"Este problema es de gran importancia."

Translation:This problem is of great importance.

January 3, 2013

34 Comments


nicomiro

is 'big' not correct?

January 3, 2013

droma

nicomiro -according to SpanishDict.com "gran" is used before singular nouns instead of "grande." Both gran and grande have same meaning "big/great/large " depending on sentence context.

September 5, 2013

inckwise

But "This problem is of BIG importance" is marked wrong.

January 23, 2015

BritaJ

as a native English speaker, I would never say "BIG importance". Just like you would say "I have great affection for him" not "I have big affection for him."

August 17, 2015

Devecmon

Big would be grande, not gran, which is generally used for "great".

January 16, 2013

MystyrNile

Technically, "gran" and "grande" are the same word. It works the same as "lone" and "alone": The short one always precedes the noun.

Although i think you're right about the one before the noun generally being more intense.

March 24, 2014

macie94

Why is it "este" instead of "esta"? Is problem masculine?

June 16, 2014

Dan_ri

A las mujeres les gusta decir: "Los problemas son masculino; las soluciones son feminina."

June 29, 2014

Hatboink

A lot of common words that end in -ma come from Greek and are masculine.

el problema, el sistema, el idioma, el poema, etc...

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/173004/how-come-its-el-problema-and-not-la-problema

November 8, 2014

Dan_ri

Masculinos/femininas*

June 29, 2014

SimoneHopkins

es verdad? Or are you joking? I also have the same question as macie94.

September 27, 2014

Dan_ri

Yes, it is masculine. It is a joke that helps one remember the exception, at least according to the Notes in Spanish podcast. No soy experto.

September 28, 2014

SimoneHopkins

Well, thank you!

September 29, 2014

ohcheri

Thanks for the handy quote.

July 7, 2015

vicki.kura

@Dan_ri - Thanks for the tip. Hope I can remember that. :)

October 26, 2015

Eunaolembro

Why can't I simply say "This is a very important problem?"

March 12, 2013

DeanG6

You could say it any number of ways, but it's best to do the most literal translation possible in order to avoid any chance of changing the meaning. Also, when you do a literal translation, you're more immersed in Spanish and will learn it quicker by thinking in terms of the exact Spanish phrase rather than changing it around. IMHO.

October 22, 2014

gernt

I thought about doing exactly that, because to me, it's right. But I chickened out.

November 7, 2013

_smiles_

Context of the sentence likely impacts how you would translate it. For instance, the more formal way "This problem is of great importance" or similarly "This is a problem of great importance" are the types of phrase constructions that very official speeches, interviews, or documents might have.

But in essence, you are saying the same thing -- the difference is either simply of colloquial or formal variety.

October 27, 2014

AkuPython

Why not "This problem is of grand importance"? Grand seems to have a very similar meaning in English to the use of gran en EspaƱol...

April 10, 2015

DonThomas3

"this is a problem of great importance" is saying the same thing but is marked incorrect.

May 3, 2014

Mirrored

This problem is of great importance should be allowed

August 17, 2014

momo1183

I speak spanish and I would say a very important question. To limit to 1 sentence is ridiculous and negates colloquial use of the word. Basically to say the same thing... -_-

September 26, 2014

donna.scha

Could "huge" be used for gran? It got rejected by DL.

May 22, 2015

Blackarican121

Grand means great... Why can't that be said?

October 16, 2015

TimLacoe

Why is "of grand importance" incorrect?

October 17, 2015

Beny03

This answer is wrong

November 14, 2014

jordynimana

when is it correct to use "esto" instead of "este"?

June 2, 2015

RandbPetty

Hard to understand the statement

September 15, 2015

uncano

importancia = n.f., correct? I thought shortened words--gran, tercer, etc.--could only precede masculine nouns?

December 6, 2015

7esp

This problem is of "huge" importance... should have been accepted if you ask me, no?

January 10, 2016

ortegastac

I typed exactly what it said and yet is marked me wrong booo

July 18, 2016

RWang2017

The translation sounds very strange! Doesn't "Este problema es muy importante" sound better?

July 16, 2017

amir2121

Would it be idiomic to say: "Este problema tiene gran importancia"?

May 23, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.