1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Menso klara en korpo sana."

"Menso klara en korpo sana."

Translation:A clear mind in a healthy body.

September 13, 2015

19 Comments


solidgitarius

Mens sana in corpore sano.


imhayley

Is it just me or does it really sound like the voice is saying "sano" instead of "sana"?


Ward.Joshua

It sounds in between /a/ and /o/ to me.


Vortarulo

To me too, although I only noticed that after reading your comments.


K.pensulo

Its definitely saying Sano in the audio


salivanto

I could agree that it sounds like he's saying "sano" in the audio, but not that he's definitely saying "sano".

To my ear (trained on 20 years of daily Esperanto) it could go either way. Because of the complications of the duolingo system, I've noticed that sound is removed before it's corrected, so if anything, I would suggest learners see this as a lesson in how knowing Esperanto grammar helps listening better. "Korpo sano" doens't make sense, so it MUST be "korpo sana."


MrPheidippides

But "korpa sano" could make sense, right? So as long as we're having to correct one vowel from -o to -a, isn't this still problematic?


MrPheidippides

Yes, obviously it would mean something different, but it would still mean something. I'm just saying, justifying the bad audio by saying that it forces you to adjust what you're hearing into plausible Esperanto is a bad argument, because "korpa sano" is just as much Esperanto as "korpo sana" is, and if you don't already know the phrase . . .

This would be a bit different if the course-writers had not insisted on using different adjectives to go with "menso" and "korpo" . . .


Vortarulo

It would make sense, but another one. "Korpo sana" means ‘healthy body’ while "korpa sano" means ‘bodily health’, literally.


MikeRS562

The audio is either incorrect or the voice actor wasn't articulate enough on that take, should probably be replaced so as not to confuse students who are visually impaired.


salivanto

I think it's a case of not being articulate enough. To my ear (trained on 20 years of daily Esperanto) it could go either way. Because of the complications of the duolingo system, I've noticed that sound is removed before it's corrected, so if anything, I would suggest learners see this as a lesson in how knowing Esperanto grammar helps listening better. "Korpo sano" doens't make sense, so it MUST be "korpo sana."


Indarozino

So then would an Esperanto Will start with "Mi (via tutan nomon), havantan menson klaran en korpon sanan, legar el..." ?


Vortarulo

Se mi rajtas korekti: "Mi (via tuta nomo), havanta menson klaran en korpo sana, ...

(mi ne komprenas, kion vi celas per "legar el")


Indarozino

Danon. Kaj lau la vortaro "legar" signifas "bequeath" en la anglan.


Vortarulo

Kiun vortaron vi uzis? "Legar" ne estas vorto en Esperanto. "Legas" signifas 'to read'. Mi pensas, ke 'bequeath' en Esperanto estu "heredigi". Sed "legar" certe ne ekzistas.


domsalazar0

Psycho Pass reference, anyone?


salivanto

Probably not. It's a well-known Latin phrase all erudite people should know. <wink>


R_R1234

Quoting Mimonied, "A healthy soul in a healthy body"


Fatballs1

Menso klara en korpo ia ajn , mi diras

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.