Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Menso klara en korpo sana."

Translation:A clear mind in a healthy body.

3 years ago

18 Comments


solidgitarius
solidgitarius

Mens sana in corpore sano.

3 years ago

imhayley
imhayley

Is it just me or does it really sound like the voice is saying "sano" instead of "sana"?

3 years ago

Ward.Joshua
Ward.Joshua

It sounds in between /a/ and /o/ to me.

2 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

To me too, although I only noticed that after reading your comments.

2 years ago

tumbleweed67
tumbleweed67

Its definitely saying Sano in the audio

8 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

I could agree that it sounds like he's saying "sano" in the audio, but not that he's definitely saying "sano".

To my ear (trained on 20 years of daily Esperanto) it could go either way. Because of the complications of the duolingo system, I've noticed that sound is removed before it's corrected, so if anything, I would suggest learners see this as a lesson in how knowing Esperanto grammar helps listening better. "Korpo sano" doens't make sense, so it MUST be "korpo sana."

7 months ago

MikeRS562

The audio is either incorrect or the voice actor wasn't articulate enough on that take, should probably be replaced so as not to confuse students who are visually impaired.

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

I think it's a case of not being articulate enough. To my ear (trained on 20 years of daily Esperanto) it could go either way. Because of the complications of the duolingo system, I've noticed that sound is removed before it's corrected, so if anything, I would suggest learners see this as a lesson in how knowing Esperanto grammar helps listening better. "Korpo sano" doens't make sense, so it MUST be "korpo sana."

9 months ago

DominicSal294966

Psycho Pass reference, anyone?

9 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

Probably not. It's a well-known Latin phrase all erudite people should know. <wink>

9 months ago

Indarozino

So then would an Esperanto Will start with "Mi (via tutan nomon), havantan menson klaran en korpon sanan, legar el..." ?

1 year ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Se mi rajtas korekti: "Mi (via tuta nomo), havanta menson klaran en korpo sana, ...

(mi ne komprenas, kion vi celas per "legar el")

1 year ago

Indarozino

Danon. Kaj lau la vortaro "legar" signifas "bequeath" en la anglan.

1 year ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Kiun vortaron vi uzis? "Legar" ne estas vorto en Esperanto. "Legas" signifas 'to read'. Mi pensas, ke 'bequeath' en Esperanto estu "heredigi". Sed "legar" certe ne ekzistas.

1 year ago

stephbutler19

This is not a sentence, it has no verb.

2 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

A sentence doesn't need a verb.

2 years ago

Davgwynne

Duo used to call phrases sentences, however now where Duo used to say "Translate this sentence." it now says "Translate this text.". Well done Duo.

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

Dang Romans!

2 years ago