"Det er mørkt."

Translation:It is dark.

September 14, 2015

18 Comments


PookaGar

Is this only for objects (like "[that thing] is dark"), or can you say something like, "Det er mørkt ute" to mean "It's dark outside"?

September 17, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

That works as well.

February 1, 2016

NanoRicci

Could "det er mørkt" be the answer to a dark joke? Like, "That is dark, man"

August 29, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

"Den var mørk." could work, referring back to the joke itself (masculine noun).

Note that dark/black humour is more commonly referred to as "svart humor" than "mørk humor" in Norwegian, though both work. The expression "galgenhumor" also exists, cf. gallows humour.

August 29, 2018

dmc564

Tip - Mørkt sounds like 'murky' which also means dark.

April 17, 2017

Bobadillerz

You deserve a lingot. I never thought about it that way!

July 31, 2017

Nancylouis

In northern norway when they say "det er mørkt ute" it means it is winter ;P

February 1, 2016

ali.aboud.

For the night is dark and full of terrors..

July 19, 2016

KyssKyllingen

Can morkt also be used like dark is in English, to describe a dark story or movie?

September 14, 2015

fveldig
Mod

mørkt/moerkt*

Yes, as in dreary, hopeless or serious.

September 14, 2015

asteconn

Is oe a substitute for ø if ø is not available?

August 27, 2016

fveldig
Mod

Yes :)

æ - ae
ø - oe
å - aa

August 28, 2016

AutumnAkin1

When I do it that way duo says I spelled it wrong.

March 16, 2018

SemperFi.exe

You cant do that in duolingo, but it provides the letters. It's a shorthand for discussions

October 25, 2018

Ghayth90

Det er mørkt, det er kaldt, mara kjem i natt (from Vreid)

May 1, 2016

BarbaraPas476720

Like my soul

April 14, 2017

27Bradley

What is the difference between mørkt and mørk?

November 22, 2016

FlFstur

Mørkt is used with neuter, singular nouns, and Mørk is used with feminine or masculine, singular nouns

February 23, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.