Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De jongen kookt elke maaltijd."

Translation:The boy is cooking every meal.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Ister14
Ister14

Since it is a regular activity shouldn't English phase be in Present Simple rather than Continuous?

8 months ago

amys06
amys06

What's the difference between "iedere", "iedereen" and "elke"? They all seem to mean "every/each" :( I don't quite get it.

3 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

"Iedere" and "elke" are interchangeable. They both mean 'every'. Whether you say "elke dag" or "iedere dag", it really doesn't matter. Compare them to each and every. There's probably some grammatical rule somewhere, but nobody cares.

"Iedereen" however, means everyone.

Iedereen is elke/iedere dag op Duolingo = Everyone is on Duolingo every day.

3 years ago

amys06
amys06

Thank you! :D

3 years ago

Jonothan16

I've read that elk(e) is used for things (elk boek, elke maaltijd), and ieder(e) is used for people (ieder meisje, iedere jongen). Is that not true?

10 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, it's a preference some people have, but not a rule.

10 months ago