1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Den fulle fluen fløy."

"Den fulle fluen fløy."

Translation:The drunk fly flew.

September 14, 2015

9 Comments


jar30pma23

Nice alliterations!


lstor

Fulle og flinke fluer flakser og flyr flekkete flasker i fleng.


Alathat

Setningen er ganske moro, men den bare nesten gjøre sans. Hvordan flyr fluer flasker? Stavet du det hele riktig?


lstor

Det må nok være veldig mange fluer for at de skal klare å fly flasker! (In this context, 'å fly' means to airlift.)

Your spelling is perfect(!), but:

  • 'make sense' is 'gi mening': Setningen gir bare nesten mening.
  • Stavet du det hele riktig is perfectly correct, but an old-fashioned way of saying it. I would write: Skrev du det riktig?, or maybe even Mente du noe annet?
  • 'moro' might be technically correct the way you use it (I'm not sure), but I would say 'morsom' instead in this case.

(Note: 'sans' is the other meaning of 'sense'. Not sense as in sensible, but sense as in smell, sight, taste, etc. Example use case: Det er en vanlig myte at vi bare har fem sanser.)


Alathat

Takk for alt! Det er veldig nyttig. Det norske som jeg kunne er litt gammeldags. Farfaren innvandret circa 1886. :) Faren pleide å si "sju tusen sju hundre syttisju sjøsyk sjømenn" som en tungekrøll, men i dialekten hans "sju" og "sy" hørte mer som "hwu" ut. Er du kjent med den?


Whizbang

A flea and a fly in flue
Were trapped so what could they do
Said the flea, "Let us fly"
Said the fly, "Let us flee"
So they flew through a flaw in the flue


pgould3

Si det fem ganger fort!


lstor

«det»

«det»

«det»

«det»

«det»

:-)


P6gtx

In German we have another one of those, toying with the similarity between the verb «fliegen» (to fly) and the plural noun «Fliegen» (fly (insect)):

«Wenn Fliegen hinter Fliegen fliegen, fliegen Fliegen hinter fliegen her.» (When flies fly behind flies flies fly behind flies -- I swear it's funnier in German :D)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.