Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Este problema es de gran importancia."

Translation:This problem is of great importance.

0
5 years ago

34 Comments


nicomiro
nicomiro

is 'big' not correct?

20
Reply5 years ago

droma
droma

nicomiro -according to SpanishDict.com "gran" is used before singular nouns instead of "grande." Both gran and grande have same meaning "big/great/large " depending on sentence context.

5
Reply4 years ago

inckwise

But "This problem is of BIG importance" is marked wrong.

3
Reply3 years ago

BritaJ

as a native English speaker, I would never say "BIG importance". Just like you would say "I have great affection for him" not "I have big affection for him."

2
Reply2 years ago

Devecmon
Devecmon

Big would be grande, not gran, which is generally used for "great".

4
Reply5 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Technically, "gran" and "grande" are the same word. It works the same as "lone" and "alone": The short one always precedes the noun.

Although i think you're right about the one before the noun generally being more intense.

14
Reply14 years ago

macie94

Why is it "este" instead of "esta"? Is problem masculine?

11
Reply4 years ago

Dan_ri
Dan_ri

A las mujeres les gusta decir: "Los problemas son masculino; las soluciones son feminina."

33
Reply34 years ago

Hatboink

A lot of common words that end in -ma come from Greek and are masculine.

el problema, el sistema, el idioma, el poema, etc...

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/173004/how-come-its-el-problema-and-not-la-problema

15
Reply13 years ago

Dan_ri
Dan_ri

Masculinos/femininas*

3
Reply4 years ago

SimoneHopkins

es verdad? Or are you joking? I also have the same question as macie94.

0
Reply3 years ago

Dan_ri
Dan_ri

Yes, it is masculine. It is a joke that helps one remember the exception, at least according to the Notes in Spanish podcast. No soy experto.

2
Reply3 years ago

SimoneHopkins

Well, thank you!

0
Reply3 years ago

ohcheri

Thanks for the handy quote.

0
Reply3 years ago

vicki.kura

@Dan_ri - Thanks for the tip. Hope I can remember that. :)

0
Reply2 years ago

Eunaolembro
Eunaolembro

Why can't I simply say "This is a very important problem?"

8
Reply5 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

You could say it any number of ways, but it's best to do the most literal translation possible in order to avoid any chance of changing the meaning. Also, when you do a literal translation, you're more immersed in Spanish and will learn it quicker by thinking in terms of the exact Spanish phrase rather than changing it around. IMHO.

3
Reply3 years ago

gernt
gernt

I thought about doing exactly that, because to me, it's right. But I chickened out.

1
Reply4 years ago

_smiles_

Context of the sentence likely impacts how you would translate it. For instance, the more formal way "This problem is of great importance" or similarly "This is a problem of great importance" are the types of phrase constructions that very official speeches, interviews, or documents might have.

But in essence, you are saying the same thing -- the difference is either simply of colloquial or formal variety.

0
Reply3 years ago

AkuPython

Why not "This problem is of grand importance"? Grand seems to have a very similar meaning in English to the use of gran en Español...

5
Reply3 years ago

DonThomas3

"this is a problem of great importance" is saying the same thing but is marked incorrect.

2
Reply4 years ago

Mirrored

This problem is of great importance should be allowed

2
Reply3 years ago

momo1183

I speak spanish and I would say a very important question. To limit to 1 sentence is ridiculous and negates colloquial use of the word. Basically to say the same thing... -_-

1
Reply3 years ago

donna.scha

Could "huge" be used for gran? It got rejected by DL.

1
Reply3 years ago

Blackarican121

Grand means great... Why can't that be said?

1
Reply2 years ago

TimLacoe
TimLacoe

Why is "of grand importance" incorrect?

1
Reply2 years ago

Beny03
Beny03

This answer is wrong

0
Reply3 years ago

jordynimana
jordynimana

when is it correct to use "esto" instead of "este"?

0
Reply3 years ago

RandbPetty

Hard to understand the statement

0
Reply2 years ago

uncano

importancia = n.f., correct? I thought shortened words--gran, tercer, etc.--could only precede masculine nouns?

0
Reply2 years ago

7esp
7esp

This problem is of "huge" importance... should have been accepted if you ask me, no?

0
Reply2 years ago

ortegastac

I typed exactly what it said and yet is marked me wrong booo

0
Reply2 years ago

RWang2017
RWang2017

The translation sounds very strange! Doesn't "Este problema es muy importante" sound better?

0
Reply1 year ago

amir2121
amir2121

Would it be idiomic to say: "Este problema tiene gran importancia"?

0
Reply2 months ago