1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Somebody called. I do not kn…

"Somebody called. I do not know who."

Translation:Хтось дзвонив. Я не знаю хто.

September 14, 2015

8 Comments


Mistyanka

Чому варіант телефонував є невірним ? Несправедливо.


PerunBolt

"Телефонував" is a more 'modern' word for the same word - 'phoned'. It should be accepted.

Although, I would still stick with the original Ukrainian word of 'дзвонив' ('rang' - from the verb 'to ring'). It just 'rings' better! :)


ccvqc

Does it have to be masculine? I said дзвонила and it was marked wrong.


Vinnfred

We use masculine for somebody of uknown gender. Хто, хтось, хто-небудь, дехто, ніхто are all masculine
We use neuter for something of uknown gender/grammatical gender. Що, щось, що-небудь, дещо, ніщо are all neuter


ccvqc

Thanks for the clear explanation!


PatriciaZa190635

If you heard a phone call, and know it was a female, could you say дзвонила to imply that?


Vinnfred

Using "хтось" you can't, this pronoun is always masculine. So you have to specify the gender in another way: Дзвонила якась дівчина/жінка (Some girl/woman called)

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.