1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Darf ich nach Ihrem Gewicht …

"Darf ich nach Ihrem Gewicht fragen?"

Translation:May I ask your weight?

November 1, 2013

70 Comments


Osubin

She's over nein-thousand!!!


check2012

Why "nach" and not "für"?


niceliz

That's just the preposition used in German. It's always "nach etwas (dative) fragen." Here's the PONS online dictionary entry: http://goo.gl/P9PG8g


JoannaTrea

In English, we usually ask >for< things, but we do use >after< in one idiomatic expression, "She asked after you", meaning that she asked how you were: presumably from "she asked after your health" or some such old fashioned (archaic) phrase.


jwbards

Is this fragen with the preposition nach as opposed to the separable verb nachfragen?


idshanks

The preposition. If it were the separable verb, in this sentence it would all be together at the end. With separable verbs, either the prefix goes to the end (leaving the main body of the verb towards the start), or it all goes to the end. The prefix never stays at the start with the rest at the end, so in a scenario such as this you can eliminate the possibility that it is the separable verb.


jwbards

Thank you - exactly what I was looking for. Could you use nachfragen in this sentence? Or does it not take an object?


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Achtung, was wuerde eine Frau antworten??!


MissBunibunbun

Wenn icb dafür deine Körpergröße erfahre?


HigorCarvalho

Why is "nach" necessary here?


KKXh3

"nach etwas fragen" - "to ask about something"


KMosuzu

But can we omit 'nach' here? In English, Can I ask your weight? is possible. But how about in German? (Well probably in English, 'May I ask how much you weigh/how heavy you are?' is better....)


KKXh3

no it is not, when asking sb about sth (i.e. making an inquiry) 'jemanden nach etwas fragen' is the correct stock phrase. now when trying to let sb know that you are asking them a question then you can use 'jemanden etwas fragen' - which can mean to ask sth/to ask a question. see this link : https://www.gutefrage.net/frage/wo-liegt-der-unterschied-zwischen-etwas-fragen-nach-etwas-fragen-und-wegen-etwas-fragen

p.s. if you are trying to ask for advice or permission then 'jemanden um Rat/Erlaubnis fragen' is the stock phrase.

hope this helps.


KMosuzu

Yes it does help! thank you!!! and thank you for the link!


maz1269

The English "ask your weight" is extremely colloquial.


Davina388874

Sorry it is just not possible, no way.


SandyDR

In English, one could say "might I" instead of "may I" with the same meaning.


a.wembridge

I find that 'Might I...?' is even more delicate (almost submissive, really) than 'May I...?' thus very suitable for sensitive questions such as those regarding one's weight.


ReinerSelb

the direct equivalent to might is dürfte in german, and it has the same submissive connotation. so if i have to translate "darf" i'd stick to may.


ZoeCannon

I agree with this. "Can I" is the most informal, "could I," is more formal, "may I" is slightly more formal than that, and "might I" has that sort of submissive tone. You could use any one of those four options to ask this question, at least in American English.


alivingdoll

I've never came across anyone using 'Might I...' in the UK.


ElleLingo

It's extremely formal haha!


JoannaTrea

I am a native UK English speaker who would sometimes say , "Might I...?" . . . but then I am very formal.

I'll acknowledge - sometimes irritatingly so !! :-)


JoannaTrea

I've just got this wrong again, because I translated it as, "Might I ask your weight?" Maybe I'm just more polite than Duo? especially when asking a question like this which is quite sensitive as pointed out by a.wembridge.


Jlesnick

There are differences between might & may. And in German I think you use könnten for might and dürfen for may


ElleLingo

I believe 'might' and 'may' are synonymous in this context and that the German 'könnten' would be translated as 'could' (the imperfect subjunctive 'could' not the past simple 'could').

I believe 'können' = can and 'dürfen' = might/may.


ReinerSelb

no, not könnten. it's dürfte. könnte is often heard, too, but that's the same as to replace might by could in english.


joshthegreat36

that depends on where you live. people here usually say "may I.."


milicagrace

Wann würde man diese Frage fragen?! :O


Matthias1414

Oh doch, zum Beispiel beim Arzt oder in einer Situation, in der das Gewicht eine Rolle spielt.


CirAtzix

das Bungeespringen
;)


Sninguistics

Ein Arzt/eine Ärztin würde nach dem Gewicht eines Patients fragen, Hier gibt Duo eine gute Möglichkeit heikel zu fragen!


