1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Con più voti sarebbero diven…

"Con più voti sarebbero diventate famose."

Translation:With more votes they would have become famous.

September 13, 2015

12 Comments


maddyis7

What's This? - Italy's Got Talent! :)


GScottOliver

Those darned Idolo d'Italia audiences!


cseverin80

No...Italian Idol


GermaineLee

Is it "diventate" because they are female? Would it be with male or mixed "diventati"? Or am I missing something obvious on this sunny hot Sunday?


Jae633849

No, you've got it exactly right! 'Diventate' is feminine plural, 'diventati' would be masculine plural.


SchubertNo21

And you just have to make sure that the verb agrees in number and gender with the noun it refers to.


DanielStrawhun

Does anyone know when to use essere and when to use avere with diventare?


dmmaus

I believe it always uses essere as the auxiliary. I have it marked in my study notes as a "special transitive case", the same as piacere. (Someone correct me if I'm wrong.)


dfjacobs

English verbs like become, seem, look, taste, which refer back to the subject, are called linking verbs. I believe their Italian equivalents would all take essere as the auxiliary.


SchubertNo21

Essere is used with verbs of movement. Diventare, morire and a few others can be seen as passing on, a quasi sense of movement. Spiacere and piacere are others that it is difficult to get your head around. I guess you just have to learn them.


Jae633849

Interesting. Up until this point Duolingo has only used 'voto' to mean 'mark', 'grade' (e.g. in school). Does it also mean 'vote', then? Would you use this term to describe an election?


Dimazhu

Why for famose famous is wrong but famose is right

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.