"But I had to do it."

Translation:Mais je devais le faire.

January 3, 2013

38 Comments


6Iron

I believe that there should be an accent circonflexe over the u of du, if item three is to be correct.

January 3, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

You are right : "Mais j'ai dû le faire".

January 3, 2013

n6zs
Mod

I did not select "Mais j'ai du le faire" when I noticed that it should be "Mais j'ai dû le faire" so Duo still has it wrong.

April 15, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Problem fixed!

April 16, 2014

n6zs
Mod

Thank you, Sitesurf! I wish I could send you a box of chocolates!

April 16, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Be my guest! (by the way, chocolate is my 'péché mignon' !)

April 17, 2014

Jonofuf

Good eyes!

August 2, 2013

timmmmo

I noticed that - but aren't circumflexes now optional after the spelling reform?

December 8, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

The spelling "reform" was just a bunch of "suggestions", which have never really come true.

In addition, I don't think that the reform included "dû"(which may be confused with contracted article "du")

So, Duo sticks to traditional spelling and that is a wise decision.

December 8, 2013

Oinophilos
Plus

Only accents are regularly omitted for capitals, which is a typographical option (not accepted, wisely, by Duo)

January 31, 2014

cosmopolita61

Why 'la faire', not 'le faire'? I didn't choose the sentence because the feminine article irritated me. But then,maybe it stood for 'faire la vaisselle' or something like that :-)

November 18, 2014

GlenM

Why is 'Il faudrait le faire' wrong?

August 8, 2013

Jonofuf

faudrait is a conditional conjugation for falloir, but the only real correct translations for "I had to" would be either imparfait or passé composé. Your proposed phrase translates back as "It would have to be done," or perhaps more figuratively, "I would have to do it."

August 8, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Il me fallait le faire." was also marked incorrect.

December 4, 2014

Jonofuf

That is unfortunate. I don't see anything wrong with that as a translation.

December 4, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Sorry for that, I fixed it.

December 5, 2014

GlenM

Very helpful feedback. Thank you.

August 8, 2013

Jonofuf

If that was in response to the above post, then you are welcome!

January 28, 2014

Oinophilos
Plus

"Il m'a fallu faire cela" was not accepted. Couldn't it be a translation?

January 28, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, and a very good one at that. You may report it (adding "mais") if you can.

January 29, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Wouldn't that be "I had to do that." ?

December 4, 2014

Jonofuf

"cela/ça" is the objective form for both "it" and "that."

December 4, 2014

Jonofuf

Since "had" can represent both imperative and passé composé, I agree they probably should accept your phrase... except for the fact that you forgot "Mais" so you were doomed from the start!

January 28, 2014

ionakillerroach

Subjonctive, "Mais il a fallait que le fasse" ?

April 12, 2014

Oinophilos
Plus

The construction isn't quite right--"Mais il a fallu que je le fasse"

April 12, 2014

AvecAnnie

Why is "je le devais faire?" wrong when for example "je le savais?" is right?

January 6, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

"le" is the object of "faire", not of "devais".

January 6, 2015

ppl12

I'm not sure what's wrong with "Mais je devais faire ça". Any help?

January 8, 2015

Jonofuf

ça is "that", not "it". Though such subtleties do not change the overall semantics of the sentence, it is not as correct a translation as the given one.

January 8, 2015

RGL14

"Mais j'avais besoin de le faire" did not work. Is "avoir besoin" mean only "it was necessary" - and therefore not the same verb as "I had to"? Aren't they interchangeable? Thanks for any feedback.

March 22, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

"avoir besoin de" is only a secondary meaning of "devoir", which primarily means must/have to (a duty, an obligation).

March 22, 2015

RGL14

Thanks - I think I get it now. Both express the need to do something. "Avoir besoin de" is a need to do something, but using"devoir" means you have a duty/obligation to do something and because of an implied moral obligation devoir is stronger?

March 22, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

"devoir" is very broad in meaning and it can mean "need to", but only when context makes sense:

  • je dois payer mes impôts avant lundi = I have to/must pay my taxes by Monday
  • je dois/j'ai besoin de boire et manger pour survivre = I need to drink and eat to survive.

It may be subtle but I have noticed that English speakers use "need to" much more often than French speakers.

March 23, 2015

GlenM

Don't you mean 'devoir'?

March 23, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

Sorry for this lapsus... I edited the above.

March 23, 2015

RGL14

Thank you for trying to explain. Unfortunately it is too subtle for me - the two words still seem interchangeable. Probably one of those things I'd pick up if I heard both words used often enough by native French-speakers.

March 24, 2015

tlyc168

What is du

March 24, 2015

Jonofuf

From other comments in this thread, it's a typo in place of "dû"

March 24, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.