1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li aŭ ŝi pardonpetas."

"Li ŝi pardonpetas."

Translation:He or she apologizes.

September 13, 2015

23 Comments


TobyBartels

Don't leave me in suspense!


ainzdarke

The "Li aŭ ŝi..." part sounded so Chinese i literally went into Chinese mode XD.


yume.utsutsu

I wonder if there's a neutral pronoun like "they" in Esperanto.


SariahLily

There is: ĝi.

Ĝi is literally defined as "it," but is also used for people whose gender is unknown.


yume.utsutsu

Thank you for answering!


MazenAlabo

I just noticed (au) word is the first word taken from Arabic (or=aw)


WesWedwick

One of the creative parts of Esperanto is the ability to form new words by combining others. Pardoni to pardon, and peti = to request.


Light10c

Apologise = a pardon request. Much appreciated


Tiroloco49

How would we say I am sorry?


OtterBaskets

What would be the literal meaning of 'pardonpetas'? Is it just 'to be sorry' ?


Eversome

In Physics, we learned that "petal" as in "centripetal" means "seeking." I infer that this means "to seek forgiveness" ^_^


miacomet

It's more like "to apologize" than "to be sorry". It literally means "to ask/beg forgiveness"


OtterBaskets

Ah alright, thank you :)


NPipitone

"to be sorry" in the English sense is the infinitive, or pardonpeti. "Perdonpetas" by itself must mean that the subject is obvious, in which case it depends on context. I'm unsure how much you can drop subjects in Esperanto though, a fluent person would have to answer that.


amazingcaio

Is "li aŭ ŝi" like "s/he"?


danielqsc

Yes! Traditionally, people use "li" when the person's sex/gender is unknown. Some people don't feel comfortable with that, and this is one of the alternatives to this usage of "li".


Pooyasal

why "he or she are sorry" is not acceptable?


skycoolzoid

Because "or" means that only one of the two options is actually the correct one in the end. "Are" is the plural of "to be", unless it's referring to the second person.


Renderator

Pardonpetu mi, may I translate pardonpeti as excuse?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.