Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij zullen de mobiele telefoons ontvangen hebben."

Translation:We will have received the cell phones.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Rekty
Rekty

Can hebben be both before and after ontvangen?

EDIT: Ok, I saw an answer for this in another exercice. You can put hebben after or before the verb. :)

3 years ago

Wei-Da

We will have received the mobilephones, what's wrong with that? reported

2 years ago

Wei-Da

super annoying, last time mobilephones is not accepted, they suggested cellphones, now cellphones don't work and it has to be mobiles.

One more thing, is it cellphone or cell phone? I am always confused

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

All of these are in the system:

  • mobiles
  • cell phones
  • mobile phones
  • mobile telephones

Mobilephones should only tell you that you have a typo.

2 years ago

Wei-Da

thanks, try to look into it and it turns out to be they all have spaces in between, my fault.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

I have tested it in the incubator and there it tells me you should get the notification that you missed a space, but that it should be accepted. If you come across this make sure to report it or make a printscreen and post it on here so we can see that it was rejected.

2 years ago

Secret65

The pronunciation of 'mobiele' is woeful. I have never heard any native speaker pronounce it this way.

2 years ago