Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi esposa es la madre de mis hijos."

Translation:My wife is the mother of my children.

5 years ago

25 Comments


rachvx
rachvx

sad how this sentence sometimes isn't true :(

4 years ago

fedor-A-learner

here comes the moral police

3 months ago

ChristianStroh

When we're talking, many of the things we want to say are obvious.

5 years ago

Hjulle
Hjulle

Mi madre no es la madre de todos mis hermanos. Lo mismo es cierto con mi padre.

3 years ago

IdanK.
IdanK.

So sorry to hear that

3 years ago

jdw11

Strange that there's only the woman's voice for such a 'male' sentence

5 years ago

bradyoder
bradyoder

True! Same-sex marriage is legal in several Latin American countries, e.g. Uruguay, Argentina, & parts of Brazil. (According to Wikipedia.)

5 years ago

Mar.quell

But the same sex cannot have children

3 years ago

celanba
celanba

They can if: 1) one of the women involved has children from a previous marriage/partnership. 2) the couple pursues artificial insemination. 3) the couple pursues surrogacy.

The more you know, and all that.

2 years ago

fedor-A-learner

they can always buy an inflatable one and treat it as their own

3 months ago

theUg
theUg

They can if they are women.

2 years ago

ych0130517

What is the difference between mi mujer and mi esposa?

5 years ago

MorganCoe1
MorganCoe1

Mujer is seen as less respectful, as it means "woman". Esposa means "spouse/wife".

2 years ago

tehya411

my woman=mi mujer and my wife= mi esposa

4 years ago

Ben718336

So THIS is the Spanish translation for "I am not a cuck"...

3 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

No. You don't have to have had children by another man in order to cuckold your husband.

3 months ago

DivingPro380218

I put sons instead of children as its the same word, and it was wrong. How are you meant to know the difference?

2 months ago

manlal

I've ask this before for other sentences and I'm still confused as to when it is used. When do you used a personal "a"? Should there not be a personal "a" in this sentence?

5 years ago

bradyoder
bradyoder

Good question. I read this: http://bit.ly/1eNpYeH

It says that the "personal a" is only used when a person is a direct object, as in: "Jorge llama a MarĂ­a." or "Jorge llama a su madre."
In the Duolingo sentence, "Mi esposa" is a subject, "la madre" is a predicate noun, and "mis hijos" are the objects of the preposition "de"--in other words, no cause for the "person a" in this sentence.

5 years ago

Mohamad.mahdi

Hang it for me

2 years ago

SukumarSin3

Got it

4 months ago

mahsa131040

Why it wrote 'mi 'for my some where and somewhere it wrote 'mis'??

4 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

mi is singular: mi hermano, mi hermana = "my brother, my sister"
mis is plural: mis hermanos, mis hermanas - "my brothers, my sisters"

3 months ago

ErcDz
ErcDz

M I N D B L O W I N G

3 months ago

Ricksterman

"my sons' mother" [plural possessive form] is marked as having a typo, and "corrected" to "my sons mother" [incorrect, because no possessive marking].

3 months ago