Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han tegner et tårn."

Translation:He draws a tower.

3 years ago

7 Comments


JRadersma
JRadersma

Does 'tegner' have two meanings like in English or just one and if so, which one?

2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

I did not know "drawing" had two different meanings in English.

2 years ago

JRadersma
JRadersma

Well, I'm Dutch and there are two different words that mean to draw. I don't really know how to explain, but you can use it as making a picture/painting or moving an object (maybe something like to pull?)

2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

Never mind I think "drawing" has 3 meanings in English as well. Ex: "The object was drawing nearer" or "They are drawn together". The former=object is getting closer, and latter=brought together. Although the former is primarily found in literature, while the latter is somewhat colloquial.

2 years ago

JRadersma
JRadersma

I didn't know that, thank you!

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

We use "å trekke" or "å dra" for that meaning.

2 years ago

JRadersma
JRadersma

Tusen takk!

2 years ago