"Somebody called. I do not know who."

Translation:Хтось дзвонив. Я не знаю хто.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Mistyanka

Чому варіант телефонував є невірним ? Несправедливо.

2 years ago

ccvqc
ccvqc

Does it have to be masculine? I said дзвонила and it was marked wrong.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

We use masculine for somebody of uknown gender. Хто, хтось, хто-небудь, дехто, ніхто are all masculine
We use neuter for something of uknown gender/grammatical gender. Що, щось, що-небудь, дещо, ніщо are all neuter

3 years ago

ccvqc
ccvqc

Thanks for the clear explanation!

3 years ago

PerunBolt
PerunBolt

"Телефонував" is a more 'modern' word for the same word - 'phoned'. It should be accepted.

Although, I would still stick with the original Ukrainian word of 'дзвонив' ('rang' - from the verb 'to ring'). It just 'rings' better! :)

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.