Studiebooster

This sentence is more apropriate in the flirting category


gustawsohn

Ha, ha...Rather in the fight or boxing category!?!


sandyf192

Perhaps the use of nach explains where the polite English question- may I ask after your weight/xyz ? comes from.


Kreuzbergerin

What is wrong with "May I ask what your weight is"???


-Copernicus-

Nothing. It means the same thing but, I guess, isn't close enough to the grammar of the German sentence.


sandyf192

Maybe also, May I ask after your weight?


PaulGibbs1

"May i ask after your weight" is very polite British English and definitely the preferred way to enquire. Report it.


SecretlyAHippo

I disagree. This sounds wrong to me. I don't know where "after" would be used in this sentence.


dusan92kov

Ok, I'm not a native English speaker, but this sounds to me as if someone is asking a question to someone's weight. -"May I ask your weight?" -"Sure." -"Oh, hi weight. What's up?"

I'm probably wrong, but that's just an impression. :)


PannasOwen

So unhöflich, Duo. du musst fragen andere fragen. :DDDDDDD


hechap

OK, so can you substitute a person in place of "Gewicht" and have this sentence mean that you are inquiring after someone? E.g. "May I ask after your mother?" "Darf ich nach ihrer Mutter fragen?" Or would that just mean you were asking who your mother is? Am confused between the literal translation and how the sentence would be understood. Help?


-Copernicus-

"Nach etwas/jemandem fragen" is pretty much equivalent to "ask about something/someone" in English. (Which I guess is about the same as "ask after." I'm not really familiar with "ask after"; I think it's kind of old-fashioned.) So you could be asking anything about the mother-- who she is, where she is, what her job is, or whatever.

(By the way, you should have capital "Ihrer" for that sentence; otherwise it means "her" or "their.")


patrycja2809

Now I know how the word 'Gleichgewicht' is made :D


marinosval

This is not going to end well. I guarantee it.


Vinibauz

du kannst das bei Frauen nicht fragen!


SteffieSproat

Nicht eine gute idea!


AndrsSzala5

Als ob es nicht sichtbar wäre, wenn jemand dick ist. Add this one as well if you wish


ProfWhiteDuck88
  • "May I please ask how many average Blue Whales you scale up to?" *

Hehehehehe!! Aussie humour!! :'-D

+Marked wrong+

:-(


conradsteenkamp

Darf ich is a polite form, therefore could or may in English should be considered correct


ElleLingo

Not 'could' as that would be 'könnten' but might/may definitely.


Matthias1414
  1. May I = darf ich (friendly)
  2. Might I = dürfte ich (submissive)
  3. Could I = könnte ich... The third version is not an appropriate translation and would not be used in German.

OnkelD

Is there some reason this cannot be "May I ask about her weight?" I'm sure there is, so I guess I'd like some clarity because I thought Ihrem could also be "her".


-Copernicus-

It depends on the capitalization. "Ihr" (capitalized) is "your," and "ihr" (lowercase) is "her."

So "Darf ich nach ihrem Gewicht fragen" asks about her weight.


OnkelD

Thank you very much... I knew that applied to Sie and sie... but didn't realize it carried over to Ihr... Vielen Dank!


ninja1937

May I ask what is your weight? This, to my mind, sounds better than: May I ask your weight.


SecretlyAHippo

I disagree. That sounds wrong to me (a native U.S. English speaker). I don't know anything about the UK or Australia, but that sounds wrong to me personally.


James992671

As someone from England, I'd say it was actually slightly better as long as it was structured:

May I ask, 'what is your weight'?

I've never heard anyone say "May I ask your weight." I don't think I've ever asked this question myself, but if I had to then I'd probably say "May I ask how much you weigh?"


FishAndCrits

Best pick up line.


megcasmith

Nein, sage ich auch!


rwhitlock

"May I ask for your weight?" should be accepted.


DawsonDarl

Achtung Will Robinson!


RobertHJMa

'May i ask you your weight' Should be accepted, surely?


Schmatte

Of all the sentences I have learned, this is the only one I would never use.


Djshill

I put Gesicht and it was accepted.
Did anyone else hear it as Gesicht?


mikali157

What purpose does "nach" serve? Because, I'm pretty sure the sentence translates the same with or without it.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.