1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wie bist du in mein Zimmer g…

"Wie bist du in mein Zimmer gekommen?"

Translation:How have you entered my room?

November 1, 2013

35 Comments


SimMoor

'How have you entered my room?' is not good English. How did you enter my room? or How did you get into my room? are better.


toast.sweat

It's fine grammatically - so it's not "bad English" - but it's also clunky and not something people would actually say.


Aminebidrissi

Why do we use the verb "sein" instead of "haben" here?


Sam-Robertson

Words involving movement such as gelaufen oder gekommen use sein. Words that also include a change of state such as become or die also use sein


jabenpor

i have the same doubt. Please some of light and is not correct to say "how have you entered (to or in) my room"?


Gianfranco879759

That's what she said. Then I got arrested.


PatrickMcT

The word "gotten" is not appropriate for many english speakers outside north america. My answer was the correct UK english form, and needs to be acceptable.


Sam-Robertson

I cant imagine the word gotten being used in this sense. The most probable reason it was refused is the lack of translation of gekommen - past participle of enter or arrive


Sam-Robertson

Besides, as long as you understand it, it doesnt matter.


Tom116207

I'm a locksmith. And I'm a locksmith.


RyanDurel

Should it be "in meinem Zimmer" since "Zimmer" ist masculine? Don't nouns take the dative case when preceded by "in"?


markbooth

"in" is followed by the accusative when there is movement involved such as in this case where someone has "come into my room".


sch4444

Give me break ; to "come to" and to "come into" my room are the same thing.


danielray

Not the same. Im comin' up to you works fine, but i cant come into you. Come into means more the entrence. You cant go in someone.


sch4444

Generally they're not the same but I was talking about a specific example in which they do have the same meaning.


cristianeuma

How have you entered ... my room? In,into? Something is missing


fritsvds

"Enter" already implies "in" or "into". It doesn't need a preposition.


joyce342675

why is: how did you enter my room a wrong translation. Did is past tense!


MOxDb

How did you enter my room


HTGoon

Diese Frage wurde mir oft gestellt.


enigmajf

When a particular verb involves motion or change of state you use sein instead of haben. (Schwimmen, kommen, werden, rennen, etc.)


alvaro1944

Can 'bist' and 'hast' be used interchangeably in the phrase above?


markbooth

No. Only bist can be used with gekommen.


RobertoMon365886

How have you entered in my room? need the preposition "in" to provide direction


markbooth

I disagree. Entered provides the direction. It shouldn't be followed by a preposition but simply by what has been entered.


Larry_Porter

I agree with SimMoor. But "enter" would be a bit stilted.


Doc341842

how have you entered 'into' my room Why has'in' been left out of the translation?/?


Sam-Robertson

Entered implies in. "How did you get into my room" and "how did you go into my room" do not show a direction and need the preposition. As they can get out/go out. Entered on the other hand always conveys someone going into something, just like how exit/leave conveys someone going out. It sounds irregular to me to say "entered into" unless you were being specific and stressing location. Say for example "Constable, the thief entered into the front room diner and not the bedroom."


the.madre

How have you come to my room? -was marked wrong. Would it be correct if i had added "into"?


Jacky904752

Why is "How have you come into my bedroom ?" wrong?


JimHughes312405

You can't use the present perfect tense, "have come", for a completed action in the past, you use the past simple tense "you came" or "did come".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.