"Wie bist du in mein Zimmer gekommen?"

Translation:How have you entered my room?

November 1, 2013

27 Comments


B00ze-Idi

Why do we use the verb "sein" instead of "haben" here?

February 24, 2014

Sam-Robertson

Words involving movement such as gelaufen oder gekommen use sein. Words that also include a change of state such as become or die also use sein

July 28, 2018

jabenpor

i have the same doubt. Please some of light and is not correct to say "how have you entered (to or in) my room"?

March 14, 2014

sch4444

Give me break ; to "come to" and to "come into" my room are the same thing.

February 20, 2014

danielray

Not the same. Im comin' up to you works fine, but i cant come into you. Come into means more the entrence. You cant go in someone.

July 30, 2014

sch4444

Generally they're not the same but I was talking about a specific example in which they do have the same meaning.

August 23, 2014

Tom116207

I'm a locksmith. And I'm a locksmith.

February 28, 2019

SimMoor

'How have you entered my room?' is not good English. How did you enter my room? or How did you get into my room? are better.

March 27, 2014

cristianeuma

How have you entered ... my room? In,into? Something is missing

June 17, 2014

fritsvds

"Enter" already implies "in" or "into". It doesn't need a preposition.

June 18, 2014

Gianfranco879759

That's what she said. Then I got arrested.

May 5, 2017

PatrickMcT

The word "gotten" is not appropriate for many english speakers outside north america. My answer was the correct UK english form, and needs to be acceptable.

September 19, 2014

Sam-Robertson

I cant imagine the word gotten being used in this sense. The most probable reason it was refused is the lack of translation of gekommen - past participle of enter or arrive

July 28, 2018

Sam-Robertson

Besides, as long as you understand it, it doesnt matter.

July 28, 2018

northernguy

Why bist?

August 16, 2017

alvaro1944

Can 'bist' and 'hast' be used interchangeably in the phrase above?

October 30, 2017

markbooth

No. Only bist can be used with gekommen.

July 23, 2018

RobertoMon365886

How have you entered in my room? need the preposition "in" to provide direction

August 4, 2018

markbooth

I disagree. Entered provides the direction. It shouldn't be followed by a preposition but simply by what has been entered.

August 17, 2018

Larry_Porter

I agree with SimMoor. But "enter" would be a bit stilted.

December 21, 2018

Doc341842

how have you entered 'into' my room Why has'in' been left out of the translation?/?

January 30, 2019

Sam-Robertson

Entered implies in. "How did you get into my room" and "how did you go into my room" do not show a direction and need the preposition. As they can get out/go out. Entered on the other hand always conveys someone going into something, just like how exit/leave conveys someone going out. It sounds irregular to me to say "entered into" unless you were being specific and stressing location. Say for example "Constable, the thief entered into the front room diner and not the bedroom."

February 1, 2019

the.madre

How have you come to my room? -was marked wrong. Would it be correct if i had added "into"?

February 1, 2019

joyce342675

why is: how did you enter my room a wrong translation. Did is past tense!

May 9, 2019

RyanDurel

Should it be "in meinem Zimmer" since "Zimmer" ist masculine? Don't nouns take the dative case when preceded by "in"?

July 5, 2019

markbooth

"in" is followed by the accusative when there is movement involved such as in this case where someone has "come into my room".

July 8, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.