"Menso klara en korpo sana."

Translation:A clear mind in a healthy body.

September 13, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


solidgitarius

Mens sana in corpore sano.


imhayley

Is it just me or does it really sound like the voice is saying "sano" instead of "sana"?


Ward.Joshua

It sounds in between /a/ and /o/ to me.


Vortarulo

To me too, although I only noticed that after reading your comments.


MikeRS562

The audio is either incorrect or the voice actor wasn't articulate enough on that take, should probably be replaced so as not to confuse students who are visually impaired.


salivanto

I think it's a case of not being articulate enough. To my ear (trained on 20 years of daily Esperanto) it could go either way. Because of the complications of the duolingo system, I've noticed that sound is removed before it's corrected, so if anything, I would suggest learners see this as a lesson in how knowing Esperanto grammar helps listening better. "Korpo sano" doens't make sense, so it MUST be "korpo sana."


Indarozino

So then would an Esperanto Will start with "Mi (via tutan nomon), havantan menson klaran en korpon sanan, legar el..." ?


Vortarulo

Se mi rajtas korekti: "Mi (via tuta nomo), havanta menson klaran en korpo sana, ...

(mi ne komprenas, kion vi celas per "legar el")


Indarozino

Danon. Kaj lau la vortaro "legar" signifas "bequeath" en la anglan.


Vortarulo

Kiun vortaron vi uzis? "Legar" ne estas vorto en Esperanto. "Legas" signifas 'to read'. Mi pensas, ke 'bequeath' en Esperanto estu "heredigi". Sed "legar" certe ne ekzistas.


domsalazar0

Psycho Pass reference, anyone?


salivanto

Probably not. It's a well-known Latin phrase all erudite people should know. <wink>


R_R1234

Quoting Mimonied, "A healthy soul in a healthy body"


Fatballs1

Menso klara en korpo ia ajn , mi diras


Rex604606

This expression is, as the Olympic games are, originally from ancient Greece. It might have been a true statement then but no more. Think on all those cheating drug addicts athletes and body builders!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.