1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi esposa es la madre de mis…

"Mi esposa es la madre de mis hijos."

Translation:My wife is the mother of my children.

January 3, 2013

24 Comments

Sorted by top post

rachvx

sad how this sentence sometimes isn't true :(

August 27, 2013

fedor-A-learner

here comes the moral police

May 13, 2018

ChristianStroh

When we're talking, many of the things we want to say are obvious.

February 1, 2013

Hjulle

Mi madre no es la madre de todos mis hermanos. Lo mismo es cierto con mi padre.

May 24, 2015

IdanK.

So sorry to hear that

August 4, 2015

jdw11

Strange that there's only the woman's voice for such a 'male' sentence

May 10, 2013

bradyoder

True! Same-sex marriage is legal in several Latin American countries, e.g. Uruguay, Argentina, & parts of Brazil. (According to Wikipedia.)

May 10, 2013

Mar.quell

But the same sex cannot have children

January 14, 2015

celanba

They can if: 1) one of the women involved has children from a previous marriage/partnership. 2) the couple pursues artificial insemination. 3) the couple pursues surrogacy.

The more you know, and all that.

December 15, 2015

fedor-A-learner

they can always buy an inflatable one and treat it as their own

May 13, 2018

theUg

They can if they are women.

November 4, 2015

ych0130517

What is the difference between mi mujer and mi esposa?

August 16, 2013

MorganCoe1

Mujer is seen as less respectful, as it means "woman". Esposa means "spouse/wife".

October 26, 2015

tehya411

my woman=mi mujer and my wife= mi esposa

August 21, 2013

Ben718336

So THIS is the Spanish translation for "I am not a cuck"...

April 25, 2018

Jeffrey855877

No. You don't have to have had children by another man in order to cuckold your husband.

April 30, 2018

DivingPro380218

I put sons instead of children as its the same word, and it was wrong. How are you meant to know the difference?

June 10, 2018

manlal

I've ask this before for other sentences and I'm still confused as to when it is used. When do you used a personal "a"? Should there not be a personal "a" in this sentence?

August 15, 2013

bradyoder

Good question. I read this: http://bit.ly/1eNpYeH

It says that the "personal a" is only used when a person is a direct object, as in: "Jorge llama a María." or "Jorge llama a su madre."
In the Duolingo sentence, "Mi esposa" is a subject, "la madre" is a predicate noun, and "mis hijos" are the objects of the preposition "de"--in other words, no cause for the "person a" in this sentence.

August 15, 2013

Mohamad.mahdi

Hang it for me

January 10, 2016

SukumarSinha

Got it

March 21, 2018

mahsa131040

Why it wrote 'mi 'for my some where and somewhere it wrote 'mis'??

March 25, 2018

Jeffrey855877

mi is singular: mi hermano, mi hermana = "my brother, my sister"
mis is plural: mis hermanos, mis hermanas - "my brothers, my sisters"

April 30, 2018

Ricksterman

"my sons' mother" [plural possessive form] is marked as having a typo, and "corrected" to "my sons mother" [incorrect, because no possessive marking].

May 3, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.