"Dejongenkooktelkemaaltijd."

Translation:The boy is cooking every meal.

3 years ago

5 Comments


amys06
amys06

What's the difference between "iedere", "iedereen" and "elke"? They all seem to mean "every/each" :( I don't quite get it.

3 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

"Iedere" and "elke" are interchangeable. They both mean 'every'. Whether you say "elke dag" or "iedere dag", it really doesn't matter. Compare them to each and every. There's probably some grammatical rule somewhere, but nobody cares.

"Iedereen" however, means everyone.

Iedereen is elke/iedere dag op Duolingo = Everyone is on Duolingo every day.

3 years ago

amys06
amys06

Thank you! :D

3 years ago

Jonothan16

I've read that elk(e) is used for things (elk boek, elke maaltijd), and ieder(e) is used for people (ieder meisje, iedere jongen). Is that not true?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, it's a preference some people have, but not a rule.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.