"Il est comme ton père, sûrement."

Translation:He is like your father, surely.

November 1, 2013

28 Comments


cziglerdonat

This reminds me of the end of COD4. Surely, you can't be serious. I am serious and don't call me Shirley

May 2, 2014

thohan99

Stolen from "Airplane!", if I recall correctly.

November 25, 2015

Perseph1955

Does a father called Shirley have a boy named Sue?

November 25, 2015

protagonist-chan

ha ha ha ha

March 23, 2016

RuthMonfray

Why not 'definitely'?

July 14, 2015

Evagelos

"Don't call me 'Surely'."

October 9, 2014

susannalovell

it could represent a tendency to be late - eg it's just like your father to be late. I see your point though it would be more likely to be "he". Thanks!

November 2, 2013

KerryKerry3

"Certainly" would be a better translation here I'd say. Certainly and surely are not really interchangeable in English. Certainly is more definite, in my humble opinion.

March 9, 2016

Sitesurf

"certainement" and "sûrement" are not totally definite in French.

March 9, 2016

Jackittie

Why isn't it "C'est comme ton pere"? I thought "C'est" should be used for people.

February 24, 2014

Sitesurf

"c'est" is used instead of "il est" or "elle est" when followed by a modified noun but that is not the case here.

February 24, 2014

Jackittie

Merci pour votre aide!

February 28, 2014

susannalovell

why can it not be it is like your father, surely?

November 1, 2013

Sitesurf

What would "it" represent, then?

November 2, 2013

ThanKwee

The weather has been very moody lately. It's like your father.

January 12, 2014

porquepuedo

Now that made me laugh... ha-haa.

March 6, 2014

ThanKwee

Interesting laugh, "ha-haa" - I like it. Somehow this song comes to mind. http://youtu.be/ezGHapF8-lY

March 6, 2014

porquepuedo

I think that might get stuck in my head. Stoooormy weatheerrr...

March 6, 2014

Lyes_Elhadi

Why not "absolutly" instead of "surely" ???????

July 29, 2014

Machteld75

Maybe it didn't recognise the word because you made a typo? (It's spelled 'absolutely')

Not having a dig, just suggesting.

December 13, 2015

TommayJ

Could you also word this "il est surement comme ton pere"?

March 12, 2017

OwensDS

Yes, you can word it that way, it's actually more common to do so, but spelt "sûrement". The literal translation would then be: "He is mostprobably like your father".

March 12, 2017

LJSulli

Does "surement" in french have the same meanings as "surely" in English, e.g., - to express certainty (he is certainly like your father), but also to express uncertainty, which is how I'd read this sentence (he is like your father, surely(?))?

September 15, 2016

Sitesurf

Yes, it does, and other adverbs of "certainty" are also "uncertain": sans doute, certainement.

September 15, 2016

Vernaye

"he is like your father, definitely" marked as wrong

October 10, 2017

AdzyfellyD

"It is like your father surely" was marked wrong?

May 10, 2018

gbarge

Duo didn't like, "He is sure like your father", which sounds very informal. To my ear, "surely" implies, "you must agree". So what does this sentence mean?

June 9, 2018

ddmegabucks

Ton or Votre

December 18, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.