"Деможнакупитичоловічітуфлі?"

Translation:Where can I buy men's shoes?

3 years ago

26 Comments


AlexPaladin

'Where to buy men's shoes?' - is not correct? Where can i buy = Де я можу купити

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

I think the correct English grammar is "Where can I...?" or more formal "Where can one ...?"

It corresponds to Ukrainian "Де можна купити...?", we never say "Де я можу купити...?", it has too much focus on "I", "Where can I [not somebody else] buy ...? It's more like "Where is it possible to buy...?" etc.

Similar, "How can I/one get to the shop?", not "How to get to the shop?" --> "Як [можна] дістатися до магазину?"

3 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Can you freely translate можна as both May I? / Can I? depending on context? This course can be picky about that and I've reported it when I've felt it necessary.

2 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

I'd say in general both "may" and "can" may be translated as "можна", but in some cases the whole sentence would just be rephrased. For example, in the case of "May I introduce myself" I'd say "Дозвольте представитися" (literally "Let me introduce myself") rather than any sentence with "можна".

2 years ago

jmYi6

"Let me introduce myself" is actually more colloquial in English. The form "May I introduce myself" is quite old-fashioned and stuffy-sounding.

1 year ago

Konrad-Michal
Konrad-Michal

Or Where can you...?, however this was not accepted.

2 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

I would say it should not be accepted.

If it was a statement, "Тут можна купити туфлі" it translates well to "You can buy shoes here" since in English "you" is used in this case meaning "One can buy shoes here".

In a question though, "one" as in "Where can one buy shoes?" can be translated as "I", thus, "Where can I buy shoes?". But you would not say "Where can you buy shoes?", that sounds weird.

2 years ago

AndyJPro

Some places in the US do say "where can you buy shoes?" In reference to any person, including oneself. It's very colloquial and I'm not sure how wide spread that is past Minnesota/Dakotas

1 year ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

A general policy of many courses on Duo is not to accept dialectal words and expressions. So, if it is not wide spread it should not be accepted.

1 year ago

AndyJPro

It's equivalent to "where can one" because it isn't exclusive to one's self. I would guess it's a variation/combination of "where do you" and "where can one"

Guess I should also say "where do you" is very similar, but implies asking for a recommendation as opposed to generally asking. I probably made this more confusing.

1 year ago

jmYi6

It's actually quite common in the US and Canada, not just in your region. I'm from Montreal originally and I also used the you form.

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

So what you mean is, it can be equivalent to "Where can I...?" and "Where can one...?"

Haven't heard this one... But then even if it's not standard but used, it should be accepted.

1 year ago

jmYi6

Actually, in a statement or response, "you" refers to the collocutor. In a question, it's the modern equivalent of the form "one," which has drifted into disuse since around the 1980s..

1 year ago

Konrad-Michal
Konrad-Michal

OK, agreed.

2 years ago

AlexPaladin

Thank you! ))

3 years ago

nadine29

What sort of shoes are туфлі?

2 years ago

RuinGuardian
2 years ago

Zonia435615

Why can't I say ,"Де я можу купити мешти".?
"Мешти" is another word for "shoes".

2 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

No, it is wrong to say that it's used rarely, it's used pretty often, simply depends on the region of Ukraine. I would guess it's not accepted here because it's a dialect, and they want to limit this course to standard Ukrainian. Same as, say, the German Duo might not "be aware" of Austrian words.

But i would actually agree that it should be accepted as a correct answer...

2 years ago

Zonia435615

I've never used the word "туфлі" before for "shoes". Is it an actual Ukrainian word, or has it been 'borrowed' from another language like Russian?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Туфлі has been used in Ukrainian since 18th century, and it's a widely used word.

    It is indeed borrowed, but many widely-used words are borrowed, and there's nothing wrong with it. The word you've suggested, ме́шти is a borrowing, too. (According to Етимологічний словник української мови, мешти is a loanword, originally coming from Turkic languages. However, «мешти» is not used in literary Ukrainian.)

    2 years ago

jmYi6

    Ukrainians also use the word взуття and черевики. Туфлі is a russism and is typically incorrectly borrowed as pantoufle is a slipper, not a shoe.

    1 year ago

sagitta145
    sagitta145
    Mod

jmYi6

    "Where can I buy" is also said "where can you buy" in English. It's a colloquialism that must be accepted because that's how people talk in English.

    1 year ago

sagitta145
    sagitta145
    Mod

    Please read the discussion above.

    My current thinking is, if more people comment on this, I will add this solution to the list of correct ones :) Nobody has added it there since these comments started, so I keep thinking "the others in the incubator know better". But I guess if more people claim it's not just regional (not enough to be accepted) but more wide-spread (a good reason), then it SHOULD be added.

    Sorry for the inconvenience ^^

    1 year ago

sagitta145
    sagitta145
    Mod

    Something skstudio wrote in the above discussion I was referring to.

    1 year ago
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.