"Li ŝi pardonpetas."

Translation:He or she apologizes.

September 13, 2015

24 Comments


TobyBartels

Don't leave me in suspense!

September 20, 2015

ainzdarke

The "Li aŭ ŝi..." part sounded so Chinese i literally went into Chinese mode XD.

September 5, 2016

yume.utsutsu

I wonder if there's a neutral pronoun like "they" in Esperanto.

January 29, 2017

SariahLily

There is: ĝi.

Ĝi is literally defined as "it," but is also used for people whose gender is unknown.

April 10, 2017

yume.utsutsu

Thank you for answering!

April 18, 2017

Revilo_N

Ri aŭ ŝli.

December 4, 2017

MazenAlabo

I just noticed (au) word is the first word taken from Arabic (or=aw)

September 7, 2016

WesWedwick

One of the creative parts of Esperanto is the ability to form new words by combining others. Pardoni to pardon, and peti = to request.

September 14, 2016

Light10c

Apologise = a pardon request. Much appreciated

June 11, 2018

Tiroloco49

How would we say I am sorry?

July 9, 2016

miestasfern

Mi pardonpetas

March 9, 2017

OtterBaskets

What would be the literal meaning of 'pardonpetas'? Is it just 'to be sorry' ?

September 13, 2015

Eversome

In Physics, we learned that "petal" as in "centripetal" means "seeking." I infer that this means "to seek forgiveness" ^_^

January 15, 2016

miacomet

It's more like "to apologize" than "to be sorry". It literally means "to ask/beg forgiveness"

September 14, 2015

OtterBaskets

Ah alright, thank you :)

September 14, 2015

NPipitone

"to be sorry" in the English sense is the infinitive, or pardonpeti. "Perdonpetas" by itself must mean that the subject is obvious, in which case it depends on context. I'm unsure how much you can drop subjects in Esperanto though, a fluent person would have to answer that.

December 30, 2015

amazingcaio

Is "li aŭ ŝi" like "s/he"?

December 30, 2016

danielqsc

Yes! Traditionally, people use "li" when the person's sex/gender is unknown. Some people don't feel comfortable with that, and this is one of the alternatives to this usage of "li".

July 15, 2017

bruna10maria

Weird phrase

July 8, 2017

TheTestudines

Great

May 2, 2016

Pooyasa

why "he or she are sorry" is not acceptable?

April 13, 2017

skycoolzoid

Because "or" means that only one of the two options is actually the correct one in the end. "Are" is the plural of "to be", unless it's referring to the second person.

June 3, 2017

Renderator

Pardonpetu mi, may I translate pardonpeti as excuse?

August 31, 2017

P.SaiRam

EN: I think "He or she is sorry" is not the correct translation in english. GR: Νομίζω ότι "αυτός ή αυτή λυπάται" δεν είναι η σωστή μετάφραση στα αγγλικά. DE: Ich denke, "Er oder sie tut es leid" ist nicht die richtige Übersetzung auf Englisch. FR: Je pense que "Il ou elle est désolé" n'est pas la traduction correcte en anglais. LA: ❤❤❤❤ "Paenitet quod non est 'est non rectam translationem in anglicus. SI: mama hitannē "ohu hō æya kaṇagāṭuyi" yanuven iṁgrīsi bhāṣāvē niværadi parivartanayak novē. TM: Nāṉ niṉaikkiṟēṉ"avaṉ allatu avaḷ maṉṉikkiṟāḷ" āṅkilattil cariyāṉa moḻipeyarppu alla. TE: Nēnu bhāvistunnānu"atanu lēdā āme kṣamin̄cu" āṅglamlō saraina anuvādaṁ jaragadalle. KA: "Avanu athavā avaḷu kṣamisi" anglanalli sariyāda anuvādavalla endu nānu bhāvisuttēne. MAL: ñān "avan alleṅkil avaḷ kṣamikkaṇaṁ" iṅglīṣ śariyāya vivarttanaṁ alla ithhu bhavayishyami.

September 10, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.