"Svigerinna mi er snill."

Translation:My sister-in-law is kind.

3 years ago

10 Comments


OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

Etymology aaaaalmost helps with this one.

Proto-Indo-European * swéḱuros is one's father-in-law (giving Latin socer, Italian suocero, Spanish suegro). But that became Proto-Germanic * swēgraz "brother-in-law" (giving Norwegian sviger via Old German).

I just have to remember that it's off by one generation.

2 years ago

Taylor.Murphy

So what would the difference be between svigerinne and svigerinna?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

"(a) sister in law" = "(ei/en) svigerinne"

"the sister-in-law" = "svigerinna/svigerinnen"

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

So how do I tell them apart when hearing them?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

The endings are different, -a or -en vs -e. You'll probably have to practice to hear the difference.

2 years ago

tengg.peter

Interesting that the robot here pronounces [er snill] instead of [er shnill]. Most of the times it doesnt miss it.

2 years ago

spooncastro

It's becayse of the speed in which the sentence is spoken. If the sentence were spoken with the words a littke cliser together then the "sh" would show up but because of the slight pause between "er" and "snill" the "sh" doesn't form.

2 years ago

Roy563643
Roy563643

And what is the difference between 'svigerinnA MI' and 'MIN svigerinne'

2 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

…and ‘svigerinnen min’ and ‘mi svigerinne’? They all mean the same thing. The difference is stylistic, with regional and individual preferences.

2 years ago

reut128567

Do people in Norway really use svig-... in real life?

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.