"Mangio panini."

Translation:I eat sandwiches.

November 1, 2013

47 Comments


Elorama

a 'sandwich' is a 'tramezzino', a panino is a roll

October 25, 2014

BillReith

Not to mention that a different question translated 'panini' as (wait for it) 'panini' !

May 26, 2017

acuencadev

Yeah, in Venezuela we call Sandwiches the square ones and paninis the roll, like subway bread.

January 2, 2016

giofio6

I'm Italian but i was mistake hearing the pronunciation. It seems she says "io mangio i panini" ps: is it in correct English (what i've written)?

November 28, 2014

RychelleT

I was mistaken

May 9, 2016

Chava0

Why is it plural? I get the final 'i' and all, but i thought panini were both the plural and singular noun for sandwich.

November 1, 2013

Viaggiatore

That's how they're sold in the US (where I live) but actually people are mixed up about the grammar and the singular should be panino.

November 2, 2013

Chava0

I see. Thanks a lot. :)

November 2, 2013

unpetitoiseau

At the mall, but not in bakeries where they make their own sandwiches (France)

November 3, 2014

gkunst93

Il panino/ i panini

September 21, 2014

BiancaOlivier

No, il panino, i panini.

July 12, 2015

lobsterdad

Panino-s. Panini-p.

July 23, 2015

Ricardo113882

Mangio i panini? it's ok?

May 10, 2014

maddyis7

They should allow the translation of Panini as 'Panini' as it is now in such common use, in English, even though many sandwich shops offer 'paninis' for sale, ignorant of the fact that it's already plural.

September 26, 2014

hairynipples

I've argued that point before but I've come to terms that this is an italian translation course, the purpose is to understand the basic translation into English instead of using "assimilated" terms like panini and biscotti

February 11, 2015

BAISHUSEIN

Io mangio i panini correct or no

February 11, 2018

I-AM-THE-LEGION

Did you know that you can even use rolls instead of sandwiches?!

May 4, 2019

AJD88

I rarely eat sandwiches.

March 25, 2014

Linkdude240

Sounded like "Mangiamo" to me.

May 8, 2014

jemlush

Panini are also rolls in English

August 22, 2014

VivianCohollos

Io mangio panini

October 21, 2014

amandatinelli

Sacanagem bun e o mesmo q bread

November 13, 2014

taffarelbergamin

Não. Bun é pão de hambúrguer. Ou seja, Bun é um tipo de pão e não um sinônimo para pão.

A propósito, nem fala em pão neste exercício. Fala em sanduíche... acho que comentaste no exercício errado hehehe

June 11, 2015

fiona.wrobel29

Lol panini press

January 4, 2015

taffarelbergamin

that moment when panini in Brazil is a specific type of sandwich AND is singular hehehe

February 27, 2015

roos353203

Io mangio non è vero? Buh

June 10, 2015

Lindsaydoll

This really helps because I got this quiz wrong. :-)

June 20, 2015

marinara.sauce

This is going to mess me up so badly. If you go to the Panera Bread restaurant, "panini" means a sandwich. But in Italian it means sandwiches. How will I ever remember that it is plural?

June 26, 2015

Peace-Child

I wrote "I eat the sandwiches, why is that wrong?"

September 10, 2015

TinyGatto

HI AGAIN 8D It's because there is no "the" in the sentence. "I eat THE sandwiches" would be "Io mangio i panini/Mangio i panini". In this case, there is no "I", so this sentence is just "I eat sandwiches".

September 16, 2015

ErikFish2882

Once again, the Italian language contradicts what we learned at the very beginning, which was that nouns in Italian always have an article. It seems like this so-called 'rule' is rarely followed, and that Italian is more like English, where we use the article or not depending on the meaning. That's fine, but I still have the 'rule' stuck in my head.

March 15, 2016

hdk1026

Sounds like "mangia" to me.

November 16, 2015

JayCeeBee3

Me too

October 29, 2018

IveteOkaza

Obrigada a todos,fui mal nao sei nada de ingles.

January 15, 2016

Judi362744

I didn't get a chance to type it. My tablet pjcked up on my flicking crumbs from my panini and erased what i had been writing.

April 17, 2016

LolanMike

:-$

May 12, 2016

Airwrecka11

Sangwiches are great

June 3, 2016

motivated4life

Me all day everyday

July 9, 2016

Edmy17

If i say " Mangio i panini " It's ok?

October 15, 2016

E7SD3

There is a glitch.

June 29, 2017

GioggiCalabro

This is wrong. it should be "mangio i panini"

July 13, 2017

I-AM-THE-LEGION

For your kind information,let me remind you that both ''Io mangio'' and ''Mangio'' are correct.At least for italian.

May 4, 2019

Leara35170

Dont work

August 6, 2017

souna1996

I wrote (eat sandwiches)

May 13, 2018

sterlo11

I eat breads.

August 21, 2018

SelenaBlade

This is highly accurate

February 28, 2019

AlexanderS419359

So I'm wondering why the sentence was 'Mangio panini' and not 'Mangio i panini'. Do I or do I not always have to use the article with a noun? A bit of rule clarification would help me.

Am I also correct that I do not necessarily have to use subject pronouns, unless I want to add emphasis on it?

June 29, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.