1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Do the cooks have the plates…

"Do the cooks have the plates?"

Translation:Har kokkene tallerkenene?

September 14, 2015

8 Comments


KingArgonoth

Tallerkinenenenenenenene


Minya-Angilas

I'm glad that the bears don't have the plates too.


JegHeterKordian

Is "Har kokkene platene" really wrong?


Deliciae
Mod

No, but you would no longer be speaking about the kind of plates one eats from.


Klisstairo

I'd love to know why it's 'tallerkenene' instead of 'tallerkene'. Kokken becomes kokkene...


Deliciae
Mod

The definite singular is "tallerkenen", so they follow the same pattern of adding an -e.


_iMason

Literal Translation: have the cooks the plates? Take it literally, then turn it into proper grammar.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.