dergachev

"How are you, boys?"

1/3/2013, 5:20:59 PM

6 Comments


dergachev

"Ça va bien les garçons ?" seems correct to me. Is it wrong because it's missing a comma?

1/3/2013, 5:20:59 PM

Ryan_Winchester

I think "Ça va bien" is more "Are you well" as opposed to just "How are you".

1/3/2013, 10:11:06 PM

Hugh_T

How come "Ça va, les garçons?" is wrong?

3/5/2013, 5:40:09 AM

celery11

why "les garcons" it's not "the boys" in english

3/7/2013, 10:39:27 PM

BenSjoberg

French grammar requires articles more often than English. Just like how "Je mange du pain" literally translates to "I eat of the bread", but in English you would say "I am eating bread."

3/21/2013, 1:52:50 AM

celery11

why "les garcons" it's not "the boys" in english

3/7/2013, 10:39:27 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.