"Kvinnen spiser et eple."

Translation:The woman is eating an apple.

September 14, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tony594762

The slow speed threw me off since it sounded like it was saying "kvinne" rather than "kvinnen" - did anyone else have that problem?


Gary_Kotka

_o/ They swallow many vowels, those norwegians... It takes some getting used to, but we'll get there.


Deliciae

Can you blame us? Those things are delicious! ;)


Luke_5.1991

The pronunciation of "kvinnen" is more like "kvinn-n," as many have noted.


LuciaKalkman

Yes, I have that problem too


irfusabir

what the difference between "eat" and "eats" ?


SrtaRicola

There is none in Norwegian! just spiser. In English, eats is used with he/she/it. I eat, he eats. You walk, she walks.


rikkiro

In the Tips for Actions (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Actions/tips-and-notes), it says that the definite form of "the woman" is either kvinna or kvinnen. Why, then, when I say, "Kvinna spiser et eple" is it marked as incorrect, telling me I should use "kvinnen" instead?


Sanika098

I like one thing about Norwegian language. That it makes big sentences a lot small. And that is a very easy to understand thing. But there is also one thing which will take me time to answer. The places of different words.


EmilyDonbr

Would it be different if you said, "the woman eats an Apple"?


[deactivated user]

    No, it's also the correct translation. It is especially true when you add hver dag (every day) at the end.

    Kvinnen spiser et eple hver dag.


marek624398

    Can I please ask why is "the woman eats an apple" incorrect? And if it is indeed incorrect, how would one say "the woman eats an apple" in Norwegian? Thank you in advance.


    [deactivated user]

      It shouldn't be wrong because Norwegian present tense doesn't distinguish whether an action is being performed right at that moment in time (Present Continuous) or habitually (Present Simple).

      Kvinnen spiser et eple. - The woman eats an apple.

      Kvinnen spiser et eple. - The woman is eating an apple.


Ssshreya___

      I tried it slow and got it right!


Ssshreya___

      Thankkssss to Duolingo!! :)


SrtaRicola

      Why is kvinnen acceptable? Shouldn't it be kvinna since kvinne is feminine?


fveldig

      'kvinne' is usually inflected as a masculine noun. You can use the feminine form, but it's uncommon. Please don't confuse the gender of a person with the gender of a noun :)


Mubashshir6

      My anwer was totally correct it even matched to the answer given by doulingo


LindsayMcd18

      It didn't give me a chance to speak


NicoleSten10

      I put - "The women ate an apple." How do you know how to indicate what tense and what's the difference?


rikkiro

      We're starting with present first. Past and other tenses come later. For now, understand that "spiser/spise" is "eats" or "is eating." If you're able to view Tips for each node along the tree (whether via desktop or on iOS), that should help you get your bearings a bit better.


Erhage

      Whats wrong with: The woman eats an apple?


GoldarT1

      I had did right yet they said it was wrong..perhaps cause i ddnt use a full stop at the end?


      [deactivated user]

        Always try to write sentences correctly (capitalisation and punctuation) to minimise the possibility of Duolingo marking your answers as wrong even though it can recognise typos which aren't grammatical mistakes as well.

        Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.