"Ele gosta de chocolate com pimenta."

Translation:He likes chocolate with pepper.

September 14, 2015

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


meguana

Who likes chocolate with pepper? ???

September 14, 2015

Paulenrique

In Brazil it is very common. There used to be a soap opera using this name.

September 14, 2015

Paulenrique

Yeah... I think it tastes good! =)

October 6, 2015

AdrianPVC

Sounds delicious! Just like in the movie "Chocolat" by Lasse Hallström! Yum!

April 18, 2017

Rae.F

I've tried chocolate with black pepper. It sounds ridiculous but it's surprisingly good.

April 9, 2016

PaulMcGehe

I love chocolate with chili peppers! It's good!

May 27, 2016

TimHuygelen

oh, I thought the black pepper. I was confused

June 16, 2016

owenbogler

Its actually pretty good. its a nice kind of bitter spicy tasting chocolate

October 18, 2016

ElizabethSmyth

I wrote pepper (because I wanted a right answer) but am thinking a better English translation would be chilli. Chilli chocolate is great, especially for couples

January 31, 2016

JanelleDec

Agreed. Chili pepper is "chili" and black pepper is "pepper."

August 31, 2017

WilliamDou561349

WHAT??? Chocolate with pepper? It must be horrible, I do not much like pepper. I'm Brazilian. The culinary of Brazil hardly uses pepper. It is more used in the Nouth Estates.

March 4, 2016

craaash80

Not black pepper of course... red, hot, chili :)

April 1, 2016

djbrazzy

Should "he likes pepper chocolate" be accepted?

January 2, 2016

Moep_Moep

Probably. "Chocolate com pimenta" is also a television series and if you look at the English wikipedia site it is translated with "Pepper Chocolate". I am unsure if "chocolate com pimenta" is a name for itself like "bolo de cenoura (carrot cake)" or if it needs a verbatim translation. So my take on it can be wrong, of course.

April 1, 2016

ThanKwee

I wouldn't think so. I've never heard of "pepper chocolate". Have you?

January 2, 2016

Moep_Moep

I have. In Germany you can buy pepper/chili chocolate it in almost every supermarked.

April 1, 2016

WilliamDou561349

Here's something called "pimenta de cheiro", which burns like lemon and one that is round and yellow burning as a trodden in the tongue.

March 4, 2016

peterjoel58

Chili chocolate is a thing, so how would you say that differently than chocolate with black pepper. And if it is black pepper, then why wouldn't it be "Ele gosta de chocolate com preto pimenta" or something like that?

December 19, 2016

Rae.F

In English, we have one word for pepper the fruit (bell pepper, hot pepper, etc.) and pepper the spice (black pepper, peppercorns, etc.). It's possible other languages use different words for them.

December 19, 2016

peterjoel58

How does that answer my question?

December 20, 2016

Rae.F

Because I read it wrong? Sorry.

December 20, 2016

peterjoel58

no worries

December 21, 2016

MariTinman

Many fancy chocolatiers in the US have added pepper in chocolate. Vosges makes a white chocolate bar with pink pepper and lemon. Pepper is also used in some desserts.

May 8, 2017

AnthonyLomangino

why is "de" here again?

July 21, 2016

Rae.F

It's best to think of the verb as "gostar de".

July 21, 2016

AnthonyLomangino

what is the literal translation " to like of chocolate"

July 22, 2016

Rae.F

Think of it as "to be fond of".

July 22, 2016

patuhm

Hold up! Chocolate wt pepper? Ttttffff

November 26, 2016

Rae.F

I also thought it was a very strange thing until I tried some. It's actually quite good.

November 26, 2016

CalvinCren

So, "chocolate with pepper" is just spicy chocolate?

March 23, 2017

Rae.F

Pretty much. I've had chocolate made with black pepper, and I was surprised at how good it was. Some food combinations are a lot better than they sound!

May 8, 2017

Boarcas

I'm confused, because in this and many other sentences the computer is pronouncing "de" as starting with a "d", when all the tips say it should start as a "j". Is this a mistake, or are there some other rules involved in this?

April 5, 2017

Paulenrique

They are both correct. Where I live it sounds like "djee", but in others it sounds like "dee".

April 5, 2017

JFSPA

In english, we'd call it chocolate with chile. Pepper can be used to mean chile (capsicum), but not I've never heard "chocolate with pepper." Chocolate with chile is becoming, if not common, at least, not unusual.

May 13, 2017

JFSPA

Hunh. I stand corrected. Learn something new every day. Now I'll have to keep an eye out for it. : ) But chocolate with chile goes back to pre-contact times!

May 13, 2017

Azechka

Wow I bought tea with chocolate and pepper just yesterday, and it's really good

May 19, 2017

Ralvinski

Chocolate is pronounced "shokolaTe" when you tap the single word, but as "shokolaCHe" in the full sentence. Which is more appropriate?

June 11, 2017

Paulenrique

They are both correct. It depends on the region you are.

June 11, 2017

Nmangamer1

Any reason why the translation, "He is fond of chocolate with pepper." shouldn't work?

September 28, 2017

Paulenrique

Just report.

September 28, 2017

PumpksSmas

❤❤❤❤ what's the taste?

March 15, 2016

selmanyasir

I said "he likes bitter chocolate" because I thought sentence does not make sense but it did not accept my answer.

September 10, 2017

Rae.F

"bitter chocolate" is not the same thing as "chocolate with pepper".

September 11, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.