1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Este problema es de gran imp…

"Este problema es de gran importancia."

Translation:This problem is of great importance.

January 3, 2013

34 Comments


nicomiro

is 'big' not correct?

January 3, 2013

droma

nicomiro -according to SpanishDict.com "gran" is used before singular nouns instead of "grande." Both gran and grande have same meaning "big/great/large " depending on sentence context.


inckwise

But "This problem is of BIG importance" is marked wrong.


BritaJ

as a native English speaker, I would never say "BIG importance". Just like you would say "I have great affection for him" not "I have big affection for him."


Devecmon

Big would be grande, not gran, which is generally used for "great".


MystyrNile

Technically, "gran" and "grande" are the same word. It works the same as "lone" and "alone": The short one always precedes the noun.

Although i think you're right about the one before the noun generally being more intense.


macie94

Why is it "este" instead of "esta"? Is problem masculine?


Dan_ri

A las mujeres les gusta decir: "Los problemas son masculino; las soluciones son feminina."


Hatboink

A lot of common words that end in -ma come from Greek and are masculine.

el problema, el sistema, el idioma, el poema, etc...

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/173004/how-come-its-el-problema-and-not-la-problema


Dan_ri

Masculinos/femininas*


SimoneHopkins

es verdad? Or are you joking? I also have the same question as macie94.


Dan_ri

Yes, it is masculine. It is a joke that helps one remember the exception, at least according to the Notes in Spanish podcast. No soy experto.


ohcheri

Thanks for the handy quote.


vicki.kura

@Dan_ri - Thanks for the tip. Hope I can remember that. :)


Eunaolembro

Why can't I simply say "This is a very important problem?"


DeanG6

You could say it any number of ways, but it's best to do the most literal translation possible in order to avoid any chance of changing the meaning. Also, when you do a literal translation, you're more immersed in Spanish and will learn it quicker by thinking in terms of the exact Spanish phrase rather than changing it around. IMHO.


gernt

I thought about doing exactly that, because to me, it's right. But I chickened out.


_smiles_

Context of the sentence likely impacts how you would translate it. For instance, the more formal way "This problem is of great importance" or similarly "This is a problem of great importance" are the types of phrase constructions that very official speeches, interviews, or documents might have.

But in essence, you are saying the same thing -- the difference is either simply of colloquial or formal variety.


AkuPython

Why not "This problem is of grand importance"? Grand seems to have a very similar meaning in English to the use of gran en Español...


DonThomas3

"this is a problem of great importance" is saying the same thing but is marked incorrect.


Mirrored

This problem is of great importance should be allowed


momo1183

I speak spanish and I would say a very important question. To limit to 1 sentence is ridiculous and negates colloquial use of the word. Basically to say the same thing... -_-


donna.scha

Could "huge" be used for gran? It got rejected by DL.


Blackarican121

Grand means great... Why can't that be said?


TimLacoe

Why is "of grand importance" incorrect?


Beny03

This answer is wrong


jordynimana

when is it correct to use "esto" instead of "este"?


RandbPetty

Hard to understand the statement


uncano

importancia = n.f., correct? I thought shortened words--gran, tercer, etc.--could only precede masculine nouns?


7esp

This problem is of "huge" importance... should have been accepted if you ask me, no?


ortegastac

I typed exactly what it said and yet is marked me wrong booo


RWang2017

The translation sounds very strange! Doesn't "Este problema es muy importante" sound better?


amir2121

Would it be idiomic to say: "Este problema tiene gran importancia"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.