Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She likes to run."

Translation:A ella le gusta correr.

1
4 years ago

12 Comments


sdonlon326

what is the difference between ella le gusta correr and A ella le gusta correr?

3
Reply4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

"Ella le gusta correr" is incorrect. A more literal translation would be "It pleases her to run." "Ella" is not the subject in the sentence, "correr" is.

5
Reply4 years ago

sdonlon326

gotcha

0
Reply4 years ago

DenaBaldwin
DenaBaldwin

Why le gusta and not la gusta if running is pleasing to HER?

2
Reply4 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

'Le' is the indirect object for both male and female. 'La' = 'it/her'; 'le' = 'to it/to her'.

3
Reply13 years ago

linburnlane

Is it OK if I tacked on the "a ella" at the end?

1
Reply2 years ago

y0rkshire
y0rkshire

Why is it necessary to have both 'le' and 'a ella' which, unless I am much mistaken, each mean 'to her'?

0
Reply5 months ago

ahh_bueno
ahh_bueno

Well, maybe it's a Duolingo mistake but only "le" is really required.

Unlike the verb to like in English which takes the person as subject and the liked object as DO, the Spanish verb "gustar" takes the object as the subject of the sentence and the person who likes the object is the IO.

But as long as you put the "le" you don't need to add "a ella" although it is common to use both. If Duolingo doesn't allow to drop off the "a ella" maybe it's because it doesn't have it as correct solution. It is simply a mistake.

0
Reply5 months ago

y0rkshire
y0rkshire

Why are both 'a ella' and 'le' required in this sentence?

0
Reply5 months ago