Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You can leave that."

Translation:Vi povas lasi tion.

2 years ago

12 Comments


GregGruber
GregGruber

When do you use "tiu" vs "tio"?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Use tio when you need a possessive pronoun -- one that stands by itself without a noun, like here.

Use tiu when you need a possessive adjective -- one that stands in front of a noun to modify it, as in "that book". (Sometimes the noun is left out; in English, you generally have to substitute the dummy noun "one" in this case, giving "that one".)

Or to put it differently, "tiu" generally selects one object out of a group of other objects ("that book" means that there are several books that you could mean and you are identifying a particular one out of that obvious group), whereas "tio" is more vague and does not refer to a larger group that the thing could be part of.

2 years ago

SariniLynn
SariniLynn

Note that when you are talking about people, you always use tiu. Kiu estas tiu? Tiu estas mia frato.

2 years ago

sesflankoj

Only if you are identifying them by name. Kio estas tio? Tio estas homo. Kiu estas tiu. Tiu estas Rini.

2 years ago

zmjb1
zmjb1

Great explaination. You would get a lingot but don't know how on my andriod device. ;)

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I'm glad it was helpful! And I have enough lingots, so thank you for the gesture :)

2 years ago

nholtappels

Why isn't "povlasas" accepted? I thought one could combine verbs that way in Esperanto (as illustrated in another exercise through the use of scipovas).

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Combining verbs is acceptable, IF the resulting combination makes sense and/or if Duo recognizes it. Povlasi might make sense, being "Can leave" but it's easier and more understandable to the Esperantist on the street if you can leave the two words separate.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I remember the sign in one of my Esperanto classrooms that said something like "Kiu estas klara, estas ĝusta" (what is clear is correct).

Conversely, if your meaning is not clear (to the average), then perhaps it's better not to use it even if technically, you could unwind the word and get the result you wanted. I think "povlasi" belongs into this category.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Ĉu vi havis Esperantajn klasĉambrojn? Ni nur kunvenis ien ni povis trovi. Kutime konferenca ĉambro ĉe la "Internacia Lernanta Unio" en Stanforda Universitato. Ni revis por havi dediĉatan ĉambron.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Tio estis en Herzberg am Harz - la Esperanto-urbo. (Tiu " - la Esperanto-urbo" estas oficiale uzata de la urbo mem: vidu ekzemple http://www.herzberg.de/index.php .)

Estis kurso en la Esperanto-centro tie.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Tio estas enviinda. Mi esperas viziti tien iam. Nuntempe mi estas la sola Esperantisto en mia loko. Estas iom plu en Denver, kaj eble unu-du (mi ne certas, ili neniam eksteras por ludi) en Colorado Springs, sed ĉi tie, inter tiuj urboj, estas nur mi.

2 years ago