"Somebody called. I do not know who."

Translation:Хтось дзвонив. Я не знаю хто.

September 14, 2015

5 Comments


Mistyanka

Чому варіант телефонував є невірним ? Несправедливо.

May 6, 2016

PerunBolt

"Телефонував" is a more 'modern' word for the same word - 'phoned'. It should be accepted.

Although, I would still stick with the original Ukrainian word of 'дзвонив' ('rang' - from the verb 'to ring'). It just 'rings' better! :)

December 10, 2017

ccvqc

Does it have to be masculine? I said дзвонила and it was marked wrong.

September 14, 2015

Vinnfred

We use masculine for somebody of uknown gender. Хто, хтось, хто-небудь, дехто, ніхто are all masculine
We use neuter for something of uknown gender/grammatical gender. Що, щось, що-небудь, дещо, ніщо are all neuter

September 14, 2015

ccvqc

Thanks for the clear explanation!

September 15, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.