1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han tegner et tårn."

"Han tegner et tårn."

Translation:He draws a tower.

September 14, 2015

9 Comments


JRadersma

Does 'tegner' have two meanings like in English or just one and if so, which one?


Dakota_Marz

I did not know "drawing" had two different meanings in English.


JRadersma

Well, I'm Dutch and there are two different words that mean to draw. I don't really know how to explain, but you can use it as making a picture/painting or moving an object (maybe something like to pull?)


Dakota_Marz

Never mind I think "drawing" has 3 meanings in English as well. Ex: "The object was drawing nearer" or "They are drawn together". The former=object is getting closer, and latter=brought together. Although the former is primarily found in literature, while the latter is somewhat colloquial.


JRadersma

I didn't know that, thank you!


JohnGardne7

I can hardly draw a bath, much less a tower. But I think å tegne is strictly the kind of drawing done with pen and paper.


Deliciae

We use "å trekke" or "å dra" for that meaning.


GeoffreyCa301149

That's very interesting. I also notice a similarity between the the words 'dra' and 'trekke' (itself a cognate with German 'träg'). Could those be cognates themselves?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.