolektiva substantivo.

Ni ankoraŭ havis unuservajn umojn kiu enhavas glaciaĵon, sed ili havas proprajn nomojn, kiel "creamsicle" aŭ "ice cream sandwich."

September 16, 2015

spuddy93

You mean it used to be sold in pints, quarts, or gallons. Now it is usually sold in just under a pint, quart, or gallon. Especially, frickin' Dryers. Most of their ice cream says "iced treat" now too, because the butter fat is too low to legally be called ice cream on the packaging. (I am just a little bit bitter about this lol.)

March 9, 2016

donaldo_zouras

The speaker completely skips the "i" in ili. I knew that he shouldn't be saying "al li", but after listening 5 times, I cannot hear "ili".

June 18, 2017

frodetb

I had the same problem, I knew that "ili" would make much more sense, but that really wasn't what he was saying, so I typed "li". Marked wrong.

June 26, 2017

JohnReid8

Has anybody been pinged for writing "I'll" correctly and told that it should be "i'll"?

Whoever told the system to do that of all things certainly goofed there.

June 25, 2016

RandomCanadian12

Leŭtenanto Dan, glaciajxo!

July 28, 2016

xigoi

…nur por silencigi ilin.

August 28, 2016

reissecup

"Kids" was marked wrong?

October 13, 2016

heronyx

Perhaps because a kid is a young goat?

June 17, 2017

reissecup

no

June 18, 2017

xxy246

主将从现?

July 25, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.