"Menso klara en korpo sana."

Translation:A clear mind in a healthy body.

September 13, 2015

22 Comments


solidgitarius

Mens sana in corpore sano.

September 13, 2015

imhayley

Is it just me or does it really sound like the voice is saying "sano" instead of "sana"?

October 16, 2015

Ward.Joshua

It sounds in between /a/ and /o/ to me.

October 23, 2015

Vortarulo

To me too, although I only noticed that after reading your comments.

October 24, 2015

tumbleweed67

Its definitely saying Sano in the audio

February 17, 2018

salivanto

I could agree that it sounds like he's saying "sano" in the audio, but not that he's definitely saying "sano".

To my ear (trained on 20 years of daily Esperanto) it could go either way. Because of the complications of the duolingo system, I've noticed that sound is removed before it's corrected, so if anything, I would suggest learners see this as a lesson in how knowing Esperanto grammar helps listening better. "Korpo sano" doens't make sense, so it MUST be "korpo sana."

February 24, 2018

MrPheidippides

But "korpa sano" could make sense, right? So as long as we're having to correct one vowel from -o to -a, isn't this still problematic?

January 15, 2019

Vortarulo

It would make sense, but another one. "Korpo sana" means ‘healthy body’ while "korpa sano" means ‘bodily health’, literally.

January 15, 2019

MrPheidippides

Yes, obviously it would mean something different, but it would still mean something. I'm just saying, justifying the bad audio by saying that it forces you to adjust what you're hearing into plausible Esperanto is a bad argument, because "korpa sano" is just as much Esperanto as "korpo sana" is, and if you don't already know the phrase . . .

This would be a bit different if the course-writers had not insisted on using different adjectives to go with "menso" and "korpo" . . .

January 15, 2019

MikeRS562

The audio is either incorrect or the voice actor wasn't articulate enough on that take, should probably be replaced so as not to confuse students who are visually impaired.

October 11, 2016

salivanto

I think it's a case of not being articulate enough. To my ear (trained on 20 years of daily Esperanto) it could go either way. Because of the complications of the duolingo system, I've noticed that sound is removed before it's corrected, so if anything, I would suggest learners see this as a lesson in how knowing Esperanto grammar helps listening better. "Korpo sano" doens't make sense, so it MUST be "korpo sana."

January 3, 2018

DominicSal294966

Psycho Pass reference, anyone?

January 3, 2018

salivanto

Probably not. It's a well-known Latin phrase all erudite people should know. <wink>

January 3, 2018

R_R1234

Quoting Mimonied, "A healthy soul in a healthy body"

November 14, 2018

Indarozino

So then would an Esperanto Will start with "Mi (via tutan nomon), havantan menson klaran en korpon sanan, legar el..." ?

December 25, 2016

Vortarulo

Se mi rajtas korekti: "Mi (via tuta nomo), havanta menson klaran en korpo sana, ...

(mi ne komprenas, kion vi celas per "legar el")

December 25, 2016

Indarozino

Danon. Kaj lau la vortaro "legar" signifas "bequeath" en la anglan.

December 25, 2016

Vortarulo

Kiun vortaron vi uzis? "Legar" ne estas vorto en Esperanto. "Legas" signifas 'to read'. Mi pensas, ke 'bequeath' en Esperanto estu "heredigi". Sed "legar" certe ne ekzistas.

December 25, 2016

stephbutler19

This is not a sentence, it has no verb.

September 14, 2016

Vortarulo

A sentence doesn't need a verb.

October 12, 2016

Davgwynne

Duo used to call phrases sentences, however now where Duo used to say "Translate this sentence." it now says "Translate this text.". Well done Duo.

July 17, 2017

salivanto

Dang Romans!

September 14, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.