"Kvinnen spiser et eple."

Translation:The woman is eating an apple.

September 14, 2015

15 Comments


Tony594762

The slow speed threw me off since it sounded like it was saying "kvinne" rather than "kvinnen" - did anyone else have that problem?

September 14, 2015

Gary_Kotka

_o/ They swallow many vowels, those norwegians... It takes some getting used to, but we'll get there.

October 18, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Can you blame us? Those things are delicious! ;)

October 18, 2015

Luke_5.1991

The pronunciation of "kvinnen" is more like "kvinn-n," as many have noted.

September 14, 2015

LuciaKalkman

Yes, I have that problem too

October 28, 2015

GoldarT1

I had did right yet they said it was wrong..perhaps cause i ddnt use a full stop at the end?

May 20, 2017

FringeCafe

Always pay attention to capitalisation and punctuation to avoid Duolingo marking your answers as incorrect.

March 22, 2019

irfusabir

what the difference between "eat" and "eats" ?

May 25, 2017

Leah893258

There is none in Norwegian! just spiser. In English, eats is used with he/she/it. I eat, he eats. You walk, she walks.

March 18, 2018

EmilyDonbr

Would it be different if you said, "the woman eats an Apple"?

February 3, 2018

FringeCafe

No, it's also the correct translation. It is especially true when you add hver dag (every day) at the end.

Kvinnen spiser et eple hver dag.

March 22, 2019

Leah893258

Why is kvinnen acceptable? Shouldn't it be kvinna since kvinne is feminine?

March 18, 2018

fveldig
Mod

'kvinne' is usually inflected as a masculine noun. You can use the feminine form, but it's uncommon. Please don't confuse the gender of a person with the gender of a noun :)

March 18, 2018

marek624398

Can I please ask why is "the woman eats an apple" incorrect? And if it is indeed incorrect, how would one say "the woman eats an apple" in Norwegian? Thank you in advance.

March 13, 2019

FringeCafe

It shouldn't be wrong because Norwegian present tense doesn't distinguish whether an action is being performed right at that moment in time (Present Continuous) or habitually (Present Simple).

Kvinnen spiser et eple. - The woman eats an apple.

Kvinnen spiser et eple. - The woman is eating an apple.

March 22, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.