1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kvinnen spiser et eple."

"Kvinnen spiser et eple."

Translation:The woman is eating an apple.

September 14, 2015

16 Comments


Tony594762

The slow speed threw me off since it sounded like it was saying "kvinne" rather than "kvinnen" - did anyone else have that problem?


Gary_Kotka

_o/ They swallow many vowels, those norwegians... It takes some getting used to, but we'll get there.


Deliciae

Can you blame us? Those things are delicious! ;)


Luke_5.1991

The pronunciation of "kvinnen" is more like "kvinn-n," as many have noted.


LuciaKalkman

Yes, I have that problem too


irfusabir

what the difference between "eat" and "eats" ?


Leah893258

There is none in Norwegian! just spiser. In English, eats is used with he/she/it. I eat, he eats. You walk, she walks.


GoldarT1

I had did right yet they said it was wrong..perhaps cause i ddnt use a full stop at the end?


[deactivated user]

    Always try to write sentences correctly (capitalisation and punctuation) to minimise the possibility of Duolingo marking your answers as wrong even though it can recognise typos which aren't grammatical mistakes as well.


EmilyDonbr

    Would it be different if you said, "the woman eats an Apple"?


    [deactivated user]

      No, it's also the correct translation. It is especially true when you add hver dag (every day) at the end.

      Kvinnen spiser et eple hver dag.


Leah893258

      Why is kvinnen acceptable? Shouldn't it be kvinna since kvinne is feminine?


fveldig
      Mod

      'kvinne' is usually inflected as a masculine noun. You can use the feminine form, but it's uncommon. Please don't confuse the gender of a person with the gender of a noun :)


marek624398

      Can I please ask why is "the woman eats an apple" incorrect? And if it is indeed incorrect, how would one say "the woman eats an apple" in Norwegian? Thank you in advance.


      [deactivated user]

        It shouldn't be wrong because Norwegian present tense doesn't distinguish whether an action is being performed right at that moment in time (Present Continuous) or habitually (Present Simple).

        Kvinnen spiser et eple. - The woman eats an apple.

        Kvinnen spiser et eple. - The woman is eating an apple.


rikkiro

        In the Tips for Actions (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Actions/tips-and-notes), it says that the definite form of "the woman" is either kvinna or kvinnen. Why, then, when I say, "Kvinna spiser et eple" is it marked as incorrect, telling me I should use "kvinnen" instead?

        Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.