"Det er mørkt."

Translation:It is dark.

September 14, 2015

22 Comments


PookaGar

Is this only for objects (like "[that thing] is dark"), or can you say something like, "Det er mørkt ute" to mean "It's dark outside"?


Deliciae

That works as well.


NanoRicci

Could "det er mørkt" be the answer to a dark joke? Like, "That is dark, man"


Deliciae

"Den var mørk." could work, referring back to the joke itself (masculine noun).

Note that dark/black humour is more commonly referred to as "svart humor" than "mørk humor" in Norwegian, though both work. The expression "galgenhumor" also exists, cf. gallows humour.


dmc564

Tip - Mørkt sounds like 'murky' which also means dark.


Bobadillerz

You deserve a lingot. I never thought about it that way!


Nancylouis

In northern norway when they say "det er mørkt ute" it means it is winter ;P


ali.aboud.

For the night is dark and full of terrors..


UtkarshSyng

Can morkt also be used like dark is in English, to describe a dark story or movie?


fveldig

mørkt/moerkt*

Yes, as in dreary, hopeless or serious.


asteconn

Is oe a substitute for ø if ø is not available?


fveldig

Yes :)

æ - ae
ø - oe
å - aa


AutumnAkin1

When I do it that way duo says I spelled it wrong.


Rowaaaan

You cant do that in duolingo, but it provides the letters. It's a shorthand for discussions


Ghayth90

Det er mørkt, det er kaldt, mara kjem i natt (from Vreid)


27Bradley

What is the difference between mørkt and mørk?


FlFstur

Mørkt is used with neuter, singular nouns, and Mørk is used with feminine or masculine, singular nouns


ManateeOK

Someone around me said this phrase in English as I was typing it!


Olesia784534

"Du kan ikke unnslippe tankene dine. Den eneste måten er å dø." "Det er mørkt, da." ~Skam S03E05


Ricky827716

Now I understand the relation to "mørketid" :)


zurbum

Når det er kaldt og når det er mørkt

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.