1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Svigerinna mi er snill."

"Svigerinna mi er snill."

Translation:My sister-in-law is kind.

September 14, 2015

13 Comments


OsoGegenHest

Etymology aaaaalmost helps with this one.

Proto-Indo-European * swéḱuros is one's father-in-law (giving Latin socer, Italian suocero, Spanish suegro). But that became Proto-Germanic * swēgraz "brother-in-law" (giving Norwegian sviger via Old German).

I just have to remember that it's off by one generation.


ChromateX

And Portuguese "sogro" with similar pronunciation to "svoger".


tengg.peter

Interesting that the robot here pronounces [er snill] instead of [er shnill]. Most of the times it doesnt miss it.


spooncastro

It's becayse of the speed in which the sentence is spoken. If the sentence were spoken with the words a littke cliser together then the "sh" would show up but because of the slight pause between "er" and "snill" the "sh" doesn't form.


Eddie_Werewolf

One of my sister-in-laws is nice, the other one is a b@#$h!


Taylor.Murphy

So what would the difference be between svigerinne and svigerinna?


fveldig
Mod

"(a) sister in law" = "(ei/en) svigerinne"

"the sister-in-law" = "svigerinna/svigerinnen"


FredCapp

So how do I tell them apart when hearing them?


fveldig
Mod

The endings are different, -a or -en vs -e. You'll probably have to practice to hear the difference.


Roy563643

And what is the difference between 'svigerinnA MI' and 'MIN svigerinne'


AndreasWitnstein

…and ‘svigerinnen min’ and ‘mi svigerinne’? They all mean the same thing. The difference is stylistic, with regional and individual preferences.


reut128567

Do people in Norway really use svig-... in real life?


spacedusting

my sister in law is kind :)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